New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 502: Requirements for licensing
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 19. Licensing of Drivers
§ 502. Requirements for licensing. * 1. Application for license.
* * *
States secretary of transportation under the hazardous materials
transportation act. In addition, an applicant for a commercial driver's
license shall submit a medical certificate at such intervals as required
by the federal motor carrier safety improvement act of 1999 and Part
383.71(h) of title 49 of the code of federal regulations relating to
medical certification and in a manner prescribed by the commissioner.
For purposes of this section and sections five hundred three, five
hundred ten-a, and five hundred ten-aa of this title, the terms "medical
certificate" and "medical certification" shall mean a form substantially
in compliance with the form set forth in Part 391.43(h) of title 49 of
the code of federal regulations. Upon a determination that the holder of
a commercial driver's license has made any false statement, with respect
to the application for such license, the commissioner shall revoke such
license.
* NB Effective until January 1, 2028
* 1. Application for license. Application for a driver's license shall
be made to the commissioner. The fee prescribed by law may be submitted
with such application. The applicant shall furnish such proof of
identity, age, and fitness as may be required by the commissioner. With
respect to a non-commercial driver's license or learner's permit which
does not meet federal standards for identification, in addition to the
acceptable proofs of age and identity approved by the commissioner as of
January first, two thousand nineteen, acceptable proof of identity shall
also include, but not be limited to, a valid, unexpired foreign passport
issued by the applicant's country of citizenship (which shall also be
eligible as proof of age), a valid, unexpired consular identification
document issued by a consulate from the applicant's country of
citizenship, or a valid foreign driver's license that includes a photo
image of the applicant and which is unexpired or expired for less than
twenty-four months of its date of expiration, as primary forms of such
proof. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be deemed to preclude
the commissioner from approving additional proofs of identity and age.
The license shall display the sex designation of M, F, or X as certified
by the applicant, with no additional documentation required. The
applicant may amend the sex designation of their driver's license upon
request. Upon amendment of the sex designation, the change shall be made
consistent through all affiliated records within the control of the
department. The commissioner may also provide that the application
procedure shall include the taking of a photo image or images of the
applicant in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the
commissioner. In addition, the commissioner also shall require that the
applicant provide such applicant's social security number or, in lieu
* * *
additional design or color indicators for both such non-commercial
drivers' licenses and learners' permits if required to comply with
federal law.
(b) Applicants for a non-commercial driver's license or learner's
permit or a renewal thereof shall not be required to prove that they are
lawfully present in the United States.
(c) Application forms for non-commercial drivers' licenses and
learners' permits which do not meet federal standards for identification
or for renewal thereof shall not state (i) the documents an applicant
used to prove age or identity, or (ii) an applicant's ineligibility for
a social security number where applicable, or (iii) an applicant's
citizenship or immigration status.
(d) The commissioner and any agent or employee of the commissioner
shall not retain the documents or copies of documents presented by
applicants for non-commercial drivers' licenses or learners' permits
which do not meet federal standards for identification to prove age or
identity except for a limited period necessary to ensure the validity
and authenticity of such documents.
(e) (i) A non-commercial driver's license or learner's permit which
does not meet federal standards for identification shall not be used as
evidence of a person's citizenship or immigration status, and shall not
be the basis for investigating, arresting, or detaining a person. (ii)
Neither the commissioner nor any agent or employee of the commissioner
shall inquire about the citizenship or immigration status of any
applicant for a non-commercial driver's license or learner's permit
which does not meet federal standards for identification.
9. Loss of consciousness. a. This subdivision shall apply to any
applicant for an original driver's license in this state who has ever
suffered a loss of consciousness, to any applicant for a renewal
driver's license who has suffered a loss of consciousness since his or
her last license was issued in this state, to any person who is required
to submit physicians', physician assistants', or nurse practitioners'
statements, in such form as the commissioner may require, as a condition
for continuing licensing, and to persons holding a driver's license
concerning whom the commissioner has received evidence of loss of
consciousness.
b. As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the
following meanings: "loss of consciousness" shall mean the condition of
not being aware of one's surroundings or of one's existence and the
inability to receive, interpret or react to sensory impressions as the
result of epilepsy, syncope, cataplexy, narcolepsy and other disorders
affecting consciousness and control; and "evidence of loss of
consciousness" shall mean a police accident report filed pursuant to
section six hundred three of this chapter indicating a loss of
consciousness, no matter how denominated, as the cause of an accident,
* * *