New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law § 9-204: After-acquired Property; Future Advances
  1. Uniform Commercial Code Law
  2. Article 9. Secured Transactions
  3. Part 2. Effectiveness of Security Agreement; Attachment of Security Interest; Rights of Parties to Security Agreement
  4. Subpart 1. Effectiveness and Attachment
Section 9--204. After-acquired Property; Future Advances.
(a) After-acquired collateral. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a
security interest in after-acquired collateral.
(b) When after-acquired property clause not effective. Subject to
subsection (b-1), a security interest does not attach under a term
constituting an after-acquired property clause to:
(1) consumer goods, other than an accession when given as
additional security, unless the debtor acquires rights in
them within 10 days after the secured party gives value; or
(2) a commercial tort claim.
(b-1) Limitation on subsection (b). Subsection (b) does not prevent a
security interest from attaching:
(1) to consumer goods as proceeds under Section 9--315(a) or
commingled goods under Section 9--336(c);
(2) to a commercial tort claim as proceeds under Section
9--315(a); or
(3) under an after-acquired property clause to property that is
proceeds of consumer goods or a commercial tort claim.
(c) Future advances and other value. A security agreement may provide
that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future
advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given
pursuant to commitment.