New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1198: Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
(6) operate reliably over the range of automobile environments;
(7) correlate well with permissible levels of alcohol consumption as
may be established by the sentencing court or by any provision of law;
and
(8) are manufactured by a party covered by product liability
insurance.
(c) The commissioner of the department of health may, in his
discretion, adopt in whole or relevant part, the guidelines, rules,
regulations, studies, or independent laboratory tests performed on and
relied upon for the certification or approval of ignition interlock
devices by other states, their agencies or commissions.
7. Use of other vehicles. (a) Any requirement of this article or the
penal law that a person operate a vehicle only if it is equipped with an
ignition interlock device shall apply to every motor vehicle operated by
that person including, but not limited to, vehicles that are leased,
rented or loaned.
(b) No person shall knowingly rent, lease, or lend a motor vehicle to
a person known to have had his or her driving privilege restricted to
vehicles equipped with an ignition interlock device unless the vehicle
is so equipped. Any person whose driving privilege is so restricted
shall notify any other person who rents, leases, or loans a motor
vehicle to him or her of such driving restriction.
(c) A violation of paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision shall be a
misdemeanor.
8. Employer vehicle. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one
and paragraph (d) of subdivision nine of this section, if a person is
required to operate a motor vehicle owned by said person's employer in
the course and scope of his or her employment, the person may operate
that vehicle without installation of an approved ignition interlock
device only in the course and scope of such employment and only if the
employer has been notified that the person's driving privilege has been
restricted under the provisions of this article or the penal law and the
person whose privilege has been so restricted has provided the court and
probation department with written documentation indicating the employer
has knowledge of the restriction imposed and has granted permission for
the person to operate the employer's vehicle without the device only for
business purposes. The person shall notify the court and the probation
department of his or her intention to so operate the employer's vehicle.
A motor vehicle owned by a business entity which business entity is all
or partly owned or controlled by a person otherwise subject to the
provisions of this article or the penal law is not a motor vehicle owned
by the employer for purposes of the exemption provided in this
subdivision. The provisions of this subdivision shall apply only to the
operation of such vehicle in the scope of such employment.
9. Circumvention of interlock device. (a) No person whose driving
privilege is restricted pursuant to this article or the penal law shall
request, solicit or allow any other person to blow into an ignition
interlock device, or to start a motor vehicle equipped with the device,
for the purpose of providing the person so restricted with an operable
* * *