New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Transportation Law § 80: Jurisdiction of commissioner
  1. Transportation Law
  2. Article 3. Jurisdiction of Commissioner; Proceedings Before Commissioner; Recovery of Penalties; Court Preferences; Fees
* * *
money or property thereof or from or by reason of any contract between
them; and in respect of such relations shall in like manner and to the
same extent as such common carrier be subject to examination of
accounts, records and memoranda and shall furnish such reports and
information as the commissioner shall from time to time direct and
require and shall be subject to like penalties for default therein.
3. Corporations formed to acquire property or to transact business
which would be subject to the provisions of this chapter, and
corporations and other persons possessing franchises for any of the
purposes contemplated by this chapter, shall be deemed to be subject to
the provisions of this chapter although no property may have been
acquired, business transacted or franchises exercised.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner shall
not have jurisdiction over the regulation of any bus line operations
that are wholly within the boundaries of any city when such city has
adopted an ordinance, local law or charter to regulate or franchise bus
line operations, except that the commissioner shall have jurisdiction
with respect to safety of operation of motor vehicles and self-insurance
requirements of such bus lines. The commissioner shall, however, have
exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of common carriers of
passengers by motor vehicle that provide operations on a prearranged
basis over non-specified or irregular routes within a city, except as
provided in subdivision five of this section or as otherwise provided in
this chapter. It is further provided, however, that once the
commissioner issues a certificate to a motor carrier to operate as a
common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle, such motor carrier shall
be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the commissioner with respect to
the service performed under such certificate, except as provided in
subdivision five of this section.
5. a. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any city with
a population of over one million, the commissioner shall not have
jurisdiction over the regulation of any van service or other common
carrier of passengers by motor vehicle covered under article seven of
this chapter when such van service or other such common carrier is
operated wholly within the boundaries of such city or is operated partly
within such city if the partial operation consists of the pick up and
discharge of passengers wholly within such city, when such city has
adopted an ordinance, local law or charter to regulate or franchise such
operations; provided, however, that the commissioner shall have
exclusive jurisdiction with respect to the safety of operation of motor
vehicles operated as van services or other such common carriers of
passengers, except that concurrent jurisdiction with respect to
enforcement of such safety standards may be transferred pursuant to
* * *
is filed, provided that the failure to approve or disapprove any
completed application by such agency within one hundred eighty days
shall be deemed a disapproval of said application, and (vi) provide for
the imposition of a fee for such operating authority not to exceed the
amount of the license fee for for-hire vehicles established by the
commissioner of the agency having jurisdiction over the licensing of
for-hire vehicles in accordance with subdivision b of section 19-504 of
the administrative code of the city of New York, as amended.
(2) Such local law or ordinance shall prohibit a van service or other
such common carrier of passengers, other than van services and other
such common carriers that are designed for the transport of
transportation disabled persons as defined in section fifteen-b of this
chapter and may lawfully engage in such transportation or under the
exclusive jurisdiction of the commissioner, from soliciting, picking up
or discharging passengers at stops of, or along a route which is
traveled upon by, a bus line which is operated by a transit authority or
such city or a private bus company approved by such city to operate
pursuant to a local law, ordinance or charter provision enacted in
accordance with subdivision four of this section; provided, however,
that such local law or ordinance shall provide that this prohibition
shall not apply to the pick up or discharge of passengers in the borough
of Manhattan south of Chambers Street by van services or other such
common carriers of passengers with authority from the department as of
the first day of July, nineteen hundred ninety-two to pick up or
discharge passengers along bus routes in such area, provided further
that the scope of operations by such van services or other common
carriers of passengers along bus routes in such area shall not exceed
the scope of such operations prior to the first day of July, nineteen
hundred ninety-two.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, such local
law or ordinance may provide for the administrative adjudication of a
violation of such local law or ordinance by an agency or an
administrative tribunal of an agency heretofore authorized pursuant to
the charter of such city to adjudicate violations of local law, rules
and regulations pertaining to for-hire vehicles as if it were a
violation relating to for-hire vehicles and in accordance with the
provisions of such charter pertaining to the adjudication of violations
relating to for-hire vehicles. Such local law or ordinance may provide
that notices of violation of such local law or ordinance may be served
by any police officer, officer or employee designated by the city agency
with regulatory responsibility, or authorized officers or employees of
the transit authority of such city, and shall be returnable to such
agency or administrative tribunal. Such local law or ordinance shall
* * *