New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 253: Service of summons on non-residents
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 2. Department of Motor Vehicles; Commissioner
  3. Article 3. Exemption of Non-resident Owners and Operators
§ 253. Service of summons on non-residents. 1. The use or operation by
a non-resident of a vehicle in this state, or the use or operation in
this state of a vehicle in the business of a non-resident, or the use or
operation in this state of a vehicle owned by a non-resident if so used
or operated with his permission, express or implied, shall be deemed
equivalent to an appointment by such non-resident of the secretary of
state to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served the
summons in any action against him, growing out of any accident or
collision in which such non-resident may be involved while using or
operating such vehicle in this state or in which such vehicle may be
involved while being used or operated in this state in the business of
such non-resident or with the permission, express or implied, of such
non-resident owner; and such use or operation shall be deemed a
signification of his agreement that any such summons against him which
is so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served
on him personally within the state and within the territorial
jurisdiction of the court from which the summons issues, and that such
appointment of the secretary of state shall be irrevocable and binding
upon his executor or administrator. Where such non-resident has died
prior to the commencement of an action brought pursuant to this section,
service of process shall be made on the executor or administrator of
such non-resident in the same manner and on the same notice as is
provided in the case of the non-resident himself. Where an action has
been duly commenced under the provisions of this section against a
non-resident who dies thereafter, the court must allow the action to be
continued against his executor or administrator upon motion with such
notice as the court deems proper.
2. A summons in an action described in this section may issue in any
court in the state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and be
served as hereinafter provided. Service of such summons shall be made by
mailing a copy thereof to the secretary of state at his office in the
city of Albany, or by personally delivering a copy thereof to one of his
regularly established offices, with a fee of ten dollars, and such
service shall be sufficient service upon such non-resident provided that
notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint are
forthwith sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant by
certified mail or registered mail with return receipt requested. The
plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is
pending, or with the judge or justice of such court in case there be no
clerk, an affidavit of compliance herewith, a copy of the summons and
complaint, and either a return receipt purporting to be signed by the
defendant or a person qualified to receive his certified mail or
registered mail, in accordance with the rules and customs of the
post-office department; or, if acceptance was refused by the defendant
or his agent, the original envelope bearing a notation by the postal
authorities that receipt was refused, and an affidavit by or on behalf
of the plaintiff that notice of such mailing and refusal was forthwith
sent to the defendant by ordinary mail; or, if the registered or
certified letter was returned to the post office unclaimed, the original
envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities of such mailing
and return, an affidavit by or on behalf of the plaintiff that the
summons was posted again by ordinary mail and proof of mailing
certificate of ordinary mail. Where the summons is mailed to a foreign
country, other official proof of the delivery of the mail may be filed
in case the post-office department is unable to obtain such a return
receipt. The foregoing papers shall be filed within thirty days after
the return receipt or other official proof of delivery or the original
* * *