New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 313: Notice of termination
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
  3. Article 6. Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act
§ 313. Notice of termination. 1. (a) No contract of insurance for
which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner
shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty
days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the
policy a notice of termination by regular mail, with a certificate of
mailing, properly endorsed by the postal service to be obtained, except
where the cancellation is for non-payment of premium in which case
fifteen days notice of cancellation by the insurer shall be sufficient,
provided, however, if another insurance contract has been procured, such
other insurance contract shall, as of its effective date and hour,
terminate the insurance previously in effect with respect to any motor
vehicles designated in both contracts. No contract of insurance for
which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner in
which a natural person is the named insured and the motor vehicle is
used predominantly for non-business purposes shall be non-renewed by an
insurer unless at least forty-five, but not more than sixty days in
advance of the renewal date the insurer mails or delivers to the named
insured at the address shown on the policy a written notice of its
intention not to renew. No such contract of insurance in which the named
insured is not a natural person or the motor vehicle is used
predominantly for business purposes shall be non-renewed by an insurer
unless at least twenty days in advance of the renewal date the insurer
mails or delivers to the named insured at the address shown on the
policy a written notice of its intention not to renew. All notices of
non-renewal shall be sent by regular mail with a certificate of mailing,
properly endorsed by the postal service to be obtained. Time of the
effective date and hour of termination stated in the notice shall become
the end of the policy period. Every notice or acknowledgement of
termination for any cause whatsoever sent to the insured shall include
in type of which the face shall not be smaller than twelve point a
statement that proof of financial security is required to be maintained
continuously throughout the registration period and a notice prescribed
by the commissioner indicating the punitive effects of failure to
maintain continuous proof of financial security and actions which may be
taken by the insured to avoid such punitive effects.
(b) Every insurer shall retain a copy of the notice of termination
mailed pursuant to this chapter and shall retain the certificate of
mailing obtained from the postal service upon the mailing of the
original of said notice. A copy of a notice of termination and the
certificate of mailing, when kept in the regular course of the insurer's
business, shall constitute conclusive proof of compliance with the
mailing requirements of this chapter.
* 2. (a) Upon the termination of an owner's policy of liability
insurance, other than an owner's policy of liability insurance for a
motorcycle, at the request of the insured or by cancellation by the
insurer, the insurer shall file a notice of termination with reference
to such policy, as opposed to any insured vehicle or vehicles under such
policy, with the commissioner not later than thirty days following the
effective date of such cancellation or other termination, in accordance
with the regulations required by paragraph (c) of this subdivision. An
insurer shall not file a notice of termination with the commissioner
except as required by this subdivision.
(b) Upon the issuance of an owner's policy of liability insurance the
insurer shall file a notice or confirmation of issuance with reference
to such policy not later than fourteen days following the effective date
of such issuance, and not later than seven days following the effective
date for policies issued after January first, two thousand one, in
accordance with the regulations required by paragraph (c) of this
subdivision.
(c) The commissioner shall promulgate regulations establishing
* * *