New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 511-b: Seizure and redemption of unlawfully operated vehicles
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 20. Suspension and Revocation
§ 511-b. Seizure and redemption of unlawfully operated vehicles. 1.
Upon making an arrest or upon issuing a summons or an appearance ticket
for the crime of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in
the first or second degree committed in his presence, an officer shall
remove or arrange for the removal of the vehicle to a garage, automobile
pound, or other place of safety where it shall remain impounded, subject
to the provisions of this section if: (a) the operator is the registered
owner of the vehicle or the vehicle is not properly registered; or (b)
proof of financial security is not produced; or (c) where a person other
than the operator is the registered owner and, such person or another
properly licensed and authorized to possess and operate the vehicle is
not present. The vehicle shall be entered into the New York statewide
police information network as an impounded vehicle and the impounding
police department shall promptly notify the owner and the local
authority that the vehicle has been impounded.
2. A motor vehicle so impounded shall be in the custody of the local
authority and shall not be released unless:
(a) The person who redeems it has furnished satisfactory evidence of
registration and financial security;
(b) Payment has been made for the reasonable costs of removal and
storage of the motor vehicle. The registered owner of the vehicle shall
be responsible for such payment provided, however, that if he was not
the operator at the time of the offense he shall have a cause of action
against such operator to recover such costs. Payment prior to release of
the vehicle shall not be required in cases where the impounded vehicle
was stolen or was rented or leased pursuant to a written agreement for a
period of thirty days or less, however the operator of such a vehicle
shall be liable for the costs of removal and storage of the vehicle to
* * *
of the motor vehicle as herein provided and the vehicle is not redeemed
within ten days from the date of such order, the vehicle shall be deemed
to have been abandoned and the court upon application of the local
authority must enter an order decreeing its forfeiture.
5. A motor vehicle forfeited in accordance with the provisions of this
section shall be and become the property of the local authority, subject
however to any lien that was recorded prior to the seizure.
6. For the purposes of this section, the term "local authority" means
the municipality in which the motor vehicle was seized; except that if
the motor vehicle was seized on property of the New York state thruway
authority or property under the jurisdiction of the office of parks,
recreation and historic preservation, the department of transportation,
or a public authority or commission, the term "local authority" means
such authority, office, department, or commission. A county may provide
by local law that the county may act as the agent for a local authority
under this section.
7. When a vehicle has been seized and impounded pursuant to this
section, the local authority or any person having custody of the vehicle
shall make the vehicle available or grant access to it to any owner or
any person designated or authorized by such owner for the purpose of (i)
taking possession of any personal property found within the vehicle and
(ii) obtaining proof of registration, financial security, title or
documentation in support thereof.