New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1225-c: Use of mobile telephones
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 33. Miscellaneous Rules
§ 1225-c. Use of mobile telephones. 1. For purposes of this section,
the following terms shall mean:
(a) "Mobile telephone" shall mean the device used by subscribers and
other users of wireless telephone service to access such service.
(b) "Wireless telephone service" shall mean two-way real time voice
telecommunications service that is interconnected to a public switched
telephone network and is provided by a commercial mobile radio service,
as such term is defined by 47 C.F.R. § 20.3.
(c) "Using" shall mean (i) holding a mobile telephone to, or in the
immediate proximity of, the user's ear; and (ii) with respect to a
person operating a commercial motor vehicle, holding a mobile telephone
to, or in the immediate proximity of, the user's ear, or dialing or
answering a mobile telephone by pressing more than a single button, or
reaching for a mobile telephone in a manner that requires such person to
maneuver so that he or she is no longer in a seated driving position,
restrained by a seat belt that is installed in accordance with section
393.93 of title 49 of the code of federal regulations and adjusted in
accordance with the vehicle manufacturer's instructions.
(d) "Hand-held mobile telephone" shall mean a mobile telephone with
which a user engages in a call using at least one hand.
(e) "Hands-free mobile telephone" shall mean a mobile telephone that
has an internal feature or function, or that is equipped with an
attachment or addition, whether or not permanently part of such mobile
telephone, by which a user engages in a call without the use of either
hand, whether or not the use of either hand is necessary to activate,
* * *
not otherwise prohibited from stopping by law, rule, regulation or any
lawful order or direction of a police officer shall not be presumed to
be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section. The
presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence
tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as
authorizing the seizure or forfeiture of a mobile telephone, unless
otherwise provided by law.
(d) No motor carrier shall allow or require its drivers to use a
hand-held mobile telephone while operating a commercial motor vehicle as
provided in this section.
3. Subdivision two of this section shall not apply to (a) the use of a
mobile telephone for the sole purpose of communicating with any of the
following regarding an emergency situation: an emergency response
operator; a hospital, physician's office or health clinic; an ambulance
company or corps; a fire department, district or company; or a police
department, (b) any of the following persons while in the performance of
their official duties: a police officer or peace officer; a member of a
fire department, district or company; or the operator of an authorized
emergency vehicle as defined in section one hundred one of this chapter,
or (c) the use of a hands-free mobile telephone.
4. A violation of subdivision two of this section shall be a traffic
infraction and shall be punishable by a fine of not less than fifty
* * *