New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1229-c: Operation of vehicles with safety seats and safety belts
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 7. Rules of the Road
  3. Article 33. Miscellaneous Rules
* * *
provisions of this section would be liable with respect to passengers
under the age of eight if such person supplies the court with proof
that, between the date on which he is charged with having violated this
section and the appearance date for such violation, he purchased or
rented a child restraint system which meets the requirements of
subdivision one of this section. Provided, however, that such waiver of
fine shall not apply to a second or subsequent conviction under this
section.
7. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a passenger or
operator with a physically disabling condition whose physical disability
would prevent appropriate restraint in such safety seat or safety belt
provided, however, such condition is duly certified by a physician or
nurse practitioner who shall state the nature of the handicap, as well
as the reason such restraint is inappropriate.
8. Non-compliance with the provisions of this section shall not be
admissible as evidence in any civil action in a court of law in regard
to the issue of liability but may be introduced into evidence in
mitigation of damages provided the party introducing said evidence has
pleaded such non-compliance as an affirmative defense.
9. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision four of this section,
(a) the provisions of this section shall not apply to buses other than
school buses, except as otherwise provided in subdivision three-d of
this section and except that the provisions of subdivision three-a of
this section shall be applicable to any person operating a charter bus
and to charter bus passengers age eight or older, and (b) the provisions
of subdivisions one, two, three and three-a of this section shall not
apply to taxis and liveries except that the provisions of subdivision
three-a of this section shall be applicable to any person operating a
taxi or livery and to taxi and livery passengers age eight or older.
10. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons employed
as rural letter carriers, as defined by the United States postal
service, while such persons are discharging the duties of such
employment.
10-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, no person sixteen years of age or over shall be a passenger in
* * *