New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law § 2-201: Formal Requirements; Statute of Frauds
  1. Uniform Commercial Code Law
  2. Article 2. Sales
  3. Part 2. Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract
Section 2--201. Formal Requirements; Statute of Frauds.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the
sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of
action or defense unless there is a record sufficient to indicate that a
contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the
party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized
agent or broker. A record is not insufficient because it omits or
incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not
enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in
the record.
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a record in
confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is
received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it
satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against the party unless
notice in a record of objection to its contents is given within ten days
after it is received.
(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection
(1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable
(a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer
and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary
course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice
of repudiation is received and under circumstances which
reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has
made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or
commitments for their procurement; or
(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his
pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for
sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this
provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or
(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and
accepted or which have been received and accepted (Section
2--606).
(4) Subsection one does not apply to a qualified financial contract as
that term is defined in paragraph two of subdivision b of section 5-701
of the general obligations law if either (a) there is, as provided in
paragraph three of subdivision b of section 5-701 of such law,
sufficient evidence to indicate that a contract has been made or (b) the
parties thereto, by means of a prior or subsequent written contract,
have agreed to be bound by the terms of such qualified financial
contract from the time they reach agreement (by telephone, by exchange
or electronic messages, or otherwise) on those terms.