New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Transportation Law § 111: Liability for damage
  1. Transportation Law
  2. Article 4. Provisions Relating to Common Carriers
§ 111. Liability for damage. In case a common carrier shall do, cause
to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited,
forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act,
matter or thing required to be done, either by law or by order of the
commissioner, such common carrier shall be liable to the persons or
corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury caused
thereby or resulting therefrom, and in case of recovery, if the court
shall find that such act or omission was wilful, it may in its
discretion fix a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, which fee shall
be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case. An action to
recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in any court of
competent jurisdiction by any such person or corporation.