New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 385: Dimensions and weights of vehicles
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
  3. Article 10. Dimensions and Weights of Vehicles
§ 385. Dimensions and weights of vehicles. No person shall operate or
move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any
highway or bridge thereon, in any county not wholly included within a
city, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight
exceeding the limitations provided for in this section. Except as
otherwise specifically provided in subdivision fifteen of this section,
no person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be
operated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any city not
wholly included within one county, any vehicle or combination of
vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in
the rules and regulations of the city department of transportation of
such city adopted pursuant to section sixteen hundred forty-two of this
chapter.
1. (a) (i) The width of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be not
more than ninety-six inches plus safety devices, except that the maximum
width of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be one hundred two inches,
plus safety devices, on any qualifying or access highway. Except in a
city not wholly included within one county, the maximum width of a
vehicle, inclusive of load shall not be more than one hundred two inches
plus safety devices on any other highway with traffic lanes designed to
be a width of ten feet or more.
(ii) If the legislative body of a county not wholly contained within a
city determines that any specific segment of the state highway system is
not capable of safely accommodating motor vehicles with a width of one
hundred two inches, plus safety devices, such body may notify the
commissioner of transportation of such determination and request that
the commissioner designate such segment as one where the width of motor
vehicles may not exceed ninety-six inches, plus safety devices.
Before making such notification, such county legislative body shall
consult with units of local government within the county in which the
specific segment of such system is located, as well as the county
legislative body of any county adjacent to the requesting county that
might be directly affected by such exemption. As part of such
consultations, consideration shall be given to any potential alternative
route that:
(A) can safely accommodate motor vehicles having the widths set forth
in this paragraph; and
(B) serves the area in which such segment is located.
The county legislative body shall transmit with such notification
specific evidence of safety problems that supports such determination
and the results of consultations regarding any alternative route.
If the commissioner of transportation determines, upon request by a
county legislative body or on the commissioner's own initiative, that
any segment of the state highway system is not capable of safely
* * *
wheels shall be counted for each axle, and axles which are less than
forty-six inches apart, from center to center, shall be counted as one
axle. However, in the case of multiple tires or multiple wheels, the sum
of the widths of all the tires on a wheel or combination of wheels shall
be taken in determining tire width.
6. The weight per inch width of tire on any one wheel of a single
vehicle or a combination of vehicles equipped with pneumatic tires, when
loaded, shall be not more than eight hundred pounds.
7. The weight on any one wheel of a single vehicle or a combination of
vehicles, equipped with pneumatic tires, when loaded, shall be not more
than eleven thousand two hundred pounds.
8. The weight on any one axle of a single vehicle or a combination of
vehicles, equipped with pneumatic tires, when loaded, shall be not more
than twenty-two thousand four hundred pounds.
9. The weight on any two consecutive axles of a single vehicle or a
combination of vehicles, equipped with pneumatic tires, when loaded, and
when such axles are spaced less than eight feet from center to center,
shall be not more than thirty-six thousand pounds, except where axles
are spaced eight feet or greater, but less than ten feet, the weight on
those two axles shall not exceed that permitted by paragraph (b) of
subdivision ten of this section and, in addition, shall not exceed forty
thousand pounds. Axles to be counted as provided in subdivision five of
this section.
10. A single vehicle or a combination of vehicles having three axles
or more and equipped with pneumatic tires, when loaded, may have a total
weight on all axles not to exceed thirty-four thousand pounds, plus one
thousand pounds for each foot and major fraction of a foot of the
distance from the center of the foremost axle to the center of the
rearmost axle. Axles to be counted as provided in subdivision five of
this section. In no case, however, shall the total weight exceed eighty
thousand pounds except for a vehicle if operated by an engine fueled
primarily by natural gas which may have a maximum gross weight of up to
eighty-two thousand pounds. For any vehicle or combination of vehicles
having a total gross weight less than seventy-one thousand pounds, the
higher of the following shall apply:
(a) the total weight on all axles shall not exceed thirty-four
thousand pounds plus one thousand pounds for each foot and major
fraction of a foot of the distance from the center of the foremost axle
to the center of the rearmost axle, or
(b) the overall gross weight on a group of two or more consecutive
axles shall not exceed the weight produced by application of the
following formula:
W = 500 ((LxN)/(N-1) + (12xN)+36)
where W equals overall gross weight on any group of two or more
consecutive axles to the nearest five hundred pounds, L equals distance
in feet from the center of the foremost axle to the center of the
* * *