New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 201: Custody of records
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 2. Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
  3. Article 2. Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
* * *
of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this chapter or a waiver of
the right to a hearing under section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of
this chapter or a finding of a refusal following a hearing conducted
pursuant to subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of
this chapter or a finding of a violation of section forty-nine-b of the
navigation law or a waiver of the right to a hearing or a finding of
refusal following a hearing conducted pursuant to such section, after
remaining on file for three years after such finding or entry of such
waiver or refusal or until the person that is found to have violated
such section reaches the age of twenty-one, whichever is the greater
period of time. Upon the expiration of the period for destruction of
records pursuant to this paragraph, the entirety of the proceedings
concerning the violation or alleged violation of such section eleven
hundred ninety-two-a of this chapter or such section forty-nine-b of the
navigation law, from the initial stop and detention of the operator to
the entering of a finding and imposition of sanctions pursuant to any
subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of this chapter or
of section forty-nine-b of the navigation law shall be deemed a nullity,
and the operator shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the
status he occupied before the initial stop and prosecution.
2. Reproduction of documents by commissioner. The provisions of
subdivision one of this section shall not prevent the commissioner from
reproducing a copy of any document specified in that subdivision or from
electronically creating and storing an image of any documents maintained
by the department. Such image or reproduction may be designated as the
official departmental record. The original document may be destroyed
after such reproduction or image has been made and filed and the
destruction of the reproduction or image shall be governed by the
provisions of subdivision one of this section.
3. Electronically or mechanically stored records. Any electronically
or mechanically stored record relating to:
(a) certificates of title shall be retained for a period of seven
years from the date of the issuance of the title plus an additional
three consecutive years of inactivity regarding the titled vehicle;
(b) liens and satisfaction of liens shall be retained for one year
from the date of satisfaction;
(c) renewal of the registration of any motor vehicle or trailer shall
be retained for a period of one year from the date of expiration of the
registration issued;
(d) driver's licenses shall be retained for a period of two years from
the date of expiration of the last driver's license issued;
(e) registrations, licenses, or certificates not otherwise provided
for in this subdivision shall be retained for a period of one year from
the date of expiration of the last registration, license or certificate;
* * *
identification, as necessary for an individual seeking acceptance into a
trusted traveler program, or to facilitate vehicle imports and/or
exports, the commissioner, and any agent or employee of the
commissioner, shall not disclose or make accessible in any manner
records or information that he or she maintains, to any agency that
primarily enforces immigration law or to any employee or agent of such
agency, unless the commissioner is presented with a lawful court order
or judicial warrant signed by a judge appointed pursuant to article III
of the United States constitution. Upon receiving a request for such
records or information from an agency that primarily enforces
immigration law, the commissioner shall, no later than three days after
such request, notify the individual about whom such information was
requested, informing such individual of the request and the identity of
the agency that made such request.
(b) The commissioner shall require any person or entity that receives
or has access to records or information from the department to certify
to the commissioner, before such receipt or access, that such person or
entity shall not (i) use such records or information for civil
immigration purposes or (ii) disclose such records or information to any
agency that primarily enforces immigration law or to any employee or
agent of any such agency unless such disclosure is pursuant to a
cooperative arrangement between city, state and federal agencies which
arrangement does not enforce immigration law and which disclosure is
limited to the specific records or information being sought pursuant to
such arrangement. Violation of such certification shall be a class E
felony. In addition to any records required to be kept pursuant to
subdivision (c) of section 2721 of title 18 of the United States code,
any person or entity certifying pursuant to this paragraph shall keep
for a period of five years records of all uses and identifying each
person or entity that primarily enforces immigration law that received
department records or information from such certifying person or entity.
Such records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed by the
commissioner and shall be available for inspection by the commissioner
or his or her designee upon his or her request.
(c) For purposes of this subdivision, the term "agency that primarily
enforces immigration law" shall include, but not be limited to, United
States immigration and customs enforcement and United States customs and
border protection, and any successor agencies having similar duties.
Failure to maintain records as required by this subdivision shall be a
class E felony.