New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 415-a: Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer or disposal of junk and salvage vehicles
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
* * *
at which the activity requiring registration is performed shall not
apply to a mobile car crusher nor to an itinerant vehicle collector.
However, the mobile car crusher or itinerant vehicle collector must
otherwise comply with all applicable local licensing laws or ordinances.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the commissioner may issue a registration to an applicant
for registration as a vehicle dismantler or salvage pool to a person who
may not comply with local laws relating to zoning provided that the
applicant has engaged in business at that location as a vehicle
dismantler since September first, nineteen hundred seventy-three.
However, the issuance of such registration shall not be a defense with
respect to any action brought with respect to violation of any such
local law.
5. Records and identification. (a) Any records required by this
section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles for which a
certificate of title has been issued by the commissioner or which would
be eligible to have such a certificate of title issued. Every person
required to be registered pursuant to this section shall maintain a
record of all motor vehicles, trailers, and major component parts
thereof, coming into his or her possession together with a record of the
disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof and the
date such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof is received and shall
maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major
component part thereof while in his or her possession. For the purposes
of this article an inflatable restraint system shall be a major
component part and a catalytic converter shall be a major component
part. Such records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed
by the commissioner. The commissioner may, by regulation, exempt
vehicles or major component parts of vehicles from all or a portion of
the record keeping requirements based upon the age of the vehicle if the
commissioner deems that such record keeping requirements would not
further the purposes of the motor vehicle theft prevention program
established by section two hundred twenty-three of this chapter. Upon
request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and
during his or her regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler
shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to
examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to
the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the
premises. In addition, the commissioner shall require every vehicle
dismantler to produce, every sixty days, all records regarding the
number of catalytic converters they took in within such sixty-day period
subject to the record keeping requirements of this section. Upon request
* * *