New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1224: Abandoned vehicles
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 33. Miscellaneous Rules
§ 1224. Abandoned vehicles. 1. A motor vehicle shall be deemed to be
an abandoned vehicle if left unattended
(a) with no number plates affixed thereto, for more than six hours on
any highway or other public place;
(b) for more than twenty-four hours on any highway or other public
place, except a portion of a highway or public place on which parking is
legally permitted;
(c) for more than forty-eight hours, after the parking of such vehicle
shall have become illegal, if left on a portion of a highway or public
place on which parking is legally permitted;
(d) for more than ninety-six hours on property of another if left
without permission of the owner.
2. If an abandoned vehicle, at the time of abandonment, has no number
plates affixed and is of a wholesale value, taking into consideration
the condition of the vehicle, of two thousand two hundred fifty dollars
or less, ownership shall immediately vest in the local authority having
jurisdiction thereof and title to the vehicle shall vest in accordance
with applicable law and regulations of the commissioner, provided
however that a local authority shall not be required to obtain title to
an abandoned vehicle that is subject to the provisions of this
subdivision if the vehicle will be sold or otherwise disposed of as junk
or salvage, dismantled for use other than as a motor vehicle, or
otherwise destroyed.
3. (a) Except for vehicles governed by subdivision two, a local
authority having custody of an abandoned vehicle shall make an inquiry
concerning the last owner of such vehicle as follows:
(i) abandoned vehicle with number plates affixed--to the jurisdiction
which issued such number plates;
(ii) abandoned vehicle with no number plates affixed--the department
of motor vehicles.
(b) Such local authority shall notify the last owner, if known, that
the vehicle in question has been recovered as an abandoned vehicle and
that, if unclaimed, it will be sold at public auction or by bid after
ten days from the date such notice was given. If the agency described in
paragraph (a) also notifies such local authority that a lien or mortgage
exists such notice shall also be sent to the lienholder or mortgagee.
The commissioner shall prescribe the methods of giving notice. Any
person claiming such vehicle shall be required to pay the costs of
removal and storage of such vehicle.
(c) Ownership of such abandoned vehicles, if unclaimed, shall vest in
such local authority ten days from the date such notice is given; or if
the last owner cannot be ascertained, when notice of such fact is
received.
4. For the purposes of this section, a local authority entitled to
custody of an abandoned vehicle shall be the town in which the vehicle
was abandoned, or if abandoned in a city or village, the city or village
in which the vehicle was abandoned, except that if a vehicle is
abandoned on property of the New York state thruway authority or
property under the jurisdiction of the office of parks, recreation and
historic preservation, the department of transportation, or a public
authority or commission, such authority, office, department or
commission shall be entitled to the custody of such vehicle.
Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the
office of general services shall be entitled to the custody of any
vehicle abandoned on state property subsequent to its sale by such
office. The commissioner may, by regulation, provide that a county may
act as the agent for a local authority for the purpose of removing and
disposing of abandoned vehicles.
5. (a) Such local authority shall determine if an abandoned vehicle is
suitable for operation on the public highways. If so, the vehicle shall
be sold at public auction to the highest bidder or converted pursuant to
subdivision six of this section.
(b) If such local authority determines that an abandoned vehicle is
not suitable for operation on the public highways, it shall sell the
vehicle to a vehicle dismantler or scrap processor registered or
certified pursuant to section four hundred fifteen-a of this chapter or
to a vehicle dismantler or scrap processor who does not have a place of
business in this state but who conforms to the laws and regulations of
the state in which he has a place of business.
* * *