New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1198: Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* § 1198. Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices.
1. Applicability. The provisions of this section shall apply throughout
the state to each person required or otherwise ordered by a court as a
condition of probation or conditional discharge to install and operate
an ignition interlock device in any vehicle which he or she owns or
operates.
2. Requirements. (a) In addition to any other penalties prescribed by
law, the court shall require that any person who has been convicted of a
violation of subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this article, or any crime defined by this chapter or the
penal law of which an alcohol-related violation of any provision of
section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article is an essential
element, to install and maintain, as a condition of probation or
conditional discharge, a functioning ignition interlock device in
accordance with the provisions of this section and, as applicable, in
accordance with the provisions of subdivisions one and one-a of section
eleven hundred ninety-three of this article; provided, however, the
court may not authorize the operation of a motor vehicle by any person
whose license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked
except as provided herein. For any such individual subject to a sentence
of probation, installation and maintenance of such ignition interlock
device shall be a condition of probation.
(b) Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit a court, upon
application by a probation department, from modifying the conditions of
probation of any person convicted of any violation set forth in
paragraph (a) of this subdivision prior to the effective date of this
section, to require the installation and maintenance of a functioning
ignition interlock device, and such person shall thereafter be subject
to the provisions of this section.
* * *
operated by a person sentenced for a violation of subdivision two,
two-a, or three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter, or
any crime defined by this chapter or the penal law of which an
alcohol-related violation of any provision of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this chapter is an essential element, if the court in its
discretion, determines that such a condition is necessary to ensure the
public safety. Imposition of an ignition interlock condition shall in no
way limit the effect of any period of license suspension or revocation
set forth by the commissioner or the court.
(e) Nothing contained herein shall prevent the court from applying any
other conditions of probation or conditional discharge allowed by law,
including treatment for alcohol or drug abuse, restitution and community
service.
(f) The commissioner shall note on the operator's record of any person
restricted pursuant to this section that, in addition to any other
restrictions, conditions or limitations, such person may operate only a
motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device.
4. Proof of compliance and recording of condition. (a) Following
imposition by the court of the use of an ignition interlock device as a
condition of probation or conditional discharge it shall require the
person to provide proof of compliance with this section to the court and
the probation department or other monitor where such person is under
probation or conditional discharge supervision. If the person fails to
provide for such proof of installation, absent a finding by the court of
good cause for that failure which is entered in the record, the court
may revoke, modify, or terminate the person's sentence of probation or
conditional discharge as provided under law. Good cause may include a
finding that the person is not the owner of a motor vehicle if such
person asserts under oath that such person is not the owner of any motor
* * *