New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 370: Indemnity bonds or insurance policies; notice of accident
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
* * *
provided, further that for commuter vans that are engaged in the
business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire, having a
seating capacity of not less than eight passengers, a bond or insurance
policy with a combined single limit of at least five hundred thousand
dollars for bodily injury or death to one or more persons, and because
of injury to or destruction of property in any one accident. For the
purposes of this paragraph, the term "commuter van" shall have the same
meaning as such term is defined in section 19-502 of the administrative
code of the city of New York.
Such bond or policy of insurance shall contain a provision for a
continuing liability thereunder, notwithstanding any recovery thereon.
Any such bond or policy of insurance shall also contain a provision that
such bond or policy of insurance shall inure to the benefit of any
person legally operating the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the business
of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the
same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner. If at any time,
in the judgment of the commissioner, such bond or policy is not
sufficient for any cause the commissioner may require the owner of such
motor vehicle or motorcycle to replace such bond or policy with another
approved by the commissioner. A corporate surety or an insurance company
evidence of whose bond or policy has been so filed, must file a notice
in the office of the commissioner that upon the expiration of twenty
days from such filing such surety will cease to be liable upon such
bond, or in the case of such insurance company, that upon the expiration
of such time such policy will be cancelled; provided, however, that
where the owner of such motor vehicle or motorcycle has replaced
coverage with another insurer, the expiration date shall be the date the
new coverage has commenced; further provided that where such owner has
had a total loss, the expiration date shall be the earlier of twenty
days or when the plates have been turned in to the commissioner. The
commissioner shall thereupon notify the owner of such motor vehicle or
motorcycle of the filing of such notice, and unless such owner shall
file a new bond or evidence of new bond or policy, as provided by this
section, on or before such date as shall be specified by the
commissioner, or shall place the number plates belonging to the motor
vehicle or motorcycle in the custody of the commissioner or his agent
within such time, to remain in such custody until a new bond or evidence
of a new bond or policy is filed, the registration of such motor vehicle
or motorcycle shall be revoked as of the date specified in said notice
of the commissioner and no new registration shall be issued for a period
of thirty days. Forthwith after his registration has been so revoked
* * *
not be operative or effective during any other time or times or for the
payment of damages incurred while being operated for any other purpose.
A bond or policy of insurance executed pursuant to the provisions of
this subdivision need not be approved or filed notwithstanding any
inconsistent provision of this section.
2. Any person, firm, association or corporation operating a motor
vehicle or motorcycle as to which a bond or policy of insurance is
required by this section who or which shall operate such vehicle, or
cause the same to be operated, while such a bond or policy, or evidence
thereof as required by this section, is not on file with the
commissioner, and in full force and effect shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
3. A person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business
of renting or leasing rental vehicles to be operated upon the public
highways for carrying passengers shall be subject to the provisions of
this section in the same manner and to the same extent as if such
person, firm, association or corporation were actually engaged in the
business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, a
person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of
renting or leasing motor vehicles, having registered in this state more
than twenty-five motor vehicles subject to the provisions of this
section and who qualifies as hereinafter provided, may file a
certificate of self-insurance. The commissioner of motor vehicles in his
discretion may, upon the application of such a person, firm, association
or corporation issue a certificate of self-insurance when he is
reasonably satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to
be possessed of financial ability to respond to judgments obtained
against such person, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use or
operation of any such person's motor vehicle. Upon due notice and
hearing, the commissioner may, in his discretion and upon reasonable
grounds, cancel a certificate of self-insurance.
As a condition to the issuance of a certificate of self-insurance
under this subdivision the registrant shall pay annually in addition to
any other fee prescribed by this chapter, a fee of one dollar and fifty
cents for each motor vehicle registered in his name and the aggregate
amount of such fees shall be applied in reduction of the assessment
levied pursuant to section three hundred seventeen.
As a further condition to the issuance of a certificate of
self-insurance, the registrant shall pay annually in addition to any
other fee prescribed by this chapter, an amount per vehicle to be
determined by the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation
pursuant to section five thousand two hundred seven of the insurance law
* * *