New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law § 9-611: Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
  1. Uniform Commercial Code Law
  2. Article 9. Secured Transactions
  3. Part 6. Default
* * *
(1) not later than twenty days or earlier than thirty days before
the notification date, the secured party requests, in a
commercially reasonable manner, information concerning
financing statements indexed under the debtor's name in the
office indicated in subsection (c) (3) (B); and
(2) before the notification date, the secured party:
(A) did not receive a response to the request for
information; or
(B) received a response to the request for information and
sent a signed notification of disposition to each secured
party or other lienholder named in that response whose
financing statement covered the collateral.
(f) Additional pre-disposition notice for cooperative interests.
(1) In addition to such other notification as may be required pursuant
to subsection (b) of this section and section 9-613 of this article, a
secured party whose collateral consists of a residential cooperative
interest used by the debtor and whose security interest in such
collateral secures an obligation incurred in connection with financing
or refinancing of the acquisition of such cooperative interest and who
proposes to dispose of such collateral after a default with respect to
such obligation, shall send to the debtor, not less than ninety days
prior to the date of the disposition of the cooperative interest, an
additional pre-disposition notice as provided herein.
(1-a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a
reverse cooperative apartment unit loan, at least forty-five days before
a secured party, as defined under Section 9-102(a)(73), or its agent
takes any steps to dispose of its collateral, as provided for in Section
9-610, the secured party or its agent shall give notice to the borrower,
and separate notice to the borrower's designated third-party if one has
been designated in at least fourteen-point type except for the heading
which shall be in at least sixteen-point type. The notice shall include
the following:
YOU COULD LOSE YOUR COOPERATIVE APARTMENT UNIT TO FORECLOSURE. PLEASE
READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY.
Date
Borrower's address
Loan Number:
Property Address:
Dear Borrower(s) {or heirs of Debtor?}:
As of ___________, your reverse cooperative apartment unit loan is in
default. Under New York State Law, we are required to send you this
notice to inform you that you may be at risk of losing your home.
Your reverse loan is in default because you have not complied with the
following conditions of your loan:
_____ You are not occupying your cooperative apartment unit as your
primary residence
_____ You did not submit the required annual certificate of occupancy
_____ The named borrower on the reverse loan has died
_____ You did not pay maintenance on your unit to the cooperative
corporation, and {servicer} paid your maintenance for you on the
following date(s) in the following
amount(s):________________________________
____________________________________
* * *