New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 530: Restricted use licenses
  1. Vehicle & Traffic Law
  2. Title 5. Drivers' Licenses
  3. Article 21-A. Restricted Use Licenses
§ 530. Restricted use licenses. A person whose driving license or
privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state has been heretofore
suspended or revoked pursuant to the provisions of section five hundred
ten of this chapter or whose driver's license or privilege has been
revoked pursuant to section three hundred eighteen of this chapter and
for whom the holding of a valid license is a necessary incident to his
employment, business, trade, occupation or profession, or to his travel
to and from a class or course at an accredited school, college or
university or at a state approved institution of vocational or technical
training or enroute to and from a medical examination or treatment as
part of a necessary medical treatment for such participant or member of
his household, as evidenced by a written statement to that effect from a
licensed medical practitioner may thereafter apply for and may be issued
a restricted use license or if the holder of a license issued by another
jurisdiction valid for operation in this state, a restricted use
privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state as provided herein.
(1) The issuance of a restricted use license or privilege shall be in
the discretion of the commissioner of motor vehicles or his duly
authorized agent, who may require the applicant to attend a driver
rehabilitation program specified by the commissioner, and shall be
issued only after it is established to the reasonable satisfaction of
the issuing officer that a driving license or privilege is a necessary
incident to the applicant's employment, business, trade, occupation or
profession, or to his travel to and from a class or course at an
accredited school, college or university or at a state approved
institution of vocational or technical training or enroute to and from a
medical examination or treatment as part of a necessary medical
treatment for such participant or member of his household, as evidenced
* * *
or member of his household, as evidenced by a written statement to that
effect from a licensed medical practitioner, or (e) enroute to and from
a place, including a school, at which the child or children of the
holder are cared for on a regular basis and which is necessary for the
holder to maintain such holder's employment or enrollment at an
accredited school, college or university or at a state approved
institution of vocational or technical training and shall contain the
terms and conditions under which it is issued and is valid. In the event
the holder of a restricted use license or privilege is convicted of: any
violation (other than parking, stopping or standing) or of operating a
motor vehicle for other than his employment, business, trade,
occupational or professional or other purposes for which the license or
privilege was issued, or does not comply with other requirements
established by the commissioner, such license or privilege may be
revoked and the holder shall not be eligible to receive a license or
privilege pursuant to this section for a period of five years from the
date of such revocation.
(4) The fee for a restricted use license or privilege shall be
seventy-five dollars to be paid upon the issuance thereof, and such fee
shall not be refundable.
(4-a) Fees assessed for a restricted use license or privilege shall be
paid to the commissioner for deposit in the general fund.
* (5) A restricted use license or privilege shall be valid for the
operation of any motor vehicle, except a vehicle for hire as a taxicab,
livery, coach, limousine, van or wheelchair accessible van or tow truck
as defined in this chapter subject to the conditions set forth herein,
which the holder would otherwise be entitled to operate had his drivers
license or privilege not been suspended or revoked. Notwithstanding
anything to the contrary in a certificate of relief from disabilities or
* * *
established pursuant to section five hundred twenty-three-a of this
chapter may be designated by the commissioner as a driver rehabilitation
program under this section if the curriculum and other requirements both
for the purposes of this section and section five hundred twenty-three-a
of this chapter are satisfied by such program. Where the commissioner
has approved any driver improvement program conducted by local
authorities as a driver rehabilitation program under this section, any
fee required for attendance at such program shall be paid to the agency
conducting such program.
(9) In order to effectuate the purpose of this section the
commissioner shall establish and publish rules and regulations as may be
necessary for the administration hereof.