New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law § 1-201: General Definitions
  1. Uniform Commercial Code Law
  2. Article 1. No title
  3. Part 2. General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
* * *
articles of this act that apply to particular articles or parts thereof,
have the meanings stated.
(b) Subject to definitions contained in other articles of this Act
that apply to particular articles or parts thereof:
(1) "Action", in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes
recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other
proceeding in which rights are determined.
(2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to pursue a remedy.
(3) "Agreement", as distinguished from "contract", means the bargain
of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from
other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing,
or usage of trade as provided in Section 1--303.
(4) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking and
includes a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, and
trust company.
(5) "Bearer" means a person in control of a negotiable electronic
document of title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument,
negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security that is
payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
(6) "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt
of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of
directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods. The term does
not include a warehouse receipt.
(7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a
bank.
(8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the
trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its
nonexistence.
(9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buys
goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights
of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a
person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of
that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the
person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of
* * *
(22) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of
creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the
estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of
business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange that is currently authorized
or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes a
monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental
organization or by agreement between two or more countries. The term
does not include an electronic record that is a medium of exchange
recorded and transferable in a system that existed and operated for the
medium of exchange before the medium of exchange was authorized or
adopted by the government.
(25) "Organization" means a person other than an individual.
(26) "Party", as distinguished from "third party", means a person that
has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement subject to this act.
(27) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association,
joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or any
other legal or commercial entity. The term includes a protected series,
however denominated, of an entity if the protected series is established
under law other than this act that limits, or limits if conditions
* * *