New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 398-d: Motor vehicle repair shop requirements
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 3. Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
  3. Article 12-A. Motor Vehicle Repair Shop Registration Act
§ 398-d. Motor vehicle repair shop requirements. 1. All work done by a
motor vehicle repair shop shall be recorded on an invoice and shall
describe all service work done and parts supplied. If any used parts are
supplied, the invoice shall clearly state that fact. If any component
system installed is composed of new and used parts, such invoice shall
clearly state that fact. If any body parts are supplied to a vehicle
with a gross vehicle weight not in excess of eighteen thousand pounds,
the invoice shall clearly state whether such parts were manufactured as
original equipment parts for the vehicle, or were manufactured as
non-original replacement parts or are used parts. One copy of the
invoice shall be given to the customer and one copy shall be retained by
the motor vehicle repair shop. For the purposes of insuring that the
repairs described on the work invoice have been performed, every
customer and his representative or a representative of an insurance
company where such company has paid or is liable to pay a claim for
damage to such customer's motor vehicle shall have a right to inspect
the repaired motor vehicle. Such right of inspection shall also include
the right to inspect all replaced parts and components thereof, except
warranty or exchange parts. Provided, however, the exception for
warranty or exchange parts from the right of inspection shall not apply
to replacement inflatable restraint systems. Any such inspection by an
insurer shall be made in a manner consistent with the requirements of
sections two thousand six hundred one and three thousand four hundred
eleven of the insurance law. The motor vehicle repair shop shall make
available to the customer, upon timely written demand, or for such work
authorized over the telephone, shall keep until the customer's motor
vehicle is retrieved, all replaced parts, components or equipment
excepting any parts, components or equipment normally sold on an
exchange basis or subject to a warranty.
2. Upon the request of any customer, a motor vehicle repair shop
shall make an estimate in writing of the parts and labor necessary for a
specific job and shall not charge for work done or parts supplied in
excess of the estimate without the consent of such customer. The motor
vehicle repair shop may charge a reasonable fee for making an estimate.
If any body parts are included in the estimate for a vehicle with a
gross vehicle weight not in excess of eighteen thousand pounds, the
estimate shall clearly state whether such parts were manufactured as
original equipment parts for the vehicle, or were manufactured as
non-original replacement parts or are used parts.
3. Each motor vehicle repair shop shall maintain such records as are
required by the regulations of the commissioner and such records shall
* * *
restraint system as provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision,
provided however, nothing shall require any facility to install a
salvaged inflatable restraint system. A salvage installation shall only
be done with the specific authorization of the customer. The invoice
must prominently state, "Salvage inflatable restraint system." No other
terms such as "used" or "as is" shall be used. The invoice must clearly
state the terms of the warranty or guarantee, if given, or state "No
warranty or guarantee given." A salvaged inflatable restraint system
must be of the exact same type as the unit with which the vehicle was
originally equipped.
(e) On and after March first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, in no case
shall any inflatable restraint system be replaced with anything other
than a newly manufactured inflatable restraint system or a salvaged
inflatable restraint system certified according to standards established
by a nationally recognized testing, engineering and research body as
provided for in subdivision two of section four hundred fifteen-c of
this chapter.
7. Each motor vehicle repair shop which either removes or installs
inflatable restraint systems shall maintain a log book containing the
following information: (a) the date of installation, (b) the vehicle
identification number, license plate number, and make and model of the
repaired vehicle, (c) the replacement inflatable restraint system's part
number, (d) in the case of a salvaged inflatable restraint system, (1)
the vehicle identification number of the vehicle from which the
replacement inflatable restraint system was salvaged, and (2) the name,
tax identification number, and registration number of the automobile
dismantler from whom such salvaged inflatable restraint system was
purchased, (e) in the case of a new replacement inflatable restraint
system, the name and tax identification number of the supplier. Such
records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed by the
commissioner. Upon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any
police officer and during its regular and usual business hours, the
motor vehicle repair shop shall produce such records and permit said
agent or police officer to examine them.