New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1693: Financial responsibility of transportation network companies
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 8. Respective Powers of State and Local Authorities
* * *
was engaged in a TNC prearranged trip, and has in effect the insurance
required pursuant to this article, shall not be deemed to be in
violation of article six of this chapter during such time that he or she
was logged on to the TNC's digital network but not engaged in a TNC
prearranged trip or was engaged in a TNC prearranged trip.
9. A TNC driver shall carry proof of coverage satisfying subdivisions
two and three of this section with him or her at all times during his or
her use or operation of a TNC vehicle in connection with a TNC's digital
network. Such proof of coverage shall be in such form as the
commissioner shall prescribe, which may be in the form of an insurance
identification card as defined in section three hundred eleven of this
chapter. Any insurance identification card issued pursuant to the
provisions of this article shall be in addition to the insurance
identification card required pursuant to article six of this chapter,
and nothing contained in this article shall be deemed to supersede the
requirements of such article six. Whenever the production of an
insurance identification card is required by law, a TNC driver shall (a)
produce the insurance identification card issued pursuant to article six
of this chapter and, (b) if such driver (i) was logged onto the TNC's
digital network but not engaged in a TNC prearranged trip or (ii) was
engaged in a TNC prearranged trip, such driver shall also produce the
insurance identification card required pursuant to this article.
10. The superintendent of financial services is authorized to issue
such rules and regulations necessary to implement this section.
11. The superintendent of financial services may promulgate
regulations to address insurance coverage under this section and section
sixteen hundred ninety-five of this article when a TNC driver uses
multiple digital networks simultaneously.
12. Nothing in this section shall impose financial responsibility
requirements upon any entities operating as vehicles for hire in a city
with a population of one million or more.
13. An insurer shall not include a mandatory arbitration clause in a
policy issued pursuant to this section. Nothing in this section
supercedes the mandatory arbitration requirements contained in section
five thousand one hundred five of the insurance law.