New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 236: Creation, personnel
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 2. Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
  3. Article 2-B. Adjudication of Parking Infractions
* * *
accordance with article twenty-nine of this chapter, or (f) to
adjudicate the liability of owners for violations of section three
hundred eighty-five of this chapter and the rules of the applicable
covered agency or covered authority as such terms are defined in article
ten of this chapter in relation to gross vehicle weight and/or axle
weight violations imposed pursuant to a weigh in motion demonstration
program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for
failure of an operator thereof to comply with such gross vehicle weight
and/or axle weight restrictions through the installation and operation
of weigh in motion violation monitoring systems, in accordance with
article ten of this chapter, or (g) to adjudicate the liability of
owners for violations of subdivision (b), (d), (f) or (g) of section
eleven hundred eighty of this chapter imposed pursuant to a
demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a
vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with such posted
maximum speed limits within a highway construction or maintenance work
area through the installation and operation of photo speed violation
monitoring systems, in accordance with article thirty of this chapter,
or (h) to adjudicate the liability of owners for violations of bus
operation-related traffic regulations as defined by article twenty-four
of this chapter imposed pursuant to a demonstration program imposing
monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator
thereof to comply with such bus operation-related traffic regulations
through the installation and operation of bus operation-related photo
devices, in accordance with article twenty-four of this chapter. Such
tribunal, except in a city with a population of one million or more,
shall also have jurisdiction of abandoned vehicle violations. For the
purposes of this article, a parking violation is the violation of any
law, rule or regulation providing for or regulating the parking,
stopping or standing of a vehicle. In addition for purposes of this
article, "commissioner" shall mean and include the commissioner of
traffic of the city or an official possessing authority as such a
commissioner.
1-a. Creation; traffic camera violations bureau. Notwithstanding the
provisions of subdivision one of this section, in any county, city,
village, or town as hereinbefore or hereafter required to establish a
tribunal pursuant to subdivision one-a of section two hundred
thirty-five of this article, such tribunal when created shall be known
as the traffic camera violations bureau and shall have jurisdiction to
adjudicate the liability of owners for violations of section eleven
hundred seventy-four of this chapter when meeting a school bus marked
and equipped as provided in subdivisions twenty and twenty-one-c of
section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter imposed pursuant to a
local law or ordinance imposing monetary liability on the owner of a
vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with school bus red
visual signals through the installation and operation of school bus
photo violation monitoring systems, in accordance with article
twenty-nine of this chapter.
2. Personnel. a. The head of any such bureau established pursuant to
subdivisions one and one-a of this section shall be the director, who
shall be appointed by the commissioner. The director may exercise or
delegate any of the functions, powers and duties conferred upon the
director or the bureau by the commissioner to any qualified officer or
employee of the bureau.
b. The commissioner may appoint such number of deputy directors as the
commissioner shall deem necessary, but in no event to exceed four and
may employ such officers and employees as may be required to perform the
work of the bureau, within the amounts available therefor by
appropriation.
c. The commissioner shall appoint supervising hearing examiners not to
exceed six in number and senior hearing examiners, not to exceed six in
number. Every supervising hearing examiner shall have been admitted to
the practice of law in the state for at least seven years and every
senior hearing examiner for at least six years. The duties of each
supervising hearing examiner and senior hearing examiner shall include,
but not be limited to: (1) presiding at hearings for the adjudication of
charges of parking violations and/or, as applicable, the liability of
owners as authorized pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven and
subdivision one of section two hundred thirty-seven-a of this article;
(2) the supervision and administration of the work of the bureau; and
(3) membership on the appeals board of the bureau, as herein provided.
d. The commissioner shall appoint hearing examiners who shall preside
at hearings for the adjudication of charges of parking violations
and/or, as applicable, the liability of owners as authorized pursuant to
section two hundred thirty-seven and subdivision one of section two
hundred thirty-seven-a of this article. Hearing examiners shall be
appointed and shall serve for such number of sessions as may be
determined by the commissioner and shall receive therefor, such
remuneration as may be fixed. Such hearing examiners shall not be
considered employees of the county, city, village, or town in which the
administrative tribunal has been established. Every hearing examiner
shall have been admitted to the practice of law in this state for a
period of at least five years, except in cities having a population of
one million or more persons where they shall have been admitted to such
practice for a period of at least three years. Hearing examiners shall
be appointed from a list of eligible candidates who have satisfied the
* * *