New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 370: Indemnity bonds or insurance policies; notice of accident
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
* * *
because of injury to or destruction of property in any one accident;
provided, further that for commuter vans that are engaged in the
business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire, having a
seating capacity of not less than eight passengers, a bond or insurance
policy with a combined single limit of at least five hundred thousand
dollars for bodily injury or death to one or more persons, and because
of injury to or destruction of property in any one accident. For the
purposes of this paragraph, the term "commuter van" shall have the same
meaning as such term is defined in section 19-502 of the administrative
code of the city of New York.
Such bond or policy of insurance shall contain a provision for a
continuing liability thereunder, notwithstanding any recovery thereon.
Any such bond or policy of insurance shall also contain a provision that
such bond or policy of insurance shall inure to the benefit of any
person legally operating the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the business
of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the
same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner. If at any time,
in the judgment of the commissioner, such bond or policy is not
sufficient for any cause the commissioner may require the owner of such
motor vehicle or motorcycle to replace such bond or policy with another
approved by the commissioner. A corporate surety or an insurance company
evidence of whose bond or policy has been so filed, must file a notice
in the office of the commissioner that upon the expiration of twenty
days from such filing such surety will cease to be liable upon such
bond, or in the case of such insurance company, that upon the expiration
of such time such policy will be cancelled; provided, however, that
where the owner of such motor vehicle or motorcycle has replaced
coverage with another insurer, the expiration date shall be the date the
new coverage has commenced; further provided that where such owner has
had a total loss, the expiration date shall be the earlier of twenty
days or when the plates have been turned in to the commissioner. The
commissioner shall thereupon notify the owner of such motor vehicle or
motorcycle of the filing of such notice, and unless such owner shall
file a new bond or evidence of new bond or policy, as provided by this
section, on or before such date as shall be specified by the
commissioner, or shall place the number plates belonging to the motor
vehicle or motorcycle in the custody of the commissioner or his agent
within such time, to remain in such custody until a new bond or evidence
of a new bond or policy is filed, the registration of such motor vehicle
or motorcycle shall be revoked as of the date specified in said notice
of the commissioner and no new registration shall be issued for a period
of thirty days. Forthwith after his registration has been so revoked
* * *
amount of such fees shall be applied in reduction of the assessment
levied pursuant to section three hundred seventeen.
As a further condition to the issuance of a certificate of
self-insurance, the registrant shall pay annually in addition to any
other fee prescribed by this chapter, an amount per vehicle to be
determined by the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation
pursuant to section five thousand two hundred seven of the insurance law
and the aggregate amount of such fees shall be transmitted by the
commissioner to the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation
continued pursuant to section five thousand two hundred three of the
insurance law to be applied in reduction of assessments levied by said
corporation pursuant to section five thousand two hundred seven of the
insurance law.
4. Every person operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle as to which a
bond or policy of insurance is required by this section, which is in any
manner involved in an accident, shall within five days give written
notice of the time and place of the accident to the surety or insurer.
Failure to give notice of an accident as herein provided shall
constitute a misdemeanor, but shall not affect the liability of the
surety or insurer.
5. If a vehicle subject to the provisions of this section or section
three hundred seventy-one of this chapter shall be operated on a public
highway without having the minimum corporate surety bond or policy of
liability insurance, unless the owner shall have filed an approved
certificate of insurance therefor, the driver's license, privileges and
registration certificate or privilege of operation within this state of
the owner and operator shall be subject to revocation and suspension as
provided in articles six and seven of this chapter, in the same manner
as if such vehicle were a private passenger vehicle, not used to carry
persons for hire or profit.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner, may,
by regulation, in addition to, or in lieu of any requirements relating
to notice of insurance required by this section, extend all or part of
the provisions of article six of this chapter concerning insurance
identification cards to vehicles subject to the provisions of this
section. Furthermore, the commissioner may exempt by such regulations
any type or types of vehicles subject to the provisions of this section
where he deems the application of the provisions of such regulations to
be inappropriate. If the commissioner promulgates any such regulations,
the failure to produce an insurance identification card when requested
by any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, police
officer or magistrate shall be presumptive evidence of a violation of
subdivision two of this section. In addition, any such regulations may
* * *