New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1198: Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 31. Alcohol and Drug-related Offenses and Procedures Applicable Thereto
* * *
offense, misdemeanor or felony or failure to install or maintain a court
ordered ignition interlock device.
(d) Nothing contained herein shall prohibit the court from requiring,
as a condition of probation or conditional discharge, the installation
of a functioning ignition interlock device in any vehicle owned or
operated by a person sentenced for a violation of subdivision two,
two-a, or three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter, or
any crime defined by this chapter or the penal law of which an
alcohol-related violation of any provision of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of this chapter is an essential element, if the court in its
discretion, determines that such a condition is necessary to ensure the
public safety. Imposition of an ignition interlock condition shall in no
way limit the effect of any period of license suspension or revocation
set forth by the commissioner or the court.
(e) Nothing contained herein shall prevent the court from applying any
other conditions of probation or conditional discharge allowed by law,
including treatment for alcohol or drug abuse, restitution and community
service.
(f) The commissioner shall note on the operator's record of any person
restricted pursuant to this section that, in addition to any other
restrictions, conditions or limitations, such person may operate only a
motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device.
4. Proof of compliance and recording of condition. (a) Following
imposition by the court of the use of an ignition interlock device as a
condition of probation or conditional discharge it shall require the
person to provide proof of compliance with this section to the court and
the probation department or other monitor where such person is under
probation or conditional discharge supervision. If the person fails to
provide for such proof of installation, absent a finding by the court of
good cause for that failure which is entered in the record, the court
may revoke, modify, or terminate the person's sentence of probation or
conditional discharge as provided under law. Good cause may include a
finding that the person is not the owner of a motor vehicle if such
person asserts under oath that such person is not the owner of any motor
vehicle and that he or she will not operate any motor vehicle during the
period of interlock restriction except as may be otherwise authorized
pursuant to law. "Owner" shall have the same meaning as provided in
section one hundred twenty-eight of this chapter.
(b) When a court imposes the condition specified in subdivision one of
this section, the court shall notify the commissioner in such manner as
the commissioner may prescribe, and the commissioner shall note such
condition on the operating record of the person subject to such
conditions.
5. Cost, installation and maintenance. (a) The cost of installing and
maintaining the ignition interlock device shall be borne by the person
subject to such condition unless the court determines such person is
financially unable to afford such cost whereupon such cost may be
imposed pursuant to a payment plan or waived. In the event of such
waiver, the cost of the device shall be borne in accordance with
regulations issued under paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section
eleven hundred ninety-three of this article or pursuant to such other
agreement as may be entered into for provision of the device. Such cost
shall be considered a fine for the purposes of subdivision five of
section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law. Such cost shall not
replace, but shall instead be in addition to, any fines, surcharges, or
other costs imposed pursuant to this chapter or other applicable laws.
(b) The installation and service provider of the device shall be
responsible for the installation, calibration, and maintenance of such
device.
6. Certification. (a) The commissioner of the department of health
shall approve ignition interlock devices for installation pursuant to
subdivision one of this section and shall publish a list of approved
devices.
(b) After consultation with manufacturers of ignition interlock
devices and the national highway traffic safety administration, the
commissioner of the department of health, in consultation with the
commissioner and the office of probation and correctional alternatives,
shall promulgate regulations regarding standards for, and use of,
ignition interlock devices. Such standards shall include provisions for
setting a minimum and maximum calibration range and shall include, but
not be limited to, requirements that the devices:
(1) have features that make circumventing difficult and that do not
interfere with the normal or safe operation of the vehicle;
(2) work accurately and reliably in an unsupervised environment;
(3) resist tampering and give evidence if tampering is attempted;
(4) minimize inconvenience to a sober user;
(5) require a proper, deep, lung breath sample or other accurate
measure of blood alcohol content equivalence;
(6) operate reliably over the range of automobile environments;
(7) correlate well with permissible levels of alcohol consumption as
may be established by the sentencing court or by any provision of law;
and
* * *