New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 236: Creation, personnel
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 2. Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
  3. Article 2-B. Adjudication of Parking Infractions
* * *
traffic of the city or an official possessing authority as such a
commissioner.
1-a. Creation; traffic camera violations bureau. Notwithstanding the
provisions of subdivision one of this section, in any county, city,
village, or town as hereinbefore or hereafter required to establish a
tribunal pursuant to subdivision one-a of section two hundred
thirty-five of this article, such tribunal when created shall be known
as the traffic camera violations bureau and shall have jurisdiction to
adjudicate the liability of owners for violations of section eleven
hundred seventy-four of this chapter when meeting a school bus marked
and equipped as provided in subdivisions twenty and twenty-one-c of
section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter imposed pursuant to a
local law or ordinance imposing monetary liability on the owner of a
vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with school bus red
visual signals through the installation and operation of school bus
photo violation monitoring systems, in accordance with article
twenty-nine of this chapter.
2. Personnel. a. The head of any such bureau established pursuant to
subdivisions one and one-a of this section shall be the director, who
shall be appointed by the commissioner. The director may exercise or
delegate any of the functions, powers and duties conferred upon the
director or the bureau by the commissioner to any qualified officer or
employee of the bureau.
b. The commissioner may appoint such number of deputy directors as the
commissioner shall deem necessary, but in no event to exceed four and
may employ such officers and employees as may be required to perform the
work of the bureau, within the amounts available therefor by
appropriation.
c. The commissioner shall appoint supervising hearing examiners not to
exceed six in number and senior hearing examiners, not to exceed six in
number. Every supervising hearing examiner shall have been admitted to
the practice of law in the state for at least seven years and every
senior hearing examiner for at least six years. The duties of each
supervising hearing examiner and senior hearing examiner shall include,
but not be limited to: (1) presiding at hearings for the adjudication of
charges of parking violations and/or, as applicable, the liability of
owners as authorized pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven and
subdivision one of section two hundred thirty-seven-a of this article;
(2) the supervision and administration of the work of the bureau; and
(3) membership on the appeals board of the bureau, as herein provided.
d. The commissioner shall appoint hearing examiners who shall preside
at hearings for the adjudication of charges of parking violations
and/or, as applicable, the liability of owners as authorized pursuant to
section two hundred thirty-seven and subdivision one of section two
hundred thirty-seven-a of this article. Hearing examiners shall be
appointed and shall serve for such number of sessions as may be
determined by the commissioner and shall receive therefor, such
remuneration as may be fixed. Such hearing examiners shall not be
considered employees of the county, city, village, or town in which the
administrative tribunal has been established. Every hearing examiner
shall have been admitted to the practice of law in this state for a
period of at least five years, except in cities having a population of
one million or more persons where they shall have been admitted to such
practice for a period of at least three years. Hearing examiners shall
be appointed from a list of eligible candidates who have satisfied the
standards established by a duly constituted committee of the bar
association of the county in which the city, village, or town is
located, or the association of the bar of that city.
2-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in cities with a
population of one million or more, for purposes of this article a
parking violation shall include a violation of section eleven hundred
seventy-five of this chapter, provided that notice to the operator of
the vehicle is provided in like manner as any other violation under this
article.
3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special
or local law to the contrary, the city of Rochester may provide by local
law for the administrative adjudication in the parking violations bureau
of the city of Rochester of violations of article seven of the
agriculture and markets law or of any local law or ordinance adopted
pursuant thereto relating to the licensing, identification and control
of dogs. Such violations shall be heard and determined in the same
manner as charges of parking violations and a person charged with any
such violation shall have all the rights to a hearing, administrative
adjudication and judicial review which a person charged with a parking
violation has. The parking violations bureau shall have all the
functions, powers and duties with respect to such violations as are
granted with respect to parking violations. Such violations shall be
punishable by a civil penalty which shall not exceed the amounts set out
in article seven of the agriculture and markets law. All moneys
collected shall be the property of the city of Rochester.
4. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special
or local law to the contrary, the city of Buffalo may provide by local
law for the administrative adjudication in the parking violations bureau
of the city of Buffalo of violations of the city's ordinances relating
to the maintenance and utilization of streets and sidewalks in the city
of Buffalo. Such violations shall be heard and determined in the same
manner as charges of parking violations and a person charged with any
* * *