New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1642: Additional traffic regulations in cities having a population in excess of one million
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 8. Respective Powers of State and Local Authorities
  3. Article 39. Regulation of Traffic By Cities and Villages
§ 1642. Additional traffic regulations in cities having a population
in excess of one million. (a) In addition to the other powers granted by
this article, the legislative body of any city having a population in
excess of one million, may by local law, ordinance, order, rule,
regulation or health code provision prohibit, restrict or regulate
traffic on or pedestrian use of any highway (which term, for the
purposes of this section, shall include any private road open to public
motor vehicle traffic) in such city. The provisions of section sixteen
hundred shall be applicable to such local laws, ordinances, orders,
rules, regulations, and health code provisions, provided, however, that
such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations and health code
provisions shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where
inconsistent or in conflict with respect to the following enumerated
subjects:
1. Weights and dimensions of vehicles.
2. Parking, standing, stopping and backing of vehicles.
3. The prohibition or regulation of the use of any highway by
particular vehicles or classes or types thereof or devices moved by
human power.
4. Charging of tolls, taxes, fees, licenses or permits for the use of
the highway or any of its parts, where the imposition thereof is
authorized by law.
5. Establishment of minimum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed
on or along such highways.
6. Operation of authorized emergency vehicles.
7. Control of persons and equipment engaged in work on the highway.
8. Hitchhiking and commercial activities.
9. Use of medial strips and dividing malls or sections and use of
shoulders of the highway.
10. Right of way of vehicles and pedestrians.
11. Use of the highway by pedestrians, equestrians and animals.
12. Turning of vehicles.
13. Regulation of the direction of the movement of traffic and the use
of traffic lanes.
14. Regulation of the use of horns, lights and other required
equipment of vehicles.
15. Towing and pushing of vehicles, including, but not limited to, the
establishment of minimum insurance levels for and the licensing and
regulation of persons engaged in the business of towing, and the fixing
of maximum charges to be made by such persons for the towing and storage
of disabled vehicles.
16. Objects projecting or hanging outside or on the top of vehicles.
* * *