New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 503: Period of validity of drivers' licenses, learners' permits and applications; required fees
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
* * *
(iii) If an applicant fails to pass the road test required for
issuance of a license in the number of times specified in subparagraph
(i) or (ii) of this paragraph, an additional fee of forty dollars will
be required for each additional test applied for in order to obtain a
commercial driver's license and an additional fee of ten dollars will be
required for up to two tests applied for in order to obtain any license
other than a commercial driver's license.
(iv) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this section, the
difference collected between the fees set forth in this paragraph in
effect on and after September first, two thousand nine and the fees set
forth in this paragraph in effect prior to such date shall be deposited
to the credit of the dedicated highway and bridge trust fund.
(b-1) Supplemental learner permit/license fee in the metropolitan
commuter transportation district. (i) Upon passage of the knowledge test
required to obtain a learner's permit, an applicant for a driver's
license who resides in the metropolitan commuter transportation district
established by section one thousand two hundred sixty-two of the public
authorities law shall be required to pay a supplemental fee of one
dollar for each six months or portion thereof of the period of validity
of a learner's permit or license which is or may be issued pursuant to
the provisions of subparagraph (i) or (ii) of paragraph (b) of this
subdivision.
(ii) The commissioner shall deposit daily all funds collected pursuant
to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph with such responsible banks,
banking houses or trust companies as may be designated by the state
comptroller, in trust for the credit of the metropolitan transportation
authority. An account may be established in one or more of such
depositories. Such deposits shall be kept separate and apart from all
other money in the possession of the comptroller. On or before the
twelfth day of each month, the commissioner shall certify to the
comptroller the amount of all revenues received pursuant to subparagraph
(i) of this paragraph during the prior month as a result of the
supplemental fee imposed, including any interest and penalties thereon.
The revenues so certified over the prior three months in total shall be
paid over by the fifteenth day of the last month of each calendar
quarter from such account, without appropriation, into the corporate
transportation account of the metropolitan transportation authority
special assistance fund established by section twelve hundred seventy-a
of the public authorities law, to be applied as provided in paragraph
(e) of subdivision four of such section. Any money collected pursuant to
this section that is deposited by the comptroller in the corporate
transportation account of the metropolitan transportation authority
special assistance fund shall be held in such fund free and clear of any
* * *
paid for termination of suspension as provided in paragraphs (h), (i)
and (j) of this subdivision shall be paid to the commissioner for
deposit to the general fund. Fees assessed for termination of suspension
as provided in paragraph (j-1) of this subdivision and collected by an
administrative tribunal established under article two-A of this chapter
shall be paid over to the state comptroller to the credit of the
indigent legal services fund established by section ninety-eight-b of
the state finance law.
3. Waiver of fee. The commissioner may waive the payment of fees
required by subdivision two of this section if the applicant:
(i) is an incarcerated individual in an institution under the
jurisdiction of a state department or agency, or
(ii) is a victim of crime and the driver's license or learner's permit
applied for is a replacement for one that was lost or destroyed as a
result of the crime.
4. Driver responsibility assessment. (a) Any person who accumulates
six or more points on his or her driving record for acts committed
within an eighteen month period shall become liable to the department
for payment of a driver responsibility assessment as provided in this
subdivision.
(b) The amount of the driver responsibility assessment under this
section shall be one hundred dollars per year for a three-year period
for the first six points on a driver's record and an additional
twenty-five dollars per year for each additional point on such driver's
record.
(c) Upon receipt of evidence that a person is liable for the driver
responsibility assessment required by this subdivision, the commissioner
shall notify such person by first class mail to the address of such
person on file with the department or at the current address provided by
the United States postal service of the amount of such assessment, the
time and manner of making required payments, and that failure to make
payment shall result in the suspension of his or her driver's license or
privilege of obtaining a driver's license.
(d) If a person shall fail to pay any driver responsibility assessment
as provided in this subdivision, the commissioner shall suspend such
person's driver's license or privilege of obtaining a license. Such
suspension shall remain in effect until any and all outstanding driver
responsibility assessments have been paid in full.
(e) Any completion of a motor vehicle accident prevention course
approved pursuant to article twelve-B of this chapter shall not serve to
reduce the calculation of points on a person's driving record for the
purposes of this section.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
commencing April first, two thousand six and ending March thirty-first,
two thousand fourteen, in each year, the first forty million seven
hundred thousand dollars of fees collected pursuant to this subdivision
and section eleven hundred ninety-nine of this chapter, in the
* * *