New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 250: Exemption of non-resident owners and operators
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 2. Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
  3. Article 3. Exemption of Non-resident Owners and Operators
* * *
A person, firm, association or corporation having a place of business
in a foreign country, state, territory or federal district and owning a
motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer used in connection with and garaged
at such place of business which such owner is compelled to register in
such foreign jurisdiction shall be deemed a resident of such foreign
jurisdiction and a non-resident of this state within the meaning of this
subdivision for the purpose of enjoying the privileges of this
subdivision with respect to such vehicle.
In case a non-resident becomes a resident of this state, he shall be
entitled for a period not exceeding thirty days from the date he becomes
a resident to the same exemption from registering his vehicles in this
state as he would have enjoyed had he remained a non-resident.
2. A person of the age of sixteen years and upwards who shall be a
nonresident of this state, and a resident of a state, territory, federal
district or foreign country having laws, with which such person has
complied, which require such person, in order to operate a motor vehicle
or motorcycle therein, to be licensed, may operate or drive a motor
vehicle or motorcycle on the public highways of this state without being
so licensed under this chapter, provided, however, that the recognition
granted under this subdivision shall, with respect to a person under the
age of eighteen years, only permit the operation of a motor vehicle or
motorcycle in this state in accordance with the same restrictions
imposed upon New York residents operating or driving motor vehicles or
motorcycles with class DJ or MJ licenses under subdivision three of
section five hundred one of this chapter. A nonresident entitled to
operate a motor vehicle or motorcycle as herein provided who shall
become a resident of this state may operate or drive a motor vehicle or
motorcycle on the public highways of this state for a period not
exceeding thirty days from the date he becomes a resident pending the
obtaining of a license to operate such motor vehicle or motorcycle in
this state. The exemption granted in this subdivision shall not apply to
persons whose privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state, or
whose former license to drive in this state, has been suspended or
revoked, until such suspension or revocation has been terminated or
privilege of operating a motor vehicle restored.
3. (a) The exemptions provided in subdivisions one and four of this
section shall not apply to a motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer, other
than a semitrailer drawn by a tractor registered in this state which is
operated on any public highway of this state to transport persons or
property for hire or profit from one point in this state to another
point in this state or which is operated in doing any work performed
under a contract for a public improvement to which the state, a
municipal corporation, a school district or a commission appointed
pursuant to law is a party, except to transport machinery, tools or
other plant equipment to be used in the performance of such a contract;
provided, however, that the mere makeup or breakup of a tandem trailer
combination on the New York state thruway shall not, with respect to the
tractor hauling such tandem trailer combination, constitute, in and of
itself, a point in this state for the purpose of determining whether
there has been a transportation of property for hire or profit from one
point in this state to another point in this state; provided, further,
* * *
entitled to a period not exceeding thirty days from the date of his
entrance into the state within which to file proof of financial security
and pay the fee required and secure the certificate authorized in
paragraph b of subdivision four of this section, provided, however, that
the limitations contained in subdivision three of this section shall be
applicable until such time as the certificate authorized in paragraph b
of this subdivision is obtained.
5. As used in this section, the term "resident" shall mean
domiciliary, that is, one who lives in this state with the intention of
making it a fixed and permanent abode. It shall be presumptive evidence
that a person who maintains a place of abode in this state for a period
of at least ninety days is a resident of this state.