New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1198: Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* § 1198. Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices.
1. Applicability. The provisions of this section shall apply throughout
the state to each person required or otherwise ordered by a court as a
condition of probation or conditional discharge to install and operate
an ignition interlock device in any vehicle which he or she owns or
operates.
2. Requirements. (a) In addition to any other penalties prescribed by
law, the court shall require that any person who has been convicted of a
violation of subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article, or any crime defined by this chapter or the
penal law of which an alcohol-related violation of any provision of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article is an essential
element, to install and maintain, as a condition of probation or
conditional discharge, a functioning ignition interlock device in
accordance with the provisions of this section and, as applicable, in
accordance with the provisions of subdivisions one and one-a of section
eleven hundred ninety-three of this article; provided, however, the
court may not authorize the operation of a motor vehicle by any person
whose license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked
except as provided herein. For any such individual subject to a sentence
of probation, installation and maintenance of such ignition interlock
device shall be a condition of probation.
(b) Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit a court, upon
application by a probation department, from modifying the conditions of
probation of any person convicted of any violation set forth in
paragraph (a) of this subdivision prior to the effective date of this
section, to require the installation and maintenance of a functioning
ignition interlock device, and such person shall thereafter be subject
to the provisions of this section.
(c) Nothing contained in this section shall authorize a court to
sentence any person to a period of probation or conditional discharge
for the purpose of subjecting such person to the provisions of this
section, unless such person would have otherwise been so eligible for a
sentence of probation or conditional discharge.
3. Conditions. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
commissioner may grant a post-revocation conditional license, as set
forth in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, to a person who has been
convicted of a violation of subdivision two, two-a or three of section
eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and who has been sentenced to
a period of probation or conditional discharge, provided the person has
satisfied the minimum period of license revocation established by law
and the commissioner has been notified that such person may operate only
a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device.
* * *
may revoke, modify, or terminate the person's sentence of probation or
conditional discharge as provided under law. Good cause may include a
finding that the person is not the owner of a motor vehicle if such
person asserts under oath that such person is not the owner of any motor
vehicle and that he or she will not operate any motor vehicle during the
period of interlock restriction except as may be otherwise authorized
pursuant to law. "Owner" shall have the same meaning as provided in
section one hundred twenty-eight of this chapter.
(b) When a court imposes the condition specified in subdivision one of
this section, the court shall notify the commissioner in such manner as
the commissioner may prescribe, and the commissioner shall note such
condition on the operating record of the person subject to such
conditions.
5. Cost, installation and maintenance. (a) The cost of installing and
maintaining the ignition interlock device shall be borne by the person
subject to such condition unless the court determines such person is
financially unable to afford such cost whereupon such cost may be
imposed pursuant to a payment plan or waived. In the event of such
waiver, the cost of the device shall be borne in accordance with
regulations issued under paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section
eleven hundred ninety-three of this article or pursuant to such other
agreement as may be entered into for provision of the device. Such cost
shall be considered a fine for the purposes of subdivision five of
section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law. Such cost shall not
replace, but shall instead be in addition to, any fines, surcharges, or
other costs imposed pursuant to this chapter or other applicable laws.
(b) The installation and service provider of the device shall be
responsible for the installation, calibration, and maintenance of such
device.
6. Certification. (a) The commissioner of the department of health
shall approve ignition interlock devices for installation pursuant to
subdivision one of this section and shall publish a list of approved
devices.
(b) After consultation with manufacturers of ignition interlock
devices and the national highway traffic safety administration, the
commissioner of the department of health, in consultation with the
commissioner and the office of probation and correctional alternatives,
shall promulgate regulations regarding standards for, and use of,
ignition interlock devices. Such standards shall include provisions for
setting a minimum and maximum calibration range and shall include, but
not be limited to, requirements that the devices:
(1) have features that make circumventing difficult and that do not
interfere with the normal or safe operation of the vehicle;
(2) work accurately and reliably in an unsupervised environment;
(3) resist tampering and give evidence if tampering is attempted;
* * *