New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 429: Junk and salvage vehicles
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 4. Registration of Vehicles
  3. Article 17. Other Provisions Relating to Registration and Possession
§ 429. Junk and salvage vehicles. 1. Requirements upon acquisition of
junk or salvage vehicles. (a) By an insurance company. Whenever an
insurance company acquires a motor vehicle in settlement of a claim for
damage thereto or theft thereof, such company shall deliver a statement
concerning such acquisition to the commissioner as provided in this
section. Such company shall deliver the certificate of title or any
other ownership documents relating to such motor vehicle properly
executed to transfer title from the insured to the company and notices
of release of security interest from any lienholder whose lien has been
satisfied to the commissioner with the required statement of
acquisition.
(b) By a vehicle dismantler. Whenever a person who is engaged in a
business requiring him to be registered as a vehicle dismantler or an
itinerant vehicle collector acquires a motor vehicle which has been sold
or otherwise disposed of as junk or for salvage, such person shall
deliver a statement concerning such acquisition to the commissioner as
provided in this section. Such person shall deliver the certificate of
title or any other ownership documents relating to such motor vehicle
properly executed to transfer title by the transferor to the vehicle
dismantler or itinerant vehicle collector and notices of release of
security interest from any lienholder whose lien has been satisfied to
the commissioner with the required statement of acquisition. However,
the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a vehicle which
has been transferred to a vehicle dismantler registered under section
four hundred fifteen-a of this chapter by means of a document issued
pursuant to this section. The commissioner may, by regulation, allow the
requirements of this subdivision with respect to the delivery of
documents to be satisfied by an electronic filing of the necessary
information by or on behalf of the person to whom such requirements
apply.
(c) By other persons. Whenever a person other than a person described
in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision acquires ownership of a
motor vehicle which has been sold or otherwise disposed of as junk or
salvage or which is to be dismantled for use other than as a motor
vehicle, such person shall deliver a statement concerning such
acquisition to the commissioner as provided in this section. Such person
shall deliver the certificate of title and any other ownership documents
relating to such motor vehicle properly executed to transfer title by
the transferor to such person and notices of release of security
interest from any lienholder whose lien has been satisfied to the
commissioner with the required statement of acquisition. However, the
provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a vehicle which has
been transferred to any such person by means of a document issued
pursuant to this section or to a scrap processor by a person registered
or certified pursuant to section four hundred fifteen-a of this chapter.
(d) A statement of acquisition and all documents required to be
submitted to the commissioner pursuant to this section or regulations
promulgated thereunder must be so submitted within the time specified by
regulation of the commissioner. Any person who, knowingly and willfully,
and with intent to defraud a subsequent purchaser as to the applicable
status of a motor vehicle, makes any false statement on an application
for title or duplicate title for a motor vehicle pursuant to this
section or fails to submit the statement of acquisition and supporting
documentation to the commissioner within the time specified by
regulation shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to two thousand
dollars for each offense found to have been committed. Such penalty may
only be imposed if such person has had the opportunity to be heard
before an officer or employee of the department designated for such
purpose by the commissioner, upon any charge of a violation of this
paragraph or regulations promulgated by the commissioner with respect to
this paragraph.
1-a. Requirements for certain fleet vehicles. (a) Whenever a motor
vehicle titled or registered by a fleet owner becomes a severely damaged
fleet vehicle, prior to the transfer of such vehicle or any major
component part thereof, the fleet owner shall deliver a statement
concerning such occurrence to the commissioner as provided in this
section. Such fleet owner shall deliver the certificate of title in its
name or any other ownership documents relating to such motor vehicle and
notices of release of security interest from any lienholder whose lien
has been satisfied to the commissioner with the required statement
concerning such occurrence. Such a statement shall be subject to all
provisions of law applicable to a statement of acquisition except as may
otherwise be specified by regulation of the commissioner.
(b) For the purposes of this section, a fleet owner shall mean a
person who has twenty-five or more vehicles titled or registered in his
name in this state and who does not have such vehicles insured for
damage or theft by an insurance company duly authorized to transact
business in this state.
(c) For the purposes of this section, a severely damaged fleet vehicle
shall mean a motor vehicle titled or registered in the name of a fleet
owner in this state or in any other state or province of Canada which
has received damage and which has not been placed back in fleet use by
the fleet owner subsequent to receipt of such damage. However, it shall
not include a motor vehicle titled and registered in another state or a
province of Canada if the damage was incurred outside of this state and
the vehicle is sold by the fleet owner outside of this state, or shall
* * *