New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 311: Definitions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
  3. Article 6. Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act
§ 311. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "superintendent" shall mean the superintendent of
financial services of this state.
2. The term "motor vehicle" shall be defined as in section one hundred
twenty-five of this chapter, except that it shall also include trailers,
semi-trailers and tractors other than tractors used exclusively for
agricultural purposes, and shall exclude fire and police vehicles, farm
equipment, including self-propelled machines used exclusively in
growing, harvesting or handling farm produce, tractors used exclusively
for agricultural purposes, or for snow plowing other than for hire, and
self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being
operated on the contract site.
3. The term "proof of financial security" shall mean proof of ability
to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as evidenced by an owner's policy
of liability insurance, a financial security bond, a financial security
deposit, or qualifications as a self-insurer under section three hundred
sixteen of this chapter or, in the case of a non-resident, under
self-insurance provisions of the laws of the jurisdiction of such
non-resident. Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or
regulation, any proof of financial security shall for any self-propelled
motor vehicle also provide coverage required by this article to any
non-commercial trailer hauled by any such motor vehicle, other than a
mobile home. For the purposes of this article, a mobile home or
"manufactured home" means a mobile home or manufactured home as defined
in section one hundred twenty-two-c of this chapter.
4. The term "owner's policy of liability insurance" shall mean a
policy
(a) Affording coverage as defined in the minimum provisions prescribed
in a regulation which shall be promulgated by the superintendent at
least ninety days prior to effective date of this act. The
superintendent before promulgating such regulations or any amendment
thereof, shall consult with all insurers licensed to write automobile
liability insurance in this state and shall not prescribe minimum
provisions which fail to reflect the provisions of automobile liability
insurance policies, other than motor vehicle liability policies as
defined in section three hundred forty-five of this chapter, issued
within this state at the date of such regulation or amendment thereof.
Nothing contained in such regulation or in this article shall prohibit
any insurer from affording coverage under an owner's policy of liability
insurance more liberal than that required by said minimum provisions.
Every such owner's policy of liability insurance shall provide insurance
subject to said regulation against loss from the liability imposed by
* * *
(d) The form of which has been approved by the superintendent, except
in the case of a risk retention group not chartered in this state. No
such policy shall be issued or delivered in this state until a copy of
the form of policy shall have been on file with the superintendent for
at least thirty days, unless sooner approved in writing by the
superintendent, nor if within said period of thirty days the
superintendent shall have notified the carrier in writing that in the
superintendent's opinion, specifying the reasons therefor, the form of
policy does not comply with the laws of this state.
5. The term "certificate of insurance" shall mean any evidence issued
by or on behalf of an insurance company duly authorized to transact
business in this state, or a risk retention group authorized to issue an
owner's policy of liability insurance pursuant to subdivision four of
this section, stating in such form as the commissioner may prescribe or
approve that such company or such risk retention group has issued an
owner's policy of liability insurance on the motor vehicle or vehicles
designated therein. Such certificate shall contain information as
required by the commissioner including at least the following except as
otherwise provided:
(a) The name and address of the person to whom the policy was issued.
(b) The number and effective period of the policy. If all of the motor
vehicles owned by one person during a defined period are insured under
the same owner's policy of liability insurance the certificate of
insurance may so state and it shall then not be necessary to identify
the specific vehicle insured. The requirements of this article for an
owner's policy of liability insurance may be fulfilled by the policies
of one or more insurance carriers which policies together meet such
requirements.
(c) As to new policies, a statement that at least ten per cent of the
annual premium due on the policy has been paid. For the purposes of this
paragraph a transfer of insurance from one company to another by an
agent or broker shall not be considered the issuance of a new policy.
6. The term "financial security bond" shall mean for each motor
vehicle a bond executed by the owner and by a surety company duly
authorized to transact business in this state. The provisions of
subdivision (e) of section three hundred forty-nine of this chapter
shall apply to such bond.
7. The term "financial security deposit" shall mean for each motor
vehicle the deposit with the commissioner of twenty-five thousand
dollars in cash, or securities, such as may legally be purchased by
savings banks or trust funds, of a market value of twenty-five thousand
dollars and an additional deposit in an amount determined by the
commissioner to be sufficient to satisfy the requirements of article
fifty-one of the insurance law.
8. The term "self-insurer" shall mean a person who shall have been
* * *