New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 311: Definitions
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
* * *
§ 311. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "superintendent" shall mean the superintendent of
financial services of this state.
2. The term "motor vehicle" shall be defined as in section one hundred
twenty-five of this chapter, except that it shall also include trailers,
semi-trailers and tractors other than tractors used exclusively for
agricultural purposes, and shall exclude fire and police vehicles, farm
equipment, including self-propelled machines used exclusively in
growing, harvesting or handling farm produce, tractors used exclusively
for agricultural purposes, or for snow plowing other than for hire, and
self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being
operated on the contract site.
3. The term "proof of financial security" shall mean proof of ability
to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as evidenced by an owner's policy
of liability insurance, a financial security bond, a financial security
deposit, or qualifications as a self-insurer under section three hundred
sixteen of this chapter or, in the case of a non-resident, under
self-insurance provisions of the laws of the jurisdiction of such
non-resident. Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or
regulation, any proof of financial security shall for any self-propelled
motor vehicle also provide coverage required by this article to any
non-commercial trailer hauled by any such motor vehicle, other than a
mobile home. For the purposes of this article, a mobile home or
"manufactured home" means a mobile home or manufactured home as defined
in section one hundred twenty-two-c of this chapter.
4. The term "owner's policy of liability insurance" shall mean a
policy
(a) Affording coverage as defined in the minimum provisions prescribed
in a regulation which shall be promulgated by the superintendent at
least ninety days prior to effective date of this act. The
superintendent before promulgating such regulations or any amendment
thereof, shall consult with all insurers licensed to write automobile
liability insurance in this state and shall not prescribe minimum
provisions which fail to reflect the provisions of automobile liability
insurance policies, other than motor vehicle liability policies as
defined in section three hundred forty-five of this chapter, issued
within this state at the date of such regulation or amendment thereof.
Nothing contained in such regulation or in this article shall prohibit
any insurer from affording coverage under an owner's policy of liability
insurance more liberal than that required by said minimum provisions.
Every such owner's policy of liability insurance shall provide insurance
subject to said regulation against loss from the liability imposed by
law for damages, including damages for care and loss of services,
because of bodily injury to or death of any person and injury to or
destruction of property arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use,
or operation of a specific motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the
state of New York, or elsewhere in the United States in North America or
the Dominion of Canada, subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and
costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle except a tow truck, of
twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injuries to and fifty
thousand dollars because of death of one person in any one accident and,
subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of fifty thousand
dollars because of bodily injury to and one hundred thousand dollars
because of death of two or more persons in any one accident, and to a
limit of ten thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of
property of others in any one accident provided, however, that such
policy need not be for a period coterminous with the registration period
of the vehicle insured. The limit, exclusive of interest and costs, with
respect to a tow truck shall be a combined single limit of at least
three hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury or death to one
or more persons or because of injury or destruction of property of
others in any one accident, and to a limit of twenty-five thousand
dollars because of damage to a vehicle in the care, custody and control
of the insured. Any insurer authorized to issue an owner's policy of
liability insurance as provided for in this article may, pending the
issue of such a policy, make an agreement, to be known as a binder, or
may, in lieu of such a policy, issue a renewal endorsement or evidence
of renewal of an existing policy; each of which shall be construed to
provide indemnity or protection in like manner and to the same extent as
such a policy. The provisions of this article shall apply to such
binders, renewal endorsements or evidences of renewal. Every such policy
issued insuring private passenger vehicles and every renewal policy,
renewal endorsement, or other evidence of renewal issued shall have
* * *