New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 511: Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked; aggravated unlicensed operation
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 20. Suspension and Revocation
§ 511. Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked;
aggravated unlicensed operation. 1. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a
motor vehicle in the third degree. (a) A person is guilty of the offense
of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third
degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway
while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or
privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of
obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the
commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the
commissioner.
(b) Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third
degree is a misdemeanor. When a person is convicted of this offense, the
sentence of the court must be: (i) a fine of not less than two hundred
dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; or (ii) a term of
imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or (iii) both such fine and
imprisonment.
(c) When a person is convicted of this offense with respect to the
operation of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more
than eighteen thousand pounds, the sentence of the court must be: (i) a
fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred
dollars; or (ii) a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or
(iii) both such fine and imprisonment.
2. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second
degree. (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed
operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person
commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor
vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this
section; and
(i) has previously been convicted of an offense that consists of or
includes the elements comprising the offense committed within the
* * *