New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 318: Revocation of registrations, drivers' licenses and non-resident privileges
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
* * *
(b) No new driver's license shall be issued, or non-resident driving
privilege restored to such person for a period of one year from the date
of such revocation.
(c) This subdivision shall not apply to any person who at the time of
operation of such motor vehicle had in effect an operator's policy of
liability insurance, as hereinafter defined, with respect to his
operation of such vehicle or to a police officer or member of the state
police who is compelled to assume the custody and operation of a motor
vehicle of another because such motor vehicle was (1) stolen from or
lost by the owner, (2) abandoned, either by the owner or any other
person with or without the owner's consent, (3) is being operated by a
person disabled so as not to be able to operate it properly, or (4) is
being operated by an intoxicated person.
4. (a) The commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that the owner of a
motor vehicle not registered in this state has operated or permitted
such motor vehicle to be operated upon the public highways of this state
while proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such
vehicle, shall revoke such person's privilege to operate any motor
vehicle in this state and the privilege of the operation within this
state of any motor vehicle owned by him.
(b) Such non-resident privileges shall not be restored for a period of
one year from the date of such revocation.
5. (a) The commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that a person, other
than the owner of the vehicle, has operated upon the public highways of
this state a motor vehicle not registered in this state, with knowledge
that proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such
vehicle shall revoke the driver's license of such person, or if he is a
non-resident, the non-resident privileges of such person.
(b) No new driver's license shall be issued, or non-resident privilege
restored to such person for a period of one year from the date of such
revocation.
(c) This subdivision shall not apply to any person who at the time of
operation of such motor vehicle had in effect an operator's policy of
liability insurance, as hereinafter defined, with respect to his
operation of such motor vehicle or to a police officer or member of the
state police who is compelled to assume the custody and operation of a
motor vehicle of another because such motor vehicle was (1) stolen from
or lost by the owner, (2) abandoned, either by the owner or any other
person with or without the owner's consent, (3) is being operated by a
person disabled so as not to be able to operate it properly, or (4) is
being operated by an intoxicated person.
6. Notice of revocation pursuant to this section may be given to the
owner of a vehicle registered in this state or to a driver licensed in
this state, by mailing the same to such owner or licensee at the address
* * *
as provided in this subdivision.
(b) If the license, privileges or registration of such person has not
been restored, the suspension or revocation thereof shall be continued
pending the satisfaction of the requirements of paragraph (d) of this
subdivision.
(c) If the license, privileges or registration of such person has been
restored, the commissioner shall suspend such license or privilege, and
may suspend such registration, pending the satisfaction of the
requirements of paragraph (d) of this subdivision.
(d) Such suspensions and revocations shall be continued until such
person has repaid to the corporation or to such insurer any amount so
paid by it together with interest thereon at six per centum per annum
from the date of such payment, unless such person submits to the
procedure provided for the payment of judgments in installments under
section three hundred thirty-four of this chapter.
(e) A discharge in bankruptcy shall not relieve a person of the
penalties and disabilities provided in this article.
12. (a) If the owner or operator of a motor vehicle in any manner
involved in an accident occurring in this state resulting in death or
bodily injuries to any person fails to produce satisfactory evidence as
proof of financial security within forty-eight hours after the accident,
the motor vehicle shall be subject to impoundment and any peace officer,
acting pursuant to his special duties, or any police officer is
authorized to impound and store such motor vehicle. If said motor
vehicle is subject to impoundment and is not so impounded, the owner or
his representative shall cause said motor vehicle to be stored in a
public garage or storage place in this state as selected by the owner or
representative and shall continue such storage for the period of time
provided in this section. The aforementioned storage shall constitute
"impoundment" within the meaning of this section. The cost of storage of
any such impounded motor vehicle shall be borne by the owner. So long as
the impoundment is in force no person shall remove the impounded vehicle
or permit it to be removed from its place of impoundment except upon the
order of the commissioner.
(b) Immediately upon impoundment, the owner or his representative
shall:
1. Notify the bailee of the impounded motor vehicle of the fact that
the same is stored as an impounded vehicle,
2. Notify the commissioner in writing of the street address and city
or municipality where said motor vehicle is stored, and
3. If the owner is a resident of this state, return the registration
certificate and registration plates with respect to such motor vehicle
to the commissioner.
If the owner or his representative fails to store said motor vehicle
as required by subdivision (a) and fails to return such registration
certificate and registration plates, the commissioner is authorized to
* * *