New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1174-a: Owner liability for failure of operator to stop for a school bus displaying a red visual signal and stop-arm
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
* * *
ordinance may provide for an additional penalty not in excess of
twenty-five dollars for each violation for the failure to respond to a
notice of liability within the prescribed time period.
(f) An imposition of liability under a local law or ordinance adopted
pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a conviction as an operator
and shall not be made part of the operating record of the person upon
whom such liability is imposed nor shall it be used for insurance
purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage.
(g) 1. A notice of liability shall be sent by first class mail to each
person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision
(a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to
this section. Personal delivery on the owner shall not be required. A
manual or automatic record of mailing prepared in the ordinary course of
business shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein.
2. A notice of liability shall contain the name and address of the
person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision
(a) of section eleven hundred seventy-four of this article pursuant to
this section, the registration number of the vehicle involved in such
violation, the location where such violation took place, the date and
time of such violation, the identification number of the school bus
photo violation monitoring system which recorded the violation or other
document locator number, and the registration number of the school bus
on which the school bus photo violation monitoring system which recorded
the violation was installed.
3. The notice of liability shall contain information advising the
person charged of the manner and the time in which he or she may contest
the liability alleged in the notice. Such notice of liability shall also
contain a warning to advise the persons charged that failure to contest
in the manner and time provided shall be deemed an admission of
liability and that a default judgment may be entered thereon.
4. The notice of liability shall be prepared and mailed by the county,
city, town or village in which the violation occurred, or by any other
entity authorized by such county, city, town or village to prepare and
mail such notification of violation.
(h) Adjudication of the liability imposed upon owners by this section
* * *