New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 277: Subdivision review; approval of plats; additional requisites
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 16. Zoning and Planning
§ 277. Subdivision review; approval of plats; additional requisites.
* * *
shall at least comply with the requirements thereof subject, however, to
the provisions of section two hundred seventy-eight of this article.
4. Reservation of parkland on subdivision plats containing residential
units. (a) Before the planning board may approve a subdivision plat
containing residential units, such subdivision plat shall also show,
when required by such board, a park or parks suitably located for
playground or other recreational purposes.
(b) Land for park, playground or other recreational purposes may not
be required until the planning board has made a finding that a proper
case exists for requiring that a park or parks be suitably located for
playgrounds or other recreational purposes within the town. Such
findings shall include an evaluation of the present and anticipated
future needs for park and recreational facilities in the town based on
projected population growth to which the particular subdivision plat
will contribute.
(c) In the event the planning board makes a finding pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision that the proposed subdivision plat
presents a proper case for requiring a park or parks suitably located
for playgrounds or other recreational purposes, but that a suitable park
or parks of adequate size to meet the requirement cannot be properly
located on such subdivision plat, the planning board may require a sum
of money in lieu thereof, in an amount to be established by the town
board. In making such determination of suitability, the board shall
assess the size and suitability of lands shown on the subdivision plat
which could be possible locations for park or recreational facilities,
as well as practical factors including whether there is a need for
additional facilities in the immediate neighborhood. Any monies required
by the planning board in lieu of land for park, playground or other
recreational purposes, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall
be deposited into a trust fund to be used by the town exclusively for
park, playground or other recreational purposes, including the
acquisition of property.
5. Character of the development. In making such determination
regarding streets, highways, parks and required improvements, the
planning board shall take into consideration the prospective character
of the development, whether dense residence, open residence, business or
industrial.
6. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law
to the contrary, where a plat contains one or more lots which do not
comply with the zoning regulations, application may be made to the
zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant to section two
hundred sixty-seven-b of this article, without the necessity of a
decision or determination of an administrative official charged with the
enforcement of the zoning regulations. In reviewing such application the
zoning board of appeals shall request the planning board to provide a
written recommendation concerning the proposed variance.
7. Waiver of requirements. The planning board may waive, when
reasonable, any requirements or improvements for the approval, approval
with modifications or disapproval of subdivisions submitted for its
approval. Any such waiver, which shall be subject to appropriate
conditions, may be exercised in the event any such requirements or
improvements are found not to be requisite in the interest of the public
health, safety, and general welfare or inappropriate because of
inadequacy or lack of connecting facilities adjacent or in proximity to
the subdivision.
8. Installation of fire alarm devices. The installation of fire alarm
signal devices including necessary connecting facilities shall be
required or waived pursuant to this section only with the approval of:
(a) the board of supervisors or legislative body of the county if the
installation is to be made in an area included in a central fire alarm
system established pursuant to paragraph (h) of subdivision one of
section two hundred twenty-five of the county law or (b) the town board
in any other case unless the installation is to be made in a fire
district in a town in which no central fire alarm system has been
established pursuant to subdivision eleven-c of section sixty-four of
this chapter, in which case only the approval of the board of fire
commissioners of such fire district shall be necessary. Required
installations of fire alarm signal devices including necessary
connecting facilities shall be made in accordance with standards,
specifications and procedures acceptable to the appropriate board.
9. Performance bond or other security. (a) Furnishing of performance
bond or other security. As an alternative to the installation of
infrastructure and improvements, as above provided, prior to planning
board approval, a performance bond or other security sufficient to cover
the full cost of the same, as estimated by the planning board or a town
department designated by the planning board to make such estimate, where
such departmental estimate is deemed acceptable by the planning board,
shall be furnished to the town by the owner.
(b) Security where plat approved in sections. In the event that the
owner shall be authorized to file the approved plat in sections, as
provided in subdivision ten of section two hundred seventy-six of this
article, approval of the plat may be granted upon the installation of
the required improvements in the section of the plat filed in the office
of the county clerk or register or the furnishing of security covering
the costs of such improvements. The owner shall not be permitted to
begin construction of buildings in any other section until such section
has been filed in the office of the county clerk or register and the
required improvements have been installed in such section or a security
* * *