New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1196: Alcohol and drug rehabilitation program
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
mental health, the director of the division of alcoholism and alcohol
abuse, the director of the division of substance abuse services and any
other state department or agency and request and receive assistance from
them. The commissioner is also authorized to develop more than one
curriculum and course content for such program in order to meet the
varying rehabilitative needs of the participants.
3. Where available. A course in such program shall be available in at
least every county in the state, except where the commissioner
determines that there is not a sufficient number of alcohol or
drug-related traffic offenses in a county to mandate the establishment
of said course, and that provisions be made for the residents of said
county to attend a course in another county where a course exists.
4. Eligibility. Participation in the program shall be limited to those
persons convicted of alcohol or drug-related traffic offenses or persons
who have been adjudicated youthful offenders for alcohol or drug-related
traffic offenses, or persons found to have been operating a motor
vehicle after having consumed alcohol in violation of section eleven
hundred ninety-two-a of this article, who choose to participate and who
satisfy the criteria and meet the requirements for participation as
established by this section and the regulations promulgated thereunder;
provided, however, in the exercise of discretion, the judge imposing
sentence may prohibit the defendant from enrolling in such program. The
commissioner or deputy may exercise discretion, to reject any person
from participation referred to such program and nothing herein contained
shall be construed as creating a right to be included in any course or
program established under this section. In addition, no person shall be
permitted to take part in such program if, during the five years
immediately preceding commission of an alcohol or drug-related traffic
offense or a finding of a violation of section eleven hundred
ninety-two-a of this article, such person has participated in a program
established pursuant to this article or been convicted of a violation of
any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article
other than a violation committed prior to November first, nineteen
hundred eighty-eight, for which such person did not participate in such
program. In the exercise of discretion, the commissioner or a deputy
shall have the right to expel any participant from the program who fails
to satisfy the requirements for participation in such program or who
fails to satisfactorily participate in or attend any aspect of such
program. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of this chapter,
satisfactory participation in and completion of a course in such program
shall result in the termination of any sentence of imprisonment that may
have been imposed by reason of a conviction therefor; provided, however,
* * *
established by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision six of this
section to defray the costs of the alcohol and drug rehabilitation
program.
(e) The conditional license or privileges described in this
subdivision may be revoked by the commissioner, for sufficient cause
including, but not limited to, failure to register in the program,
failure to attend or satisfactorily participate in the sessions,
conviction of any traffic infraction other than one involving parking,
stopping or standing or conviction of any alcohol or drug-related
traffic offense, misdemeanor or felony. In addition, the commissioner
shall have the right, after a hearing, to revoke the conditional license
or privilege upon receiving notification or evidence that the offender
is not attempting in good faith to accept rehabilitation. In the event
of such revocation, the fee described in subdivision six of this section
shall not be refunded.
(f) It shall be a traffic infraction for the holder of a conditional
license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway
for any use other than those authorized pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this subdivision. When a person is convicted of this offense, the
sentence of the court must be a fine of not less than two hundred
dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or a term of imprisonment of
not more than fifteen days or both such fine and imprisonment.
Additionally, the conditional license or privileges described in this
subdivision shall be revoked by the commissioner upon receiving
notification from the court that the holder thereof has been convicted
of this offense.
(g) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in a
certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct
issued pursuant to article twenty-three of the correction law, any
conditional license or privilege issued to a person convicted of a
violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
this article shall not be valid for the operation of any commercial
motor vehicle. In addition, no such conditional license or privilege
shall be valid for the operation of a taxicab as defined in this
chapter.
(h) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter, the
conditional license described in this subdivision may, pursuant to
regulations established by the commissioner, be issued to a person whose
license has been suspended pending prosecution pursuant to subparagraph
seven of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of section eleven hundred
ninety-three of this article.