New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 511: Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked; aggravated unlicensed operation
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
* * *
section; and is operating a motor vehicle while such person has in
effect ten or more suspensions, imposed on at least ten separate dates
for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine, pursuant to subdivision
three of section two hundred twenty-six of this chapter or subdivision
four-a of section five hundred ten of this article; or
(iii) commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a
motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this
section; and is operating a motor vehicle while under permanent
revocation as set forth in subparagraph twelve of paragraph (b) of
subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-three of this chapter;
or
(iv) operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while holding a
conditional license issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision
seven of section eleven hundred ninety-six of this chapter while under
the influence of alcohol or a drug in violation of subdivision one, two,
two-a, three, four, four-a or five of section eleven hundred ninety-two
of this chapter; or
(v) commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor
vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this
section; and is operating a motor vehicle while such person has in
effect five or more suspensions or revocations, imposed on at least five
separate dates, pursuant to subparagraph (i), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi),
(vii), (viii), (x), (xi), (xii), or (xiii) of paragraph a of subdivision
two of section five hundred ten of this article, or subparagraph (i),
(xiii), (xiv), (xv), (xvi), or (xvii) of paragraph b, or paragraph d of
such subdivision, or paragraph a, b, d, e, or g relating to evading
lawful arrest or prosecution while operating a motor vehicle or
motorcycle, or paragraph i of subdivision three of section five hundred
ten of this article, or paragraph (c), (d), or (e) of subdivision one or
subdivision three of section five hundred ten-a of this article, or
* * *
person is convicted of this crime under subparagraph (v) of paragraph
(a) of this subdivision, any term of imprisonment imposed for a
violation of this section shall be a definite sentence, which may not
exceed two years, or (iii) where appropriate and a term of imprisonment
is not required by the penal law, a sentence of probation as provided in
subdivision six of this section, or (iv) a term of imprisonment as a
condition of a sentence of probation as provided in the penal law.
4. Defense. In any prosecution under this section or section five
hundred eleven-a of this chapter, it is a defense that the person
operating the motor vehicle has at the time of the offense a license
issued by a foreign country, state, territory or federal district, which
license is valid for operation in this state in accordance with the
provisions of section two hundred fifty of this chapter.
5. Limitation on pleas. Where an accusatory instrument charges a
violation of this section, any plea of guilty entered in satisfaction of
such charge must include at least a plea of guilty of one of the
offenses defined by this section and no other disposition by plea of
guilty to any other charge in satisfaction of such charge shall be
authorized; provided, however, that if the district attorney upon
reviewing the available evidence determines that the charge of a
violation of this section is not warranted, he may set forth upon the
record the basis for such determination and consent to a disposition by
plea of guilty to another charge in satisfaction of such charge, and the
court may accept such plea.
6. Sentence of probation. In any case where a sentence of probation is
authorized by this section, the court may in its discretion impose such
sentence, provided however, if the court is of the opinion that a
program of alcohol or drug treatment may be effective in assisting in
prevention of future offenses of a similar nature upon imposing such
* * *