New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 238: Notice of violation
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 2. Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
  3. Article 2-B. Adjudication of Parking Infractions
§ 238. Notice of violation. 1. The notice of violation shall contain
information advising the person charged of the manner and the time in
which he may plead either guilty or not guilty to the violation alleged
in the notice. Such notice of violation shall also contain a warning to
advise the person charged that failure to plead in the manner and time
provided shall be deemed an admission of liability and that a default
judgment may be entered thereon. The form and wording of the notice of
violation shall be prescribed by the director. A duplicate of each
notice of violation shall be served on the person charged in the manner
hereinafter provided. The original or a facsimile thereof shall be filed
and retained by the bureau, and shall be deemed a record kept in the
ordinary course of business, and shall be prima facie evidence of the
facts contained therein.
2. A notice of violation shall be served personally upon the operator
of a motor vehicle who is present at the time of service, and his name,
together with the plate designation and the plate type as shown by the
registration plates of said vehicle and the expiration date; the make or
model, and body type of said vehicle; a description of the charged
violation, including but not limited to a reference to the applicable
traffic rule or provision of this chapter; information as to the days
and hours the applicable rule or provision of this chapter is in effect,
unless always in effect pursuant to rule or this chapter and where
appropriate the word ALL when the days and/or hours in effect are
everyday and/or twenty-four hours a day; the meter number for a meter
violation, where appropriate; and the date, time and particular place of
occurrence of the charged violation, shall be inserted therein. A mere
listing of a meter number in cases of charged meter violations shall not
be deemed to constitute a sufficient description of a particular place
of occurrence for purposes of this subdivision. The notice of violation
shall be served upon the owner of the motor vehicle if the operator is
not present, by affixing such notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous
place. Whenever such notice is so affixed, in lieu of inserting the name
of the person charged with the violation in the space provided for the
identification of said person, the words "owner of the vehicle bearing
license" may be inserted to be followed by the plate designation and
plate type as shown by the registration plates of said vehicle together
with the expiration date; the make or model, and body type of said
vehicle; a description of the charged violation, including but not
limited to a reference to the applicable traffic rule or provision of
this chapter; information as to the days and hours the applicable rule
or provision of this chapter is in effect unless always in effect
pursuant to rule or this chapter and where appropriate the word ALL when
* * *