New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Village Law § 4-412: The board of trustees
  1. Village Law
  2. Article 4. Powers, Duties and Compensation of Officers
§ 4-412 The board of trustees. 1. General powers of the board of
trustees. a. In addition to any other powers conferred upon villages,
the board of trustees of a village shall have management of village
property and finances, may take all measures and do all acts, by local
law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution, and not
inconsistent with a general law except as authorized by the municipal
home rule law, which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good
government of the village, its management and business, the protection
of its property, the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its
inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace
and good order, the suppression of vice, the benefit of trade, and the
preservation and protection of public works. The board of trustees may
create or abolish by resolution offices, boards, agencies and
commissions and delegate to said offices, boards, agencies and
commissions so much of its powers, duties and functions as it shall deem
necessary for effectuating or administering the board of trustees duties
and functions.
b. Whenever the constitutionality of any local law, ordinance, rule or
regulation of a village is brought into issue upon a trial or hearing of
any civil cause of action or proceeding in any court, and the village is
not a party to such action or proceeding, notice shall be served upon
the village in accordance with section one thousand twelve of the civil
practice law and rules.
2. Procedure for meetings. The mayor of the village shall preside at
the meetings of the board of trustees as provided in section 4-400 of
this article. A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business, but a less number may adjourn and compel the
attendance of absent members. Whenever required by a member of the
board, the vote upon any question shall be taken by ayes and noes, and
the names of the members present and their votes shall be entered in the
minutes. The board may determine the rules of its procedure, and may
compel the attendance of absent members by the entry of a resolution in
the minutes, directing any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special
duties, or police officer residing within the village to arrest such
absent member and take him before the board of trustees to answer for
his neglect. A copy of the resolution, certified by the clerk of the
village, shall be sufficient authority to such officer residing in the
village to arrest such absent member and bring him before the board.
3. In addition the board of trustees:
(1) Drains. May, for the purpose of arresting and preventing damage to
property within the village resulting from floods or erosion, construct
drains, culverts, dams and bulkheads, and dredge channels, and regulate
water courses, ponds and watering places within or without the village.
* * *
construct buildings, structures, substructures or superstructures at the
expense of the lessee, as the board of trustees may prescribe. Such
lease must provide that title to any buildings, structures,
substructures or superstructures erected or constructed by the lessee
shall vest in the village at the termination of the lease. Any such
buildings, structures, substructures, or superstructures, the title to
which remains in the lessee, during the term of the lease, shall be
deemed to be real property for purposes of taxation as defined in
subdivision twelve of section one hundred two of the real property tax
law.
(11) Every officer, board or agency of a village shall let all
contracts for public work and all purchase contracts to the lowest
responsible bidder after advertisement for bids where so required by
section one hundred three of the general municipal law.
(12) An officer or person who assumes to create a liability or
appropriate money or property of the village without authority of law,
or assents thereto, is personally liable for such debt, or to the
village for such money or property. Each member of a village board
present at a meeting thereof when such unlawful action is taken is
deemed to have assented thereto, unless he expressly dissents and
requests such dissent to be entered upon the minutes of the meeting. If
any person shall have heretofore appropriated or shall hereafter
appropriate money or preperty of the village, contrary to law, and the
facts in relation thereto are known to the board of trustees, and, after
this section as amended takes effect, such board fail for thirty days to
bring an action against such person to recover such money or property,
each member of the board having such knowledge shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and liable to removal from office unless within such period
of thirty days he shall file with the village clerk a written request,
signed by him, requesting the bringing of, such action or shall cause to
be entered upon the minutes of a meeting of the board a motion made by
him for the bringing of such action, or his vote in favor of such a
motion.
(13) Loitering. May prohibit and punish loitering; provided however,
that such ordinance or law shall only prohibit loitering for a specific
illegal purpose or loitering in a specific place of restricted public
access and shall therein set forth guidelines for application of such
prohibitions by law enforcement officers so as to prevent arbitrary or
discriminatory enforcement of such prohibitions.