New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 402: Distinctive number; form of number plates; trailers
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 14. Registration of Motor Vehicles
§ 402. Distinctive number; form of number plates; trailers. 1. (a) No
person shall operate, drive or park a motor vehicle on the public
highways of this state unless such vehicle shall have a distinctive
number assigned to it by the commissioner and a set of number plates
issued by the commissioner with a number and other identification matter
if any, corresponding to that of the certificate of registration
conspicuously displayed, one on the front and one on the rear of such
vehicle, each securely fastened so as to prevent the same from swinging
and placed, whenever reasonably possible, not higher than forty-eight
inches and not lower than twelve inches from the ground; provided,
however, that in any registration year for which only one number plate
is issued, such number plate shall constitute a set of number plates for
the time in which such use is authorized, shall be displayed on the rear
of the vehicle and none shall be displayed on its front, except in case
of a tractor, when such number plate shall be displayed on the front of
the vehicle and none shall be displayed on its rear.
(b) (i) Number plates shall be kept clean and in a condition so as to
be easily readable.
(ii) Number plates shall not be knowingly covered or coated with any
material or substance that conceals or obscures such number plates or
that distorts a recorded or photographic image of such number plates.
(ii-a) Number plates shall not be covered by glass or any plastic
material, nor shall they be covered with a material appearing to be a
number plate for display as proof of lawful registration but which has
not been lawfully issued by the commissioner, the commissioner's agent,
or the equivalent official or agents from another state, territory,
district, province, nation or other jurisdiction.
(iii) The view of such number plates shall not be obstructed by any
part of the vehicle or by anything carried thereon, except for a
receiver-transmitter issued by a publicly owned tolling facility in
connection with electronic toll collection when such
receiver-transmitter is affixed to the exterior of a vehicle in
accordance with mounting instructions provided by the tolling facility.
2. Such number plates shall be of such material, form, design and
dimensions and contain or set forth such distinguishing number or other
identification marks as the commissioner shall prescribe, provided,
however, that there shall be at all times a marked contrast between the
color of the number plates and that of the numerals or letters thereon,
and provided further that no vehicle shall display the number plates of
more than one state at a time except where the vehicle is required to be
registered in more than one state, and provided further that the number
plates of a rental vehicle shall not display any indication of the
* * *