New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 510: Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 20. Suspension and Revocation
* * *
no new license shall be issued for at least one year, nor thereafter
except in the discretion of the commissioner.
o. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
where revocation is mandatory pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of
paragraph a of subdivision two of this section involving a violation of
section three hundred ninety-two of this chapter in relation to an
application for the commercial driver's license or the commercial
learner's permit being revoked, no new commercial driver's license or
commercial learner's permit shall be issued for at least one year, nor
thereafter except in the discretion of the commissioner.
7. Miscellaneous provisions. Except as expressly provided, a court
conviction shall not be necessary to sustain a revocation or suspension.
Revocation or suspension hereunder shall be deemed an administrative act
reviewable by the supreme court as such. Notice of revocation or
suspension, as well as any required notice of hearing, where the holder
is not present, may be given by mailing the same in writing to him or
her at the address contained in his or her license, certificate of
registration or at the current address provided by the United States
postal service, as the case may be. Proof of such mailing by certified
mail to the holder shall be presumptive evidence of the holder's receipt
and actual knowledge of such notice. Attendance of witnesses may be
compelled by subpoena. Failure of the holder or any other person
possessing the license card or number plates, to deliver the same to the
suspending or revoking officer is a misdemeanor. Suspending or revoking
officers shall place such license cards and number plates in the custody
of the commissioner except where the commissioner shall otherwise
direct. If any person shall fail to deliver a license card or number
plates as provided herein, any police officer, bridge and tunnel officer
of the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, or agent of the
commissioner having knowledge of such facts shall have the power to
secure possession thereof and return the same to the commissioner, and
the commissioner may forthwith direct any police officer, bridge and
tunnel officer of the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, acting
pursuant to his or her special duties, or agent of the commissioner to
secure possession thereof and to return the same to the commissioner.
Failure of the holder or of any person possessing the license card or
number plates to deliver to any police officer, bridge and tunnel
officer of the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, or agent of the
commissioner who requests the same pursuant to this subdivision shall be
a misdemeanor. Notice of revocation or suspension of any license or
registration shall be transmitted forthwith by the commissioner to the
chief of police of the city or prosecuting officer of the locality in
which the person whose license or registration so revoked or suspended
resides. In case any license or registration shall expire before the end
of any period for which it has been revoked or suspended, and before it
shall have been restored as provided in this chapter, then and in that
event any renewal thereof may be withheld until the end of such period
of suspension or until restoration, as the case may be.
The revocation of a learner's permit shall automatically cancel the
application for a license of the holder of such permit.
No suspension or revocation of a license or registration shall be made
because of a judgment of conviction if the suspending or revoking
officer is satisfied that the magistrate who pronounced the judgment
failed to comply with subdivision one of section eighteen hundred seven
of this chapter. In case a suspension or revocation has been made and
the commissioner is satisfied that there was such failure, the
commissioner shall restore the license or registration or both as the
case may be.
The commissioner shall provide written notice, in a conspicuous, bold
type, to all persons having four license suspensions or revocations,
where a fifth license suspension or revocation could result in a charge
of aggravated unlicensed operation in the first degree pursuant to
subparagraph (v) of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section five
hundred eleven of this article, that a fifth such suspension or
revocation would subject any person charged under such subparagraph (v)
to a class E felony with a definite sentence which may not exceed two
years.
8. Cancellation. Upon receipt of a license which has been surrendered
to the licensing authority of any other jurisdiction as a prerequisite
to the issuance of a license by such other jurisdiction in accordance
with the provisions of the Driver License Compact or any other laws of
such jurisdiction, the commissioner shall cancel such license. Provided,
however, that such license shall not be cancelled if the licensee is a
resident of this state.
9. Railroad vehicle violations. Upon certification by the commissioner
of transportation that there has been a violation of section
seventy-six-b of the railroad law, the commissioner of motor vehicles
may rescind, cancel or suspend the registration of any motor vehicle
described in subdivision one of section seventy-six-b of the railroad
law and may rescind, cancel, suspend or take possession of the current
registration certificate and number plates of any such motor vehicle.
* * *