New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1806: Plea of not guilty by a defendant charged with a traffic infraction
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 9. Penalties and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures
  3. Article 45. Penalties and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures
§ 1806. Plea of not guilty by a defendant charged with a traffic
infraction. In addition to appearing personally to enter a plea of not
guilty to a violation of any provision of the tax law or the
transportation law regulating traffic, or to a traffic infraction for
the violation of any of the provisions of the vehicle and traffic law or
of any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation relating to the
operation of motor vehicles or motorcycles, a defendant may enter a plea
of not guilty by mailing to the court of appropriate jurisdiction the
ticket making the charge and a signed statement indicating such plea.
Such plea must be sent: (a) by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested or by first class mail; and (b) within forty-eight
hours after receiving such ticket. Upon receipt of such ticket and
statement, the court shall advise the violator, by first class mail, of
an appearance at which no testimony shall be taken. If the motorist
requests a trial, the court shall set a trial date on a date subsequent
to the date of the initial appearance and shall notify the defendant of
the date by first class mail but no warrant of arrest for failure to
appear can be issued until the violator is notified of a new court
appearance date by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, and fails to appear.