New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1111-e: Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with traffic-control indications
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 24. Traffic Signs, Signals and Markings
* § 1111-e. Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with
traffic-control indications. (a) 1. Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, the city of White Plains is hereby authorized and empowered to
adopt and amend a local law or ordinance establishing a demonstration
program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for
failure of an operator thereof to comply with traffic-control
indications in such city in accordance with the provisions of this
section. Such demonstration program shall empower such city to install
and operate traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring devices at
no more than twelve intersections within such city at any one time.
2. Such demonstration program shall utilize necessary technologies to
ensure, to the extent practicable, that photographs produced by such
traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring systems shall not
include images that identify the driver, the passengers, or the contents
of the vehicle. Provided, however, that no notice of liability issued
pursuant to this section shall be dismissed solely because a photograph
or photographs allow for the identification of the contents of a
vehicle, provided that such city has made a reasonable effort to comply
with the provisions of this paragraph.
(b) In any such city which has adopted a local law or ordinance
pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, the owner of a vehicle
shall be liable for a penalty imposed pursuant to this section if such
vehicle was used or operated with the permission of the owner, express
or implied, in violation of subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred
eleven of this article, and such violation is evidenced by information
obtained from a traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring
system; provided however that no owner of a vehicle shall be liable for
a penalty imposed pursuant to this section where the operator of such
vehicle has been convicted of the underlying violation of subdivision
(d) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article.
(c) For purposes of this section, "owner" shall have the meaning
provided in article two-B of this chapter. For purposes of this section,
"traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring system" shall mean a
vehicle sensor installed to work in conjunction with a traffic-control
signal which automatically produces two or more photographs, two or more
microphotographs, a videotape or other recorded images of each vehicle
* * *
notice of liability within the prescribed time period.
(f) An imposition of liability under a local law or ordinance adopted
pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a conviction as an operator
and shall not be made part of the operating record of the person upon
whom such liability is imposed nor shall it be used for insurance
purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage.
(g) 1. A notice of liability shall be sent by first class mail to each
person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision
(d) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article pursuant to this
section. Personal delivery on the owner shall not be required. A manual
or automatic record of mailing prepared in the ordinary course of
business shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein.
2. A notice of liability shall contain the name and address of the
person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision
(d) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article pursuant to this
section, the registration number of the vehicle involved in such
violation, the location where such violation took place, the date and
time of such violation and the identification number of the camera which
recorded the violation or other document locator number.
3. The notice of liability shall contain information advising the
person charged of the manner and the time in which he or she may contest
the liability alleged in the notice. Such notice of liability shall also
* * *
was not the operator of the vehicle at the time of the violation, the
owner may maintain an action for indemnification against the operator.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no owner of a
vehicle shall be subject to a monetary fine imposed pursuant to this
section if the operator of such vehicle was operating such vehicle
without the consent of the owner at the time such operator failed to
obey a traffic-control indication. For purposes of this subdivision
there shall be a presumption that the operator of such vehicle was
operating such vehicle with the consent of the owner at the time such
operator failed to obey a traffic-control indication.
(l) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the liability
of an operator of a vehicle for any violation of subdivision (d) of
section eleven hundred eleven of this article.
(m) Any city that adopts a demonstration program pursuant to
subdivision (a) of this section shall submit an annual report detailing
the results of the use of such traffic-control signal photo
violation-monitoring system to the governor, the temporary president of
the senate and the speaker of the assembly on or before the first day of
June next succeeding the effective date of this section and on the same
date in each succeeding year in which the demonstration program is
operable. Such report shall include, but not be limited to:
1. a description of the locations where traffic-control signal photo
violation-monitoring systems were used;
* * *