New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 401: Registration of motor vehicles; fees; renewals
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 14. Registration of Motor Vehicles
* * *
by the owner of a registered motor vehicle and upon payment of a fee of
three dollars and seventy-five cents, change the distinctive number
assigned to such motor vehicle and issue a new set of number plates
provided the original registration and number plates are surrendered.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this section, the
difference collected between the fees set forth in this subdivision in
effect on and after September first, two thousand nine and the fees set
forth in this subdivision in effect prior to such date shall be
deposited to the credit of the dedicated highway and bridge trust fund.
c. The commissioner may waive the payment of fees required by
paragraph a of this subdivision if the applicant is a victim of crime
and the certificate of registration or number plates applied for are a
replacement for those that were lost or destroyed as a result of the
crime.
d. In processing any application for a certificate of registration
pursuant to this article or to title eleven of this chapter, the
commissioner shall provide the applicant with informational materials
describing the lead-acid battery management, return and collection
requirements set forth in title seventeen of article twenty-seven of the
environmental conservation law, and the used oil management, recycling
and disposal requirements set forth in title twenty-three of article
twenty-three of the environmental conservation law. Such informational
materials shall be distributed at the first opportunity and periodically
thereafter.
4. Carrying certificate of registration. Any magistrate, motor vehicle
inspector, peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or
police officer may request that the operator of any motor vehicle
produce for inspection the certificate of registration for such vehicle
and such operator shall furnish to such magistrate, inspector, peace
officer or police officer any information necessary for the
identification of such vehicle and its owner, and all information
required concerning his license to operate, if he is required by law to
have such a license, and shall, if required, sign his name in the
presence of such magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer
as a further means of identification. The production of a license to a
magistrate, inspector, peace officer or police officer shall be prima
facie evidence in a prosecution for a violation of any provision of this
chapter, other than section three hundred ninety-two of this chapter,
that the person who so produced the license is the person identified on
such license. Provided, however, that a photostatic copy of the
certificate of registration may be produced in lieu of the original
certificate. If a vehicle does not have affixed a validating sticker
which indicates the plate number, the vehicle identification number and
the expiration date of the registration, the failure to produce the
certificate of registration, or a photostatic copy of such certificate,
shall be presumptive evidence of operating a motor vehicle or trailer
which is not registered as required by this article.
5. Times for registration, reregistration and renewal; proportionate
fees. a. Registrations, reregistrations and renewals shall take effect
and expire on dates determined by the commissioner. However, where the
expiration date of the registration of any vehicle, except a taxi or an
omnibus, falls on a Saturday, Sunday or state holiday, such registration
shall be valid for the operation of such vehicle until midnight of the
next day on which state offices shall be open for business. Provided,
however, that renewal of a registration may be used preceding the
expiration date of such registration including such expiration date.
Provided, further, however, that where the required proof of
registration consists of an expired registration for the same vehicle,
issued to the same person applying for the registration or renewal, and
the expired registration certificate and number plates and date tags
issued for such registration had not been surrendered to the
commissioner on or before the expiration date of such registration, the
commissioner may in his discretion deem such application to be a renewal
of the expired registration and require that the fee paid for such
registration be computed as if the registration had been made prior to
the date of expiration of the expired registration.
b. The fee for the renewal of a registration shall be the same as the
annual registration fee, and, where a registration or renewal is for a
period of more or less than one calendar year, the annual fees as
provided in this section shall be increased or reduced proportionately
on a daily computation basis, except that where the annual registration
fee for such vehicle would amount to ten dollars or less, the fee shall
not be so prorated.
c. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the
commissioner shall issue registrations and renewals of registrations for
motor vehicles for which a registration fee established in paragraph a
of subdivision six of this section is required to be paid and for motor
vehicles having a maximum gross weight of not more than eighteen
thousand pounds for which a registration fee established in paragraph
one of schedule B of subdivision seven of this section is required to be
paid for a period of not less than two years. In addition, the full
amount of any other charges, taxes or fees which would be required to be
paid to, or collected by, the commissioner during the entire
registration period if registrations were issued for twelve month
periods shall be paid to the commissioner at the time of such
registration or renewal of registration. The commissioner shall
* * *