New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1180-e: Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with certain posted maximum speed limits; highway construction or maintenance work area
* * *
(3) may, if lawfully obtained pursuant to this clause and clause (A)
of this subparagraph and otherwise admissible, be used in such criminal
action or proceeding.
(b) If the commissioner or chair of the thruway authority, Triborough
bridge and tunnel authority, or bridge authority establishes a
demonstration program pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, the
owner of a vehicle shall be liable for a penalty imposed pursuant to
this section if such vehicle was used or operated with the permission of
the owner, express or implied, within a highway construction or
maintenance work area located on a highway, the thruway, Triborough
bridge and tunnel authority facilities or bridge authority facilities,
as applicable in violation of paragraph two of subdivision (d) or
subdivision (f), or when other speed limits are in effect in violation
of subdivision (b) or (g) or paragraph one of subdivision (d), of
section eleven hundred eighty of this article, such vehicle was
traveling at a speed of more than ten miles per hour above the posted
speed limit in effect within such highway construction or maintenance
work area, and such violation is evidenced by information obtained from
a photo speed violation monitoring system; provided however that no
owner of a vehicle shall be liable for a penalty imposed pursuant to
this section where the operator of such vehicle has been convicted of
the underlying violation of subdivision (b), (d), (f) or (g) of section
eleven hundred eighty of this article.
(c) For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the
following meanings:
1. "bridge authority" shall mean the New York state bridge authority
created pursuant to section five hundred twenty-seven of the public
authorities law;
2. "bridge authority facility" shall mean the following bridges under
the jurisdiction of the New York state bridge authority: the Bear
Mountain bridge; the Newburgh Beacon bridge; the Mid-Hudson bridge; the
Kingston-Rhinecliff bridge; and the Rip Van Winkle bridge;
3. "chair" shall mean the chair of the thruway authority, the chair of
the bridge authority, or the president of the Triborough bridge and
tunnel authority, as applicable;
4."commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of transportation;
5. "highway" shall mean a highway as defined by section one hundred
eighteen of this chapter under the commissioner's jurisdiction;
6. "manual on uniform traffic control devices" or "MUTCD" shall mean
the manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic control
devices maintained by the commissioner of transportation pursuant to
section sixteen hundred eighty of this chapter;
7. "metropolitan transportation authority" shall mean the corporation
created by section twelve hundred sixty-three of the public authorities
law;
8. "owner" shall have the meaning provided in article two-B of this
chapter;
9. "photo speed violation monitoring system" shall mean a vehicle
* * *