New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 381: Motorcycle equipment
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
* * *
the fire department or company of which he or she is a member, which
authorization shall be subject to revocation at any time by the chief
who issued the same, or his or her successor in office.
4. Every motorcycle shall have at least one adequate red reflector
securely attached to the rear. Such reflector may be a part of the rear
lamp. No reflector shall be deemed adequate within the meaning of this
subdivision unless it is of a size and type approved by the
commissioner, and unless it is so designed, located and maintained as to
be visible for at least two hundred feet when opposed by a motor vehicle
displaying lawful undimmed headlights at night on an unlighted highway.
The provisions of this subdivision with respect to reflectors shall be
applicable, both day and night, whenever the motorcycle is on a public
highway.
5. No person shall operate on a public highway a motorcycle on which
the handle bars or grips are more than the height of the operator's
shoulders.
6. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate or ride upon a
motorcycle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type which meets the
requirements set forth in section 571.218 of the federal motor vehicle
safety standards as may from time to time be amended. The commissioner
is hereby authorized and directed to adopt regulations for helmets which
are consistent with the requirements as specified in section 571.218 of
the federal motor vehicle safety standards as may from time to time be
amended. The police authorities of a city, town or village may issue a
permit exempting members of organizations sponsoring or conducting
parades or other public exhibitions from the provisions of this
subdivision while such members are participating in such parades or
other public exhibitions.
7. It shall be unlawful, on and after January first, nineteen hundred
sixty-seven, for any person to operate a motorcycle unless he wears
goggles or a face shield of a type approved by the commissioner. The
commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend
regulations covering types of goggles and face shields and the
specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved
goggles and face shields which meet the specifications as established
hereunder.
8. It shall be unlawful to operate on any public highway in this state
any motorcycle registered in this state which is equipped with a wind
screen, unless such wind screen meets the specifications established
therefor by the commissioner. The commissioner is hereby authorized to
adopt and amend regulations covering types of wind screens and
specifications therefor.
9. It shall be unlawful to sell, offer for sale or distribute any
goggles or face shields for use by the operators of motorcycles unless
they are of a type and specification approved by the commissioner and
appear on the list of approved devices maintained by the commissioner.
9-a. It shall be unlawful to sell, offer for sale or distribute any
protective helmets for use by the operators or passengers of motorcycles
* * *