New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 318: Revocation of registrations, drivers' licenses and non-resident privileges
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
  3. Article 6. Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act
§ 318. Revocation of registrations, drivers' licenses and non-resident
privileges. 1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the
commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that proof of financial security
for any motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or a motor vehicle
registered with registration plates of this state issued in the year
corresponding to the model year date in which the vehicle was
manufactured pursuant to schedule G of subdivision seven of section four
hundred one of this chapter, registered in this state is no longer in
effect shall suspend the registration of such vehicle and the driver's
license of the registrant, in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision one-a of this section.
(b) Such motor vehicle shall not be registered or reregistered in the
name of such person, or in any other name where the commissioner has
reasonable grounds to believe that such registration or reregistration
will have the effect of defeating the purposes of this article, and no
other motor vehicle shall be registered in the name of such person
during the period of such suspension.
(c) Suspension shall not be made under this subdivision upon the basis
of a lapse or termination of insurance if the registration certificate
and number plates of the motor vehicle are surrendered prior to the time
at which the termination of insurance becomes effective. Such surrender
shall be made to such officers of the department as the commissioner
shall direct, but the registrant at his option may surrender the
registration and number plates to any county clerk who is acting as an
agent of the commissioner pursuant to section two hundred five of this
chapter. Such county clerk may accept a surrender of registration and
number plates and require the payment of a fee of one dollar whether
such surrender is made before or after the effective date of termination
of insurance. The county clerk shall retain any such fee which may have
been collected, and shall return such registration certificates and
number plates, or dispose of the same, only as prescribed by the
commissioner. For the purposes of this section the expiration of a
registration without renewal of such registration shall be deemed to be
a surrender of registration as of the date of expiration.
(d) Suspension shall not be made under this subdivision upon the basis
of a lapse or termination of insurance if the vehicle has been, or will
be, prior to the date of such lapse or termination, removed from the
United States in North America and the Dominion of Canada for the
purpose of international traffic, provided that the owner of such
vehicle, prior to the date of such lapse or termination, has filed with
the commissioner a statement, in a form prescribed by him, indicating
* * *
2. (a) The commissioner upon receipt of evidence that the owner of a
motor vehicle registered in this state, or an unregistered motor
vehicle, has operated, or permitted such motor vehicle to be operated
upon the public highways of this or any other state while proof of
financial security was not in effect with respect to such vehicle, shall
revoke the registration, if any, of the vehicle and the driver's
license, if any, of such owner.
(b) Such motor vehicle shall not be registered in the name of such
person, or in any other name where the commissioner has reasonable
grounds to believe that such registration will have the effect of
defeating the purpose of this article, and no other motor vehicle shall
be registered in the name of such person, nor any driver's license
issued to such person, for a period of one year from the date of such
revocation.
3. (a) The commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that a person, other
than the owner, has operated upon the public highways of this state a
motor vehicle registered in this state, or an unregistered motor
vehicle, with knowledge that proof of financial security was not in
effect with respect to such vehicle, shall revoke the driver's license
of such person, or if he is a non-resident, the non-resident driving
privileges of such person.
(b) No new driver's license shall be issued, or non-resident driving
privilege restored to such person for a period of one year from the date
of such revocation.
(c) This subdivision shall not apply to any person who at the time of
operation of such motor vehicle had in effect an operator's policy of
liability insurance, as hereinafter defined, with respect to his
operation of such vehicle or to a police officer or member of the state
police who is compelled to assume the custody and operation of a motor
vehicle of another because such motor vehicle was (1) stolen from or
lost by the owner, (2) abandoned, either by the owner or any other
person with or without the owner's consent, (3) is being operated by a
person disabled so as not to be able to operate it properly, or (4) is
being operated by an intoxicated person.
4. (a) The commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that the owner of a
motor vehicle not registered in this state has operated or permitted
such motor vehicle to be operated upon the public highways of this state
while proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such
vehicle, shall revoke such person's privilege to operate any motor
vehicle in this state and the privilege of the operation within this
state of any motor vehicle owned by him.
(b) Such non-resident privileges shall not be restored for a period of
one year from the date of such revocation.
5. (a) The commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that a person, other
than the owner of the vehicle, has operated upon the public highways of
* * *