New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law § 1-201: General Definitions
  1. Uniform Commercial Code Law
  2. Article 1. No title
  3. Part 2. General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
* * *
recover the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in
ordinary course of business. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does
not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as
security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10) "Conspicuous", with reference to a term, means so written,
displayed, or presented that, based on the totality of the
circumstances, a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought
to have noticed it. Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision
for the court.
(11) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a transaction
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(12) "Contract", as distinguished from "agreement", means the total
legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as determined
by this act as supplemented by any other applicable laws.
(13) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a
lien creditor, and any representative of creditors, including an
assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a
receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an insolvent
debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14) "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant in a
counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.
(15) "Delivery", with respect to an electronic document of title means
voluntary transfer of control and with respect to an instrument, a
tangible document of title, or an authoritative tangible copy of a
* * *
digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar
capabilities.
(17) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(18) "Fungible goods" means:
(A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the
equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the transaction or conduct
concerned.
(21) "Holder" means:
(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person
in possession; or
(B) the person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of
title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of
the person in possession; or
(C) the person in control, other than pursuant to Section 7--106(g),
of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of
creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the
estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of
business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange that is currently authorized
or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes a
* * *