New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 277: Subdivision review; approval of plats; additional requisites
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 16. Zoning and Planning
§ 277. Subdivision review; approval of plats; additional requisites.
* * *
(a) the streets and highways be of sufficient width and suitable grade
and shall be suitably located to accommodate the prospective traffic, to
afford adequate light and air, to facilitate fire protection, and to
provide access of firefighting equipment to buildings. If there be an
official map, town comprehensive plan or functional/master plans, such
streets and highways shall be coordinated so as to compose a convenient
system conforming to the official map and properly related to the
proposals shown in the comprehensive plan of the town;
(b) suitable monuments be placed at block corners and other necessary
points as may be required by the board and the location thereof is shown
on the map of such plat;
(c) all streets or other public places shown on such plats be suitably
graded and paved; street signs, sidewalks, street lighting standards,
curbs, gutters, street trees, water mains, fire alarm signal devices
(including necessary ducts and cables or other connecting facilities),
sanitary sewers and storm drains be installed all in accordance with
standards, specifications and procedures acceptable to the appropriate
town departments except as hereinafter provided, or alternatively that a
performance bond or other security be furnished to the town, as
hereinafter provided.
3. Compliance with zoning regulations. Where a zoning ordinance or
local law has been adopted by the town, the lots shown on said plat
shall at least comply with the requirements thereof subject, however, to
the provisions of section two hundred seventy-eight of this article.
4. Reservation of parkland on subdivision plats containing residential
units. (a) Before the planning board may approve a subdivision plat
containing residential units, such subdivision plat shall also show,
when required by such board, a park or parks suitably located for
playground or other recreational purposes.
(b) Land for park, playground or other recreational purposes may not
be required until the planning board has made a finding that a proper
case exists for requiring that a park or parks be suitably located for
playgrounds or other recreational purposes within the town. Such
findings shall include an evaluation of the present and anticipated
future needs for park and recreational facilities in the town based on
projected population growth to which the particular subdivision plat
will contribute.
(c) In the event the planning board makes a finding pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision that the proposed subdivision plat
presents a proper case for requiring a park or parks suitably located
for playgrounds or other recreational purposes, but that a suitable park
or parks of adequate size to meet the requirement cannot be properly
located on such subdivision plat, the planning board may require a sum
of money in lieu thereof, in an amount to be established by the town
board. In making such determination of suitability, the board shall
assess the size and suitability of lands shown on the subdivision plat
which could be possible locations for park or recreational facilities,
as well as practical factors including whether there is a need for
additional facilities in the immediate neighborhood. Any monies required
by the planning board in lieu of land for park, playground or other
recreational purposes, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall
be deposited into a trust fund to be used by the town exclusively for
park, playground or other recreational purposes, including the
acquisition of property.
5. Character of the development. In making such determination
regarding streets, highways, parks and required improvements, the
planning board shall take into consideration the prospective character
* * *