New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 385: Dimensions and weights of vehicles
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
  3. Article 10. Dimensions and Weights of Vehicles
§ 385. Dimensions and weights of vehicles. No person shall operate or
move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any
highway or bridge thereon, in any county not wholly included within a
city, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight
exceeding the limitations provided for in this section. Except as
otherwise specifically provided in subdivision fifteen of this section,
no person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be
operated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any city not
wholly included within one county, any vehicle or combination of
vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in
the rules and regulations of the city department of transportation of
such city adopted pursuant to section sixteen hundred forty-two of this
chapter.
1. (a) (i) The width of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be not
more than ninety-six inches plus safety devices, except that the maximum
width of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be one hundred two inches,
plus safety devices, on any qualifying or access highway. Except in a
city not wholly included within one county, the maximum width of a
vehicle, inclusive of load shall not be more than one hundred two inches
plus safety devices on any other highway with traffic lanes designed to
be a width of ten feet or more.
(ii) If the legislative body of a county not wholly contained within a
city determines that any specific segment of the state highway system is
not capable of safely accommodating motor vehicles with a width of one
* * *
eighty-seven with interstate two hundred ninety-five, that portion of
interstate two hundred ninety-five which connects interstate ninety-five
with interstate four hundred ninety-five and that portion of interstate
four hundred ninety-five between interstate ninety-five and the
Nassau-Queens county line.
(i) The commissioner of transportation may promulgate such rules and
regulations as shall be necessary or desirable to effectuate the
provisions of this subdivision.
2. The height of a vehicle from under side of tire to top of vehicle,
inclusive of load, shall be not more than thirteen and one-half feet.
Any damage to highways, bridges or highway structures resulting from the
use of a vehicle exceeding thirteen feet in height where such excess
height is the proximate cause of the accident shall be compensated for
by the owner and operator of such vehicle.
3. (a) The length of a single vehicle, inclusive of load and bumpers,
shall be not more than forty feet unless otherwise provided in this
subdivision.
(b) The length of a semitrailer or trailer shall not exceed
forty-eight feet provided, however, that the length of any trailer or
semitrailer being operated in combination with another trailer or
semitrailer shall not exceed twenty-eight and one-half feet. A B-train
assembly shall be excluded from the measurement of the length of a
semitrailer when such semitrailer is in use between the tractor and the
second semitrailer in a tractor-semitrailer-semitrailer combination of
vehicles.
* * *