New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 345: Motor vehicle liability policy
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
* * *
bodily injury and death or property damage or both and is subject to all
the provisions of this article.
(e) Such motor vehicle liability policy shall not insure any liability
on account of bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured
for which benefits are payable under any workmen's compensation law. Nor
is any such policy required to insure any liability on account of (1)
damage to property of others in charge of the insured or of his agents
or employees (2) bodily injury to or death of the insured, or (3) except
as provided in paragraphs one and two of subsection (g) of section three
thousand four hundred twenty of the insurance law, bodily injury to or
death of the spouse of the insured, or for injury to property of the
spouse of the insured; and any insurance of any such liability afforded
by such a policy shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of
this section.
(f) Such motor vehicle liability policy may, however, grant any lawful
coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage herein specified
and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the
provisions of this article.
(g) Several policies of one or more insurance carriers which together
meet the requirements of this section shall be termed "motor vehicle
liability policy" within the meaning of this article.
(h) No motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in
this state until a copy of the form of policy shall have been on file
with the superintendent of financial services for at least thirty days,
unless sooner approved in writing by the superintendent of financial
services, nor if within said period of thirty days the superintendent of
financial services shall have notified the carrier in writing that in
his opinion, specifying the reasons therefor, the form of policy does
not comply with the laws of this state. The superintendent of financial
services shall approve any form of policy which discloses the name and
address of the insured, the coverage afforded by such policy, the
premium charged therefor, the policy period, the limit of liability and
the agreement that the insurance thereunder is provided in accordance
with the coverage defined in this section and is subject to all the
provisions of this article.
(i) Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the
following provisions which need not be contained therein:
(1) The liability of any company under a motor vehicle liability
policy shall become absolute whenever loss or damage covered by said
policy occurs, and the satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment
for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right
or duty of the carrier to make payment on account of such loss or
damage. No such policy shall be cancelled or annulled as respects any
loss or damage by any agreement between the carrier and the insured
* * *