New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 510: Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 20. Suspension and Revocation
§ 510. Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and
registrations. 1. Who may suspend or revoke. Any magistrate, justice or
judge, in a city, in a town, or in a village, any supreme court justice,
any county judge, any judge of a district court, the superintendent of
state police and the commissioner of motor vehicles or any person
deputized by him, shall have power to revoke or suspend the license to
drive a motor vehicle or motorcycle of any person, or in the case of an
owner, the registration, as provided herein.
A learner's permit, or a license which has expired but is renewable,
shall be deemed a license within the meaning of this section.
2. Mandatory revocations and suspensions. a. Mandatory revocations.
Such licenses shall be revoked and such registrations may also be
revoked where the holder is convicted:
(i) of homicide or assault arising out of the operation of a motor
vehicle or motorcycle or criminal negligence in the operation of a motor
vehicle or motorcycle resulting in death, whether the conviction was had
in this state or elsewhere;
(ii) pursuant to section twenty-three hundred eighty-five of title
eighteen of the United States code, of the crime of advocating the
overthrow of government, whether the conviction was had in this state or
elsewhere;
(iii) of any violation of subdivision two of section six hundred or
section three hundred ninety-two or of a local law or ordinance making
it unlawful to leave the scene of an accident without reporting;
(iv) of a third or subsequent violation, committed within a period of
eighteen months, of any provision of section eleven hundred eighty of
this chapter, any ordinance or regulation limiting the speed of motor
vehicles and motorcycles or any provision constituted a misdemeanor by
this chapter, not included in subparagraphs (i) or (iii) of this
paragraph, except violations of subdivision one of section three hundred
seventy-five of this chapter or of subdivision one of section four
hundred one of this chapter and similar violations under any local law,
ordinance or regulation committed by an employed driver if the offense
occurred while operating, in the course of his employment, a vehicle not
owned by said driver, whether such three or more violations were
repetitions of the same offense or were different offenses;
(v) of a violation for the conviction of which any such license is
subject to revocation under subdivision two of section five hundred
ten-b;
(vi) of a violation of any provision of section eleven hundred
eighty-two of this chapter;
(vii) of a second violation of any provision of section eleven hundred
eighty-two committed within a period of three years of a previous
violation of the aforesaid section shall result in a license revocation
of one year;
(viii) of a third violation, committed within a period of three years,
* * *
such offenses with respect to such vehicles shall provide notice to the
commissioner in a manner agreed upon between any such local body and the
commissioner. Upon receipt of such notice, the commissioner shall revoke
the registration of such vehicle, and no new registration shall be
issued for at least six months, nor thereafter, except in the discretion
of the commissioner.
(d) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any taxicab
or livery as defined in section one hundred twenty-one-e of this
chapter, coach, limousine, van or wheelchair accessible van or tow truck
licensed or permitted for such operation by the appropriate local body
of any other municipality, the department of transportation, the
metropolitan transportation authority or the interstate commerce
commission.
3. Permissive suspensions and revocations. Such licenses and
registrations and the privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor
vehicle in this state and of operation within this state of any motor
vehicle owned by him and the privilege of an unlicensed person of
obtaining a license issued by the commissioner and of obtaining a
registration issued by the commissioner may be suspended or revoked:
a. for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, except section
eleven hundred ninety-two, or for any violation of a local ordinance or
regulation prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion of
the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension;
b. because of some physical or mental disability of the holder, the
court commitment of the holder to an institution under the jurisdiction
of the department of mental hygiene or the disability of the holder by
reason of intoxication or the use of drugs;
c. because of the conviction of the holder at any time of a felony;
d. for habitual or persistent violation of any of the provisions of
this chapter, or of any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by
local authorities in relation to traffic;
e. for gross negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle or
motorcycle or operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle in a manner
showing a reckless disregard for life or property of others;
f. for knowingly permitting or suffering any motor vehicle or
motorcycle under the direction or control of the holder to be used in
aid or furtherance of the commission of any crime;
g. for preventing lawful identification of any motor vehicle or
motorcycle under the holder's direction or control, or evading lawful
arrest or prosecution while operating such motor vehicle or motorcycle;
h. for wilfully evading lawful prosecution in this state or in another
state or jurisdiction for an offense committed therein against the motor
vehicle or traffic laws thereof;
i. for habitual or persistent violation of any provisions of this
chapter, and/or any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by local
* * *