New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1196: Alcohol and drug rehabilitation program
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
§ 1196. Alcohol and drug rehabilitation program. 1. Program
establishment. There is hereby established an alcohol and drug
rehabilitation program within the department of motor vehicles. The
commissioner shall establish, by regulation, the instructional and
rehabilitative aspects of the program. Such program shall consist of at
least fifteen hours and include, but need not be limited to, classroom
instruction in areas deemed suitable by the commissioner. No person
shall be required to attend or participate in such program or any aspect
thereof for a period exceeding eight months except upon the
recommendation of the department of mental hygiene or appropriate health
officials administering the program on behalf of a municipality.
2. Curriculum. The form, content and method of presentation of the
various aspects of such program shall be established by the
commissioner. In the development of the form, curriculum and content of
such program, the commissioner may consult with the commissioner of
mental health, the director of the division of alcoholism and alcohol
abuse, the director of the division of substance abuse services and any
other state department or agency and request and receive assistance from
them. The commissioner is also authorized to develop more than one
curriculum and course content for such program in order to meet the
varying rehabilitative needs of the participants.
3. Where available. A course in such program shall be available in at
least every county in the state, except where the commissioner
determines that there is not a sufficient number of alcohol or
drug-related traffic offenses in a county to mandate the establishment
of said course, and that provisions be made for the residents of said
county to attend a course in another county where a course exists.
4. Eligibility. Participation in the program shall be limited to those
persons convicted of alcohol or drug-related traffic offenses or persons
who have been adjudicated youthful offenders for alcohol or drug-related
traffic offenses, or persons found to have been operating a motor
vehicle after having consumed alcohol in violation of section eleven
hundred ninety-two-a of this article, who choose to participate and who
satisfy the criteria and meet the requirements for participation as
established by this section and the regulations promulgated thereunder;
provided, however, in the exercise of discretion, the judge imposing
sentence may prohibit the defendant from enrolling in such program. The
commissioner or deputy may exercise discretion, to reject any person
from participation referred to such program and nothing herein contained
shall be construed as creating a right to be included in any course or
program established under this section. In addition, no person shall be
permitted to take part in such program if, during the five years
* * *
shall not be refunded.
(f) It shall be a traffic infraction for the holder of a conditional
license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway
for any use other than those authorized pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this subdivision. When a person is convicted of this offense, the
sentence of the court must be a fine of not less than two hundred
dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or a term of imprisonment of
not more than fifteen days or both such fine and imprisonment.
Additionally, the conditional license or privileges described in this
subdivision shall be revoked by the commissioner upon receiving
notification from the court that the holder thereof has been convicted
of this offense.
(g) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in a
certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct
issued pursuant to article twenty-three of the correction law, any
conditional license or privilege issued to a person convicted of a
violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
this article shall not be valid for the operation of any commercial
motor vehicle. In addition, no such conditional license or privilege
shall be valid for the operation of a taxicab as defined in this
chapter.
(h) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter, the
conditional license described in this subdivision may, pursuant to
regulations established by the commissioner, be issued to a person whose
license has been suspended pending prosecution pursuant to subparagraph
seven of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of section eleven hundred
ninety-three of this article.