New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 511: Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked; aggravated unlicensed operation
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
* * *
dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; or (ii) a term of
imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or (iii) both such fine and
imprisonment.
(c) When a person is convicted of this offense with respect to the
operation of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more
than eighteen thousand pounds, the sentence of the court must be: (i) a
fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred
dollars; or (ii) a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or
(iii) both such fine and imprisonment.
2. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second
degree. (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed
operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person
commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor
vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this
section; and
(i) has previously been convicted of an offense that consists of or
includes the elements comprising the offense committed within the
immediately preceding eighteen months; or
(ii) the suspension or revocation is based upon a refusal to submit to
a chemical test pursuant to section eleven hundred ninety-four of this
chapter, a finding of driving after having consumed alcohol in violation
of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this chapter or upon a
conviction for a violation of any of the provisions of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of this chapter; or
(iii) the suspension was a mandatory suspension pending prosecution of
a charge of a violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this
chapter ordered pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision two of section
eleven hundred ninety-three of this chapter or other similar statute; or
(iv) such person has in effect three or more suspensions, imposed on
at least three separate dates, for failure to answer, appear or pay a
* * *