New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1807: Provisions applicable to arraignments for traffic violations
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 9. Penalties and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures
  3. Article 45. Penalties and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures
§ 1807. Provisions applicable to arraignments for traffic violations.
1. The local criminal court, upon the arraignment in this state of a
resident of this state charged with a violation of the vehicle and
traffic law, or other law or ordinance relating to the operation of
motor vehicles or motor cycles, and before accepting a plea, or in the
case of such a defendant who has previously pleaded not guilty, as
provided in section eighteen hundred six of this chapter, and who wishes
to change or withdraw such plea, must inform the defendant at the time
of his arraignment or appearance for trial in substance as follows:
A plea of guilty to this charge is equivalent to a conviction after
trial. If you are convicted, not only will you be liable to a penalty,
but in addition your license to drive a motor vehicle or motor cycle,
and your certificate of registration, if any, are subject to suspension
and revocation as prescribed by law.
The giving of the foregoing instructions by means of a statement
printed in a noticeably distinct manner and in bold type in a size equal
to at least twelve point type, upon a summons or ticket issued to a
person charged with any such offense shall constitute compliance with
the requirements of this section.
The foregoing provisions of this section may be waived as provided in
section eighteen hundred five of this chapter.
2. Upon the arraignment of any person under eighteen years of age who
resides within the household of his parent or guardian upon a charge of
a violation of the vehicle and traffic law or other law or ordinance
relating to the operation of motor vehicles or motor cycles, except a
violation relating to parking, stopping or standing, the local criminal
court which arraigns him shall forthwith transmit written notice of such
arraignment to the parent or guardian of such minor person; provided,
however, that if a conviction of such person follows such arraignment
upon the same day, or in case such person waives arraignment and enters
a plea of guilty to the offense as charged in accordance with the
provisions of section eighteen hundred five of this chapter, transmittal
of notice of his conviction as provided in section five hundred fourteen
of this chapter shall be sufficient and the notice of arraignment
hereunder need not be given; provided further that the failure of a
local criminal court to transmit such notice of arraignment shall in no
manner affect the validity of a conviction subsequently obtained.