New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 510: Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 20. Suspension and Revocation
* * *
and limousine commission or other local body having jurisdiction over
such offenses with respect to such vehicles shall provide notice to the
commissioner in a manner agreed upon between any such local body and the
commissioner. Upon receipt of such notice, the commissioner shall revoke
the registration of such vehicle, and no new registration shall be
issued for at least six months, nor thereafter, except in the discretion
of the commissioner.
(d) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any taxicab
or livery as defined in section one hundred twenty-one-e of this
chapter, coach, limousine, van or wheelchair accessible van or tow truck
licensed or permitted for such operation by the appropriate local body
of any other municipality, the department of transportation, the
metropolitan transportation authority or the interstate commerce
commission.
3. Permissive suspensions and revocations. Such licenses and
registrations and the privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor
vehicle in this state and of operation within this state of any motor
vehicle owned by him and the privilege of an unlicensed person of
obtaining a license issued by the commissioner and of obtaining a
registration issued by the commissioner may be suspended or revoked:
a. for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, except section
eleven hundred ninety-two, or for any violation of a local ordinance or
regulation prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion of
the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension;
b. because of some physical or mental disability of the holder, the
court commitment of the holder to an institution under the jurisdiction
of the department of mental hygiene or the disability of the holder by
reason of intoxication or the use of drugs;
c. because of the conviction of the holder at any time of a felony;
d. for habitual or persistent violation of any of the provisions of
this chapter, or of any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by
local authorities in relation to traffic;
e. for gross negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle or
motorcycle or operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle in a manner
showing a reckless disregard for life or property of others;
f. for knowingly permitting or suffering any motor vehicle or
motorcycle under the direction or control of the holder to be used in
aid or furtherance of the commission of any crime;
g. for preventing lawful identification of any motor vehicle or
motorcycle under the holder's direction or control, or evading lawful
arrest or prosecution while operating such motor vehicle or motorcycle;
h. for wilfully evading lawful prosecution in this state or in another
state or jurisdiction for an offense committed therein against the motor
vehicle or traffic laws thereof;
i. for habitual or persistent violation of any provisions of this
* * *
such appearance ticket, or the defendant has been acquitted of the
charge that led to the suspension or such charge was otherwise
dismissed. Such suspension shall take effect no less than thirty days
from the day upon which an initial notice thereof is sent by the
commissioner to the person whose driver's license or privileges are to
be suspended, provided that the commissioner shall send such person at
least two notices thereof, including such initial notice, at least
fifteen days apart during such period. Any suspension issued pursuant to
this paragraph shall be subject to the provisions of paragraph (j-l) of
subdivision two of section five hundred three of this chapter.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not
apply to a registrant who was not operating a vehicle, but who was
issued a summons or an appearance ticket for a violation of section
three hundred eighty-five, section four hundred one or section five
hundred eleven-a of this chapter. Upon the receipt of a court
notification of the failure of such person to appear within sixty days
of the return date or a new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an
appearance ticket charging said person with such violation, or the
failure of such person to pay a fine imposed by a court, the
commissioner or his or her agent may suspend the registration of the
vehicle or vehicles involved in such violation or privilege of operation
of any motor vehicle owned by the registrant pending receipt of notice
from the court that such person has appeared in response to such
appearance ticket or has paid such fine. Such suspension shall take
effect no less than thirty days from the day upon which notice thereof
is sent by the commissioner to the person whose registration or
privilege is to be suspended. Any suspension issued pursuant to this
paragraph shall be subject to the provisions of paragraph (j-1) of
subdivision two of section five hundred three of this chapter.
(c) Upon receipt of notification from a traffic and parking violations
agency or a traffic violations agency of the failure of a person to
appear within sixty days of the return date or new subsequent adjourned
date, pursuant to an appearance ticket charging said person with a
violation of:
(i) any of the provisions of this chapter except one for parking,
stopping or standing and except those violations described in paragraphs
(a), (b), (d), (e) and (f) of subdivision two and in paragraphs (a),
(b), (d), (e), (f) and (g) of subdivision two-a and in paragraphs (a),
(b), (d), (e), (f) and (g) of subdivision two-b of section three hundred
seventy-one of the general municipal law;
(ii) section five hundred two or subdivision (a) of section eighteen
hundred fifteen of the tax law;
(iii) section fourteen-f (except paragraph (b) of subdivision four of
section fourteen-f), two hundred eleven or two hundred twelve of the
transportation law; or
* * *