New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 510: Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 20. Suspension and Revocation
* * *
k. for a period of up to ninety days because of the conviction of the
holder of the offenses of menacing as defined in section 120.15 of the
penal law, where such offense was committed against a traffic
enforcement agent employed by the city of New York or the city of
Buffalo while such agent was enforcing or attempting to enforce the
traffic regulations of such city.
3-a. Opportunity to be heard and temporary suspensions. Where
revocation or suspension is permissive, the holder, unless he shall
waive such right, shall have an opportunity to be heard except where
such revocation or suspension is based solely on a court conviction or
convictions or on a court commitment to an institution under the
jurisdiction of the department of mental hygiene. A license or
registration, or the privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor
vehicle in this state or of the operation within this state of any motor
vehicle owned by him, may, however, be temporarily suspended without
notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing.
4. Administrative action pursuant to interstate compact. a. Such
licenses may be suspended where pursuant to any compact or agreement
authorized by section five hundred seventeen of this chapter the holder
thereof is issued a summons for a moving traffic violation, is not
detained or required to furnish bail or collateral and fails to appear
in response to such summons. Such suspension shall remain in effect only
until such holder submits to the jurisdiction of the court in which such
summons is returnable.
b. If notification is received by the commissioner pursuant to any
compact or agreement authorized by section five hundred sixteen-b of
this article that the holder of a New York license or an unlicensed New
York resident has been convicted of an offense set forth in such compact
or agreement, such conviction, for the purpose of administrative action
which must or may be taken by the commissioner pursuant to the
provisions of this section, shall be deemed to be a conviction of an
offense committed within this state in accordance with the provisions of
such compact or agreement.
4-a. Suspension for failure to answer an appearance ticket. (a) Upon
receipt of a court notification of the failure of a person to appear
within sixty days of the return date or new subsequent adjourned date,
pursuant to an appearance ticket charging said person with a violation
of any of the provisions of this chapter (except one for parking,
stopping, or standing), of any violation of the tax law or of the
transportation law regulating traffic or of any lawful ordinance or
regulation made by a local or public authority, relating to traffic
(except one for parking, stopping, or standing) the commissioner or his
or her agent may suspend the driver's license or privileges of such
person pending receipt of notice from the court that such person has
* * *
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section five hundred ten-c of this
article, where revocation is mandatory pursuant to subparagraph (xii) or
subparagraph (xiii) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section,
no new license shall be issued for at least one year, nor thereafter
except in the discretion of the commissioner.
o. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
where revocation is mandatory pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of
paragraph a of subdivision two of this section involving a violation of
section three hundred ninety-two of this chapter in relation to an
application for the commercial driver's license or the commercial
learner's permit being revoked, no new commercial driver's license or
commercial learner's permit shall be issued for at least one year, nor
thereafter except in the discretion of the commissioner.
7. Miscellaneous provisions. Except as expressly provided, a court
conviction shall not be necessary to sustain a revocation or suspension.
Revocation or suspension hereunder shall be deemed an administrative act
reviewable by the supreme court as such. Notice of revocation or
suspension, as well as any required notice of hearing, where the holder
is not present, may be given by mailing the same in writing to him or
her at the address contained in his or her license, certificate of
registration or at the current address provided by the United States
postal service, as the case may be. Proof of such mailing by certified
mail to the holder shall be presumptive evidence of the holder's receipt
and actual knowledge of such notice. Attendance of witnesses may be
compelled by subpoena. Failure of the holder or any other person
possessing the license card or number plates, to deliver the same to the
suspending or revoking officer is a misdemeanor. Suspending or revoking
officers shall place such license cards and number plates in the custody
of the commissioner except where the commissioner shall otherwise
direct. If any person shall fail to deliver a license card or number
plates as provided herein, any police officer, bridge and tunnel officer
of the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, or agent of the
commissioner having knowledge of such facts shall have the power to
secure possession thereof and return the same to the commissioner, and
the commissioner may forthwith direct any police officer, bridge and
tunnel officer of the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, acting
pursuant to his or her special duties, or agent of the commissioner to
secure possession thereof and to return the same to the commissioner.
Failure of the holder or of any person possessing the license card or
number plates to deliver to any police officer, bridge and tunnel
officer of the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, or agent of the
commissioner who requests the same pursuant to this subdivision shall be
* * *