New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 401: Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 14. Registration of Motor Vehicles
§ 401. Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals. 1. Registration
by owners. a. No motor vehicle shall be operated or driven upon the
public highways of this state without first being registered in
accordance with the provisions of this article, except as otherwise
expressly provided in this chapter.
b. Every owner of a motor vehicle which shall be operated or driven
upon the public highways of this state shall, except as otherwise
expressly provided, cause to be presented, by mail or otherwise, to the
office or a branch office of the commissioner, or to any agent of the
commissioner, constituted as provided in this chapter, an application
for registration addressed to the commissioner, and on a blank to be
prepared under the direction of and furnished by the commissioner for
that purpose, containing: (a) a brief description of the motor vehicle
to be registered, including the name and factory number of such vehicle,
and such other facts as the commissioner shall require; (b) the weight
of the vehicle upon which the registration fee is based if the fee is
based on weight; (c) the name and residence, including county of the
owner of such motor vehicle; (d) provided that, if such motor vehicle is
used or to be used as an omnibus, the applicant also shall so certify,
and in the case of an omnibus also certify as to the seating capacity,
and if the omnibus is to be operated wholly within a municipality
pursuant to a franchise other than a franchise express or implied in
articles of incorporation upon certain streets designated in such
franchise, those facts shall also be certified, and a certified copy of
such franchise furnished to the commissioner; (e) provided, that, if
such motor vehicle is an altered livery, the applicant shall so furnish
a certified copy of the length of the center panel of such vehicle,
provided, however, that the commissioner shall require such proof, as he
may determine is necessary, in the application for registration and
provided further, if the center panel of such vehicle exceeds one
hundred inches, the commissioner shall require proof that such vehicle
is in compliance with all applicable federal and state motor vehicle
safety standards; and (f) such additional facts or evidence as the
commissioner may require in connection with the application for
registration. Every owner of a trailer shall also make application for
the registration thereof in the manner herein provided for an
application to register a motor vehicle, but shall contain a statement
showing the manufacturer's number or other identification satisfactory
to the commissioner and no number plate for a trailer issued under the
provisions of subdivision three of section four hundred two of this
chapter shall be transferred to or used upon any other trailer than the
one for which number plate is issued. The commissioner shall require
* * *
pursuant to this article or to title eleven of this chapter, the
commissioner shall provide the applicant with informational materials
describing the lead-acid battery management, return and collection
requirements set forth in title seventeen of article twenty-seven of the
environmental conservation law, and the used oil management, recycling
and disposal requirements set forth in title twenty-three of article
twenty-three of the environmental conservation law. Such informational
materials shall be distributed at the first opportunity and periodically
thereafter.
4. Carrying certificate of registration. Any magistrate, motor vehicle
inspector, peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or
police officer may request that the operator of any motor vehicle
produce for inspection the certificate of registration for such vehicle
and such operator shall furnish to such magistrate, inspector, peace
officer or police officer any information necessary for the
identification of such vehicle and its owner, and all information
required concerning his license to operate, if he is required by law to
have such a license, and shall, if required, sign his name in the
presence of such magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer
as a further means of identification. The production of a license to a
magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer shall be prima
facie evidence in a prosecution for a violation of any provision of this
chapter, other than section three hundred ninety-two of this chapter,
that the person who so produced the license is the person identified on
such license. Provided, however, that a photostatic copy of the
certificate of registration may be produced in lieu of the original
certificate. If a vehicle does not have affixed a validating sticker
which indicates the plate number, the vehicle identification number and
the expiration date of the registration, the failure to produce the
certificate of registration, or a photostatic copy of such certificate,
shall be presumptive evidence of operating a motor vehicle or trailer
which is not registered as required by this article.
5. Times for registration, reregistration and renewal; proportionate
fees. a. Registrations, reregistrations and renewals shall take effect
and expire on dates determined by the commissioner. However, where the
expiration date of the registration of any vehicle, except a taxi or an
omnibus, falls on a Saturday, Sunday or state holiday, such registration
shall be valid for the operation of such vehicle until midnight of the
next day on which state offices shall be open for business. Provided,
however, that renewal of a registration may be used preceding the
expiration date of such registration including such expiration date.
Provided, further, however, that where the required proof of
* * *