New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 240: Hearings, notice and conduct
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 2. Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
  3. Article 2-B. Adjudication of Parking Infractions
* * *
thereof to comply with certain posted maximum speed limits within a
highway construction or maintenance work area through the installation
and operation of photo speed violation monitoring systems, in accordance
with article thirty of this chapter, or an allegation of liability of an
owner for a violation of section three hundred eighty-five of this
chapter and the rules of the applicable covered agency or covered
authority as such terms are defined in article ten of this chapter in
relation to gross vehicle weight and/or axle weight violations imposed
pursuant to a weigh in motion demonstration program imposing monetary
liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof
to comply with such gross vehicle weight and/or axle weight restrictions
through the installation and operation of weigh in motion violation
monitoring systems, in accordance with article ten of this chapter, or
an allegation of liability of an owner for a violation of bus
operation-related traffic regulations as defined by article twenty-four
of this chapter imposed pursuant to a demonstration program imposing
monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator
thereof to comply with such bus operation-related traffic regulations
through the installation and operation of bus operation-related photo
devices, in accordance with article twenty-four of this chapter, shall
be held before a hearing examiner in accordance with rules and
regulations promulgated by the parking violations bureau or the traffic
camera violations bureau, as applicable.
b. No charge may be established except upon proof by substantial
evidence.
c. The hearing examiner shall not be bound by the rules of evidence in
the conduct of the hearing, except rules relating to privileged
communications.
d. The hearing examiner shall at the request of the person charged on
a showing of good cause and need therefor, or in his own discretion,
issue a subpoena to compel the appearance at a hearing of the officer
who served the notice of violation or of other persons to give
testimony, and may issue a subpoena duces tecum to compel the production
for examination or introduction into evidence, of any book, paper or
other thing relevant to the charges.
e. In the case of a refusal to obey a subpoena, the parking violations
bureau or the traffic camera violations bureau, as applicable, may make
application to the Supreme Court pursuant to section twenty-three
hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules, for an order
requiring such appearance, testimony or production of evidence.
f. The hearing examiner shall not examine the prior violation record
of a person charged before making a determination.
g. A record shall be made of a hearing on a plea of not guilty or of a
hearing at which liability in accordance with any provisions of law
specifically authorizing the imposition of monetary liability on the
owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof: to comply with
traffic-control indications in violation of subdivision (d) of section
eleven hundred eleven of this chapter through the installation and
operation of traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring systems,
in accordance with article twenty-four of this chapter; to comply with
certain posted maximum speed limits in violation of subdivision (b),
(c), (d), (f) or (g) of section eleven hundred eighty of this chapter
through the installation and operation of photo speed violation
monitoring systems, in accordance with article thirty of this chapter;
to comply with bus lane restrictions as defined by article twenty-four
of this chapter through the installation and operation of bus lane photo
devices, in accordance with article twenty-four of this chapter; to
comply with toll collection regulations of certain public authorities
through the installation and operation of photo-monitoring systems, in
accordance with the provisions of section two thousand nine hundred
eighty-five of the public authorities law and sections sixteen-a,
sixteen-b and sixteen-c of chapter seven hundred seventy-four of the
laws of nineteen hundred fifty; to stop for a school bus displaying a
red visual signal in violation of section eleven hundred seventy-four of
this chapter through the installation and operation of school bus photo
violation monitoring systems, in accordance with article twenty-nine of
this chapter; to comply with certain posted maximum speed limits in
violation of subdivision (b), (d), (f) or (g) of section eleven hundred
eighty of this chapter within a highway construction or maintenance work
area through the installation and operation of photo speed violation
monitoring systems, in accordance with article thirty of this chapter;
to comply with gross vehicle weight and/or axle weight restrictions in
violation of section three hundred eighty-five of this chapter and the
rules of the applicable covered agency or covered authority as such
terms are defined in article ten of this chapter through the
installation and operation of weigh in motion violation monitoring
systems, in accordance with article ten of this chapter; or to comply
with bus operation-related traffic regulations as defined by article
twenty-four of this chapter in violation of the rules of the department
of transportation of the city of New York through the installation and
operation of bus operation-related photo devices, in accordance with
article twenty-four of this chapter, is contested. Recording devices may
be used for the making of the record.