New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1198: Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
interlock device, or to start a motor vehicle equipped with the device,
for the purpose of providing the person so restricted with an operable
motor vehicle.
(b) No person shall blow into an ignition interlock device or start a
motor vehicle equipped with the device for the purpose of providing an
operable motor vehicle to a person whose driving privilege is so
restricted.
(c) No person shall tamper with or circumvent an otherwise operable
ignition interlock device.
(d) No person subject to a court ordered ignition interlock device
shall operate a motor vehicle without such device.
(e) In addition to any other provisions of law, any person convicted
of a violation of paragraph (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this subdivision
shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
10. Warning label. The department of health shall design a warning
label which the manufacturer shall affix to each ignition interlock
device upon installation in the state. The label shall contain a warning
that any person tampering, circumventing, or otherwise misusing the
device is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be subject to civil liability.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2027