New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law § 1-201: General Definitions
  1. Uniform Commercial Code Law
  2. Article 1. No title
  3. Part 2. General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
* * *
payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
(6) "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt
of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of
directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods. The term does
not include a warehouse receipt.
(7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a
bank.
(8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the
trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its
nonexistence.
(9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buys
goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights
of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a
person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of
that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the
person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of
business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual
or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals
at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods
of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash,
by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and
may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for
sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to
recover the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in
ordinary course of business. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does
not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as
security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10) "Conspicuous", with reference to a term, means so written,
displayed, or presented that, based on the totality of the
circumstances, a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought
to have noticed it. Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision
for the court.
(11) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a transaction
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(12) "Contract", as distinguished from "agreement", means the total
legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as determined
by this act as supplemented by any other applicable laws.
(13) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a
lien creditor, and any representative of creditors, including an
assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a
receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an insolvent
debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14) "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant in a
counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.
(15) "Delivery", with respect to an electronic document of title means
voluntary transfer of control and with respect to an instrument, a
tangible document of title, or an authoritative tangible copy of a
record evidencing chattel paper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
(16) "Document of title" means a record (A) that in the regular course
of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the
person in possession or control of the record is entitled to receive,
control, hold, and dispose of the record and the goods the record covers
and (B) that purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to
cover goods in the bailee's possession which are either identified or
are fungible portions of an identified mass. The term includes a bill of
lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse
receipt, and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document of
title means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of
information stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title
means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of
information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(16-a) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical,
digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar
capabilities.
(17) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(18) "Fungible goods" means:
(A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the
equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the transaction or conduct
concerned.
(21) "Holder" means:
(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person
in possession; or
(B) the person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of
title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of
the person in possession; or
(C) the person in control, other than pursuant to Section 7--106(g),
of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of
creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the
estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of
business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange that is currently authorized
or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes a
monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental
organization or by agreement between two or more countries. The term
does not include an electronic record that is a medium of exchange
recorded and transferable in a system that existed and operated for the
medium of exchange before the medium of exchange was authorized or
* * *