New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 511: Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked; aggravated unlicensed operation
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 20. Suspension and Revocation
§ 511. Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked;
aggravated unlicensed operation. 1. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a
motor vehicle in the third degree. (a) A person is guilty of the offense
of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third
degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway
while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or
privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of
obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the
commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the
commissioner.
(b) Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third
degree is a misdemeanor. When a person is convicted of this offense, the
sentence of the court must be: (i) a fine of not less than two hundred
dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; or (ii) a term of
imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or (iii) both such fine and
imprisonment.
(c) When a person is convicted of this offense with respect to the
operation of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more
than eighteen thousand pounds, the sentence of the court must be: (i) a
fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred
dollars; or (ii) a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or
(iii) both such fine and imprisonment.
2. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second
degree. (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed
operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person
commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor
vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this
section; and
(i) has previously been convicted of an offense that consists of or
includes the elements comprising the offense committed within the
immediately preceding eighteen months; or
(ii) the suspension or revocation is based upon a refusal to submit to
a chemical test pursuant to section eleven hundred ninety-four of this
chapter, a finding of driving after having consumed alcohol in violation
of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this chapter or upon a
conviction for a violation of any of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this chapter; or
(iii) the suspension was a mandatory suspension pending prosecution of
a charge of a violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this
chapter ordered pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision two of section
eleven hundred ninety-three of this chapter or other similar statute; or
(iv) such person has in effect three or more suspensions, imposed on
at least three separate dates, for failure to answer, appear or pay a
fine, pursuant to subdivision three of section two hundred twenty-six or
subdivision four-a of section five hundred ten of this chapter.
(b) Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second
degree is a misdemeanor. When a person is convicted of this crime under
subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the sentence of
the court must be: (i) a fine of not less than five hundred dollars; and
(ii) a term of imprisonment not to exceed one hundred eighty days; or
(iii) where appropriate a sentence of probation as provided in
subdivision six of this section; or (iv) a term of imprisonment as a
condition of a sentence of probation as provided in the penal law and
consistent with this section. When a person is convicted of this crime
under subparagraph (ii), (iii) or (iv) of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the sentence of the court must be: (i) a fine of not less
than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars; and (ii) a
term of imprisonment of not less than seven days nor more than one
hundred eighty days, or (iii) where appropriate a sentence of probation
as provided in subdivision six of this section; or (iv) a term of
imprisonment as a condition of a sentence of probation as provided in
the penal law and consistent with this section.
3. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first
degree. (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed
operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree when such person: (i)
commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor
vehicle in the second degree as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii) or
(iv) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section and is
operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a drug
in violation of subdivision one, two, two-a, three, four, four-a or five
of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter; or
(ii) commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor
vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this
section; and is operating a motor vehicle while such person has in
effect ten or more suspensions, imposed on at least ten separate dates
for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine, pursuant to subdivision
three of section two hundred twenty-six of this chapter or subdivision
* * *