New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law § 9-613: Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral: General
  1. Uniform Commercial Code Law
  2. Article 9. Secured Transactions
  3. Part 6. Default
  4. Subpart 1. Default and Enforcement of Security Interest
Section 9--613. Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of
Collateral: General.
(a) Contents and form of notification. Except in a consumer-goods
transaction, the following rules apply:
(1) The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if
the notification:
(A) describes the debtor and the secured party;
(B) describes the collateral that is the subject of the intended
disposition;
(C) states the method of intended disposition;
(D) states that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the
unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an
accounting; and
(E) states the time and place of a public disposition or the time
after which any other disposition is to be made.
(2) Whether the contents of a notification that lacks any of the
information specified in subsection (a) are nevertheless sufficient is a
question of fact.
(3) The contents of a notification providing substantially the
information specified in subsection (a) are sufficient, even if the
notification includes:
(A) information not specified by subsection (a); or
(B) minor errors that are not seriously misleading.
(4) A particular phrasing of the notification is not required.
(5) The following form of notification and the form appearing in
Section 9--614(a)(3), when completed in accordance with the instructions
in subsection (b) and Section 9--614(b), each provides sufficient
information:
NOTIFICATION OF DISPOSITION OF COLLATERAL
To: (Name of debtor, obligor, or other person to which the
notification is sent)
From: (Name, address, and telephone number of secured party)
{1} Name of any debtor that is not an addressee: (Name of each debtor)
{2} We will sell (describe collateral) (to the highest qualified
bidder) at public sale. A sale could include a lease or license. The
sale will be held as follows:
(Date)
(Time)
(Place)
{3} We will sell (describe collateral) at private sale sometime after
(date). A sale could include a lease or license.
{4} You are entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness
secured by the property that we intend to sell or, as applicable, lease
or license.
{5} If you request an accounting you must pay a charge of $ (amount).
{6} You may request an accounting by calling us at (telephone number).
(End of Form)
(b) Instructions for form of notification. The following instructions
apply to the form of notification in subsection (a)(5):
(1) The instructions in this subsection refer to the numbers in braces
before items in the form of notification in subsection (a)(5). Do not
include the numbers or braces in the notification. The numbers and
braces are used only for the purpose of these instructions.
(2) Include and complete subsection (a)(5) item {1} only if there is a
debtor that is not an addressee of the notification and list the name or
names.
(3) Include and complete either item {2}, if the notification relates
to a public disposition of the collateral, or item {3}, if the
notification relates to a private disposition of the collateral. If item
{2} is included, include the words "to the highest qualified bidder"
only if applicable.
(4) Include and complete items {4} and {6}.
(5) Include and complete item {5} only if the sender will charge the
recipient for an accounting.