New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law § 1-201: General Definitions
  1. Uniform Commercial Code Law
  2. Article 1. No title
  3. Part 2. General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
* * *
digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar
capabilities.
(17) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(18) "Fungible goods" means:
(A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the
equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the transaction or conduct
concerned.
(21) "Holder" means:
(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person
in possession; or
(B) the person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of
title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of
the person in possession; or
(C) the person in control, other than pursuant to Section 7--106(g),
of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of
creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the
estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of
business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange that is currently authorized
or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes a
* * *
(31) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium
or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form.
(32) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is
entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for another,
including an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a
trustee, executor, or administrator of an estate.
(34) "Right" includes remedy.
(35) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property or
fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
"Security interest" includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of
accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a
transaction that is subject to Article 9. "Security interest" does not
include the special property interest of a buyer of goods on
identification of those goods to a contract for sale under Section
2--401, but a buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by complying
with article 9. Except as otherwise provided in Section 2--505, the
right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2-A to retain or
acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest", but a
seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by complying
with article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of
goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under section
2--401 is limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest."
Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a "security
interest" is determined pursuant to section 1--203.
(36) "Send", in connection with a record or notification means:
* * *