New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 401: Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 14. Registration of Motor Vehicles
* * *
pursuant to this article or to title eleven of this chapter, the
commissioner shall provide the applicant with informational materials
describing the lead-acid battery management, return and collection
requirements set forth in title seventeen of article twenty-seven of the
environmental conservation law, and the used oil management, recycling
and disposal requirements set forth in title twenty-three of article
twenty-three of the environmental conservation law. Such informational
materials shall be distributed at the first opportunity and periodically
thereafter.
4. Carrying certificate of registration. Any magistrate, motor vehicle
inspector, peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or
police officer may request that the operator of any motor vehicle
produce for inspection the certificate of registration for such vehicle
and such operator shall furnish to such magistrate, inspector, peace
officer or police officer any information necessary for the
identification of such vehicle and its owner, and all information
required concerning his license to operate, if he is required by law to
have such a license, and shall, if required, sign his name in the
presence of such magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer
as a further means of identification. The production of a license to a
magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer shall be prima
facie evidence in a prosecution for a violation of any provision of this
chapter, other than section three hundred ninety-two of this chapter,
that the person who so produced the license is the person identified on
such license. Provided, however, that a photostatic copy of the
certificate of registration may be produced in lieu of the original
certificate. If a vehicle does not have affixed a validating sticker
which indicates the plate number, the vehicle identification number and
the expiration date of the registration, the failure to produce the
certificate of registration, or a photostatic copy of such certificate,
shall be presumptive evidence of operating a motor vehicle or trailer
which is not registered as required by this article.
5. Times for registration, reregistration and renewal; proportionate
fees. a. Registrations, reregistrations and renewals shall take effect
and expire on dates determined by the commissioner. However, where the
expiration date of the registration of any vehicle, except a taxi or an
omnibus, falls on a Saturday, Sunday or state holiday, such registration
shall be valid for the operation of such vehicle until midnight of the
next day on which state offices shall be open for business. Provided,
however, that renewal of a registration may be used preceding the
expiration date of such registration including such expiration date.
Provided, further, however, that where the required proof of
registration consists of an expired registration for the same vehicle,
* * *