New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Transportation Law § 145: Penalties and forfeitures for violations
  1. Transportation Law
  2. Article 6. Matters Relating to All Motor Carriers
§ 145. Penalties and forfeitures for violations. 1. Any certificate or
* * *
thereunder. If such penalty is not paid within four months, the amount
thereof may be entered as a judgment in the office of the clerk of the
county of Albany and in any other county in which the person resides,
has a place of business or through which it operates. Thereafter, if
said judgment has not been satisfied within ninety days, any certificate
or permit held by any such person may be revoked upon notice but without
a further hearing. Provided, however, that if a person shall apply for a
rehearing of the determination of the penalty pursuant to the provisions
of section eighty-nine of this chapter, judgment shall not be entered
until a determination has been made on the application for a rehearing.
Further provided however, that if after a rehearing a penalty is imposed
and such penalty is not paid within four months of the date of service
of the rehearing decision, the amount of such penalty may be entered as
a judgment in the office of the clerk of the county of Albany and in any
other county in which the person resides, has a place of business or
through which it operates. Thereafter, if said judgment has not been
satisfied within ninety days, any certificate or permit held by any such
person may be revoked upon notice but without a further hearing.
4. If after notice and opportunity to be heard, the commissioner shall
find that any person or persons is or are providing transportation
subject to regulation under this chapter without having any certificate
or permit, or is or are holding themselves out to the public by
advertising or any other means to provide such transportation without
having any certificate or permit or approval from a city having
jurisdiction pursuant to section eighty of this chapter, the
commissioner may notify the commissioner of motor vehicles to that
effect and the commissioner of motor vehicles shall thereupon suspend
the registration or registrations of all motor vehicles owned or
operated by such person or persons except private passenger automobiles
until such time as the commissioner of transportation may give notice
that the violation has been satisfactorily adjusted, and the
commissioner of motor vehicles may direct any police officer to secure
possession of the number plates of such motor vehicles and to return the
same to the commissioner of motor vehicles. Failure of the holder or of
any person possessing such number plates to deliver such number plates
to any police officer who requests the same pursuant to this subdivision
shall constitute a misdemeanor. The commissioner of motor vehicles shall
have the authority to deny a registration or renewal application to any
other person for the same vehicle and may deny a registration or renewal
application for any other motor vehicle registered in the name of the
applicant where it has been determined that such registrant's intent has
been to evade the purposes of this subdivision and where the
commissioner of motor vehicles has reasonable grounds to believe that
such registration or renewal will have the effect of defeating the
purposes of this subdivision. The procedure on any such suspension shall
be the same as in the case of a suspension under the vehicle and traffic
law. Operation of any motor vehicle while under suspension as herein
provided shall constitute a class A misdemeanor. A person who operates a
motor vehicle while such vehicle is under suspension as provided in this
subdivision in a manner that causes the death of another person, knowing
that the operation of such vehicle is in violation of this subdivision,
shall be guilty of a class E felony.
5. Any person, whether carrier, passenger, shipper, consignee, or
broker, or any officer, employee, agent or representative thereof, who
shall knowingly offer, grant or give or solicit, accept, or receive any
rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of this chapter, or
who by means of any false statement or representation, or by the use of
any false or fictitious bill, bill of lading, receipt, voucher, roll,
account, claim, certificate, affidavit, deposition, lease or bill of
sale, or by any other means or device, shall knowingly and willfully
assist, suffer or permit any person or persons to obtain transportation
of property or passengers subject to this chapter for less than the
applicable rate, toll or charge, or who, with respect to the
transportation of household goods, shall knowingly or willfully
misrepresent the applicable rate for transportation or the weight of a
shipment or the cost of transportation to the shipper, or who shall
knowingly and willfully by any such means or otherwise fraudulently seek
to evade or defeat regulation as provided for in this chapter, shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof be fined not more
than one thousand dollars for the first offense and not more than two
thousand five hundred dollars for any subsequent offense.
6. Any person who shall provide transportation for compensation within
the state, or hold himself or herself out to the public by advertising
or any other means to provide such transportation, when such
transportation requires either the permission or approval of the
commissioner, or the permission, approval or franchise of any city
having regulatory jurisdiction over such transportation and who does not
possess a valid permit, certificate or approval for such transportation,
from the commissioner or from such city, shall be guilty of a traffic
infraction punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars
and not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for the first
offense. A violation of this subdivision by a person who has previously
been convicted of such offense within five years of the violation shall
* * *