New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 415-a: Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer or disposal of junk and salvage vehicles
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 16. Registration of Dealers and Transporters
§ 415-a. Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer
or disposal of junk and salvage vehicles. 1. Definition and registration
of vehicle dismantlers. A vehicle dismantler is any person who is
engaged in the business of acquiring motor vehicles or trailers for the
purpose of dismantling the same for parts or reselling such vehicles as
scrap. No person shall engage in the business of or operate as a vehicle
dismantler unless there shall have been issued to him a registration in
accordance with the provisions of this section. A violation of this
subdivision shall be a class E felony.
1-a. Definition and registration of salvage pools. A salvage pool is
any person, acting on behalf of the vehicle owner or an insurance
company, who sells, offers for sale or solicits bids for the sale of
junk or salvage vehicles or major component parts of such vehicles, or
displays or permits the display of such vehicles or parts upon premises
owned or controlled by him, but who does not dismantle vehicles. No
person shall engage in business as a salvage pool unless there shall
have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions
of this section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class A
misdemeanor.
1-b. Definition and registration of mobile car crushers. A mobile car
crusher is any person who engages in the business of operating a
transportable car crusher, but who does not acquire ownership of the
vehicles which he crushes. No person shall engage in the business of or
operate as a mobile car crusher unless there shall have been issued to
him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A
violation of this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.
1-c. Itinerant vehicle collectors. An itinerant vehicle collector is
any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring non-operable
vehicles and who sells such vehicles or major component parts thereof to
a vehicle dismantler or scrap processor. No person shall engage in
business as an itinerant vehicle collector unless there shall have been
issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions of this
section. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.
2. Application for registration. An application for registration as a
vehicle dismantler, salvage pool, mobile car crusher or itinerant
vehicle collector shall be made to the commissioner on a form prescribed
by him which shall contain the name and address of the applicant and the
names and addresses of all persons having a financial interest in the
business. Such application shall contain a listing of all felony
convictions and all other convictions relating to the illegal sale or
possession of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle parts, and a listing of
* * *