New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 510: Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 20. Suspension and Revocation
* * *
described in subdivision one of section seventy-six-b of the railroad
law and may rescind, cancel, suspend or take possession of the current
registration certificate and number plates of any such motor vehicle.
10. Where a youth is determined to be a youthful offender, following a
conviction of a violation for which a license suspension or revocation
is mandatory or where a youth receives a juvenile delinquency
adjudication in conjunction with a violation of section 240.62 or
subdivision five of section 240.60 of the penal law, the court shall
impose such suspension or revocation as is otherwise required upon
conviction and, further, shall notify the commissioner of said
suspension or revocation and its finding that said violator is granted
youthful offender status as is required pursuant to section five hundred
thirteen of this chapter or received a juvenile delinquency
adjudication.
11. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, the division of
criminal justice services is authorized to share with the commissioner
such criminal history information in its possession as may be necessary
to effect the provisions of this chapter.