New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 370: Indemnity bonds or insurance policies; notice of accident
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
* * *
approved by the commissioner. A corporate surety or an insurance company
evidence of whose bond or policy has been so filed, must file a notice
in the office of the commissioner that upon the expiration of twenty
days from such filing such surety will cease to be liable upon such
bond, or in the case of such insurance company, that upon the expiration
of such time such policy will be cancelled; provided, however, that
where the owner of such motor vehicle or motorcycle has replaced
coverage with another insurer, the expiration date shall be the date the
new coverage has commenced; further provided that where such owner has
had a total loss, the expiration date shall be the earlier of twenty
days or when the plates have been turned in to the commissioner. The
commissioner shall thereupon notify the owner of such motor vehicle or
motorcycle of the filing of such notice, and unless such owner shall
file a new bond or evidence of new bond or policy, as provided by this
section, on or before such date as shall be specified by the
commissioner, or shall place the number plates belonging to the motor
vehicle or motorcycle in the custody of the commissioner or his agent
within such time, to remain in such custody until a new bond or evidence
of a new bond or policy is filed, the registration of such motor vehicle
or motorcycle shall be revoked as of the date specified in said notice
of the commissioner and no new registration shall be issued for a period
of thirty days. Forthwith after his registration has been so revoked
such owner shall return the number plates issued for such vehicle to the
commissioner. The provisions of subdivision seven of section five
hundred ten of this chapter shall apply to such revocations.
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, any such bond,
or policy of insurance shall also provide for uninsured motorists
coverage in the minimal amount and in the form provided for in
subsection (f) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of the
insurance law.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent compliance
therewith by filing a combination of bonds or policies or of a bond and
policy or evidence thereof if the commissioner approves and the
requirements of this subdivision are otherwise met.
(c) As a condition to filing evidence of a corporate surety bond, the
registrant shall pay annually in addition to any other fee prescribed by
this chapter, a fee of one dollar and fifty cents for each motor vehicle
registered in his name and the aggregate amount of such fees shall be
applied in the reduction of the assessment levied pursuant to section
three hundred seventeen of this chapter.
(d) As used in this section, a judgment or judgment for damages shall
include a final arbitration award and any unpaid fees due to the
arbitration forum established pursuant to section five thousand one
hundred six of the insurance law.
1-a. Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in
carrying or transporting sick or injured persons in any hearse,
combination hearse or ambulance operated over, upon or along a public
street or highway within a town having a population of less than two
thousand inhabitants, shall secure either a corporate surety bond or
policy of insurance executed by a surety or insurance company authorized
to do business in this state, containing like conditions to secure the
payment of damages as is required to be provided for motor vehicles
operated for the transportation of passengers for hire; provided,
however, that any bond or policy of insurance so secured, may contain
the condition that it shall secure the payment of damages only during
the time or times such hearse or combination hearse or ambulance is used
or operated for the transportation of sick or injured persons and shall
not be operative or effective during any other time or times or for the
payment of damages incurred while being operated for any other purpose.
A bond or policy of insurance executed pursuant to the provisions of
this subdivision need not be approved or filed notwithstanding any
inconsistent provision of this section.
2. Any person, firm, association or corporation operating a motor
vehicle or motorcycle as to which a bond or policy of insurance is
required by this section who or which shall operate such vehicle, or
cause the same to be operated, while such a bond or policy, or evidence
thereof as required by this section, is not on file with the
commissioner, and in full force and effect shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
3. A person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business
of renting or leasing rental vehicles to be operated upon the public
highways for carrying passengers shall be subject to the provisions of
this section in the same manner and to the same extent as if such
person, firm, association or corporation were actually engaged in the
business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, a
person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of
renting or leasing motor vehicles, having registered in this state more
than twenty-five motor vehicles subject to the provisions of this
section and who qualifies as hereinafter provided, may file a
certificate of self-insurance. The commissioner of motor vehicles in his
discretion may, upon the application of such a person, firm, association
or corporation issue a certificate of self-insurance when he is
reasonably satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to
be possessed of financial ability to respond to judgments obtained
against such person, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use or
* * *