New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Transportation Law § 18: Acquisition of abandoned railroad transportation property
  1. Transportation Law
  2. Article 2. Powers, Duties and Jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation
§ 18. Acquisition of abandoned railroad transportation property. 1.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law to
the contrary, the commissioner shall have a preferential right to
acquire, for and in behalf of the people of the state of New York, for
use in the future for transportation purposes, as such purposes are set
forth in this chapter, the highway law or the canal law, any property as
defined in subdivision six of this section and which has been abandoned
for railroad transportation purposes as defined in subdivision two of
this section. No property owner shall dispose of any such property
without having first obtained notification from the commissioner that
the preferential right of acquisition granted under this section does
not apply, or a release of such preferential right from the
commissioner. Conveyances of property in violation of this section shall
be null and void. Acquisition of property pursuant to this section shall
be in the manner provided by section thirty of the highway law. No
acquisition shall be made until the director of the budget shall have
issued a certificate of availability of funds therefor. Before any
property is acquired pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall
determine that it is in the best interests of the state to acquire such
property for use in the future for transportation purposes.
1-a. The department of transportation is hereby designated the
official state agency to receive all notifications from the United
States department of transportation or any other federal or state agency
in regard to discontinuance of service or railroad property abandonment
proceedings, including notification of applications from railroad
companies for any such purposes.
1-b. The department of transportation shall promptly inform in writing
all interested state agencies, transportation authorities, and every
county, city, town and village in which such property is located and the
appropriate entity designated by the governor pursuant to title IV of
the federal intergovernmental cooperation act of nineteen hundred
sixty-eight and the federal office of management and budget circular
A-98 of (a) the issuance of any certificate from the United States
department of transportation or other federal or state agency
authorizing discontinuance of railroad service or abandonment of
railroad transportation property, (b) approval of discontinuance of
service or a determination of abandonment of railroad transportation
property pursuant to this section, and (c) the receipt of an application
to release a preferential acquisition right to railroad transportation
property pursuant to this section.
1-c. Whenever a property owner intends to dispose of abandoned
railroad transportation property, it shall notify the department of
transportation in writing of its intention. Upon receipt of such
notification, the department of transportation shall have ninety days to
make a determination and notify the property owner as to the
applicability of the preferential right of acquisition granted under
this section, except that this period may be suspended by the department
upon its finding that the property owner has not submitted information
sufficient to enable the department to make its determination. If
suspended, this period will resume upon receipt of this required
information. In the event the department fails to notify the property
owner of its determination, the preferential right of acquisition shall
be deemed not to apply. The department shall inform the appropriate
state agencies, every metropolitan or regional transportation authority
and every county, city, town and village in which such railroad property
or portion thereof is located, of the intention of the property owner
and the department's finding of applicability of the preferential right
of acquisition. If notified by the department that the preferential
right of acquisition does not extend to the subject property, or the
department has not notified the property owner of its determination
prior to the expiration of the foregoing ninety day period,
notwithstanding any suspension, the property owner shall not enter into
a binding contract to sell the property within forty-five days after
this notification by the department. Such state agencies, metropolitan
or regional transportation authorities, and counties, cities, towns and
villages shall have preferential acquisition rights to be determined as
herein provided. No state agency, metropolitan or regional
transportation authority, county, city, town, or village shall have any
preferential right of acquisition unless specifically authorized in
writing by the department. Within a reasonable time thereafter, any
agency of government which intends to exercise a preferential
acquisition right for such property shall notify the department of
transportation in writing. Within a reasonable time, not greater than
one hundred twenty days after receipt of such notification by the
property owner, the department of transportation shall notify the
property owner in writing whether the department of transportation
intends to exercise its preferential acquisition right under this
section or, if not, whether it has determined that any other agency of
government has been authorized by it to exercise a preferential
acquisition right to such property. If the department of transportation
notifies the property owner that it does not intend to exercise its
right and that it has not authorized any other state or local agency of
government to so exercise its right, the commissioner shall issue the
property owner a written release of the preferential acquisition rights
granted under this section. In the event the department fails to provide
* * *