New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 401: Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 14. Registration of Motor Vehicles
* * *
officer or police officer any information necessary for the
identification of such vehicle and its owner, and all information
required concerning his license to operate, if he is required by law to
have such a license, and shall, if required, sign his name in the
presence of such magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer
as a further means of identification. The production of a license to a
magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer shall be prima
facie evidence in a prosecution for a violation of any provision of this
chapter, other than section three hundred ninety-two of this chapter,
that the person who so produced the license is the person identified on
such license. Provided, however, that a photostatic copy of the
certificate of registration may be produced in lieu of the original
certificate. If a vehicle does not have affixed a validating sticker
which indicates the plate number, the vehicle identification number and
the expiration date of the registration, the failure to produce the
certificate of registration, or a photostatic copy of such certificate,
shall be presumptive evidence of operating a motor vehicle or trailer
which is not registered as required by this article.
5. Times for registration, reregistration and renewal; proportionate
fees. a. Registrations, reregistrations and renewals shall take effect
and expire on dates determined by the commissioner. However, where the
expiration date of the registration of any vehicle, except a taxi or an
omnibus, falls on a Saturday, Sunday or state holiday, such registration
shall be valid for the operation of such vehicle until midnight of the
next day on which state offices shall be open for business. Provided,
however, that renewal of a registration may be used preceding the
expiration date of such registration including such expiration date.
Provided, further, however, that where the required proof of
registration consists of an expired registration for the same vehicle,
issued to the same person applying for the registration or renewal, and
the expired registration certificate and number plates and date tags
issued for such registration had not been surrendered to the
commissioner on or before the expiration date of such registration, the
commissioner may in his discretion deem such application to be a renewal
of the expired registration and require that the fee paid for such
registration be computed as if the registration had been made prior to
the date of expiration of the expired registration.
b. The fee for the renewal of a registration shall be the same as the
annual registration fee, and, where a registration or renewal is for a
period of more or less than one calendar year, the annual fees as
provided in this section shall be increased or reduced proportionately
on a daily computation basis, except that where the annual registration
* * *
wheelchair or permitting access of a wheelchair-bound person, and which
is intended to be used for the transportation of a disabled person or
persons confined to a wheelchair.
17. The provisions of this chapter with respect to the issuance and
display of number plates shall not apply to trucks that are used on the
highways only in crossing from one point in the owners property to
another point in the property of such owner where the route traveled by
such trucks does not adjoin the lands of another owner; provided,
however, that such vehicles shall comply in all respects with the
provisions of article six of this chapter.
17-a. The commissioner shall permit the use of distinctive license
plates reserved for use by emergency medical technicians on a van or
pickup truck owned and operated by such person where such vehicle is not
used for commercial purposes.
18. A violation of subdivision one of this section shall be punishable
by a fine of not less than seventy-five nor more than three hundred
dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or by both
such fine and imprisonment except, if the violation consists of failure
to renew a registration which was valid within sixty days, the fine
shall be not less than forty dollars. A violation of subdivision seven
or eight of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not less than
one hundred fifty nor more than three hundred seventy-five dollars, or
by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or by both such fine and
imprisonment, for the first offense, except where the violation was
committed with a vehicle having a maximum gross weight of less than
eighteen thousand pounds the violation should be punished by a fine of
not less than forty nor more than three hundred seventy-five dollars; by
a fine of not less than three hundred seventy-five dollars nor more than
seven hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than sixty
days, or by both such fine and imprisonment, for the second or
subsequent offense; provided that a sentence or execution thereof for
any violation under this subdivision may not be suspended. For any
violation of said subdivision seven or eight of this section, the
registration of the vehicle may be suspended for a period of not less
than ten days nor more than six months whether at the time of the
violation the vehicle was in charge of the owner or his agent. The
provisions of section five hundred ten of this chapter shall apply to
such suspension except as otherwise provided herein.
19. No owner of a motor vehicle shall cause to be presented, by mail
or otherwise, to the office or a branch office of the commissioner, or
to any agent of the commissioner, an application for registration of a
vehicle which violates any weight limitations contained in the
provisions of section three hundred eighty-five of this chapter or the
* * *