New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Village Law § 4-412: The board of trustees
  1. Village Law
  2. Article 4. Powers, Duties and Compensation of Officers
§ 4-412 The board of trustees. 1. General powers of the board of
trustees. a. In addition to any other powers conferred upon villages,
the board of trustees of a village shall have management of village
property and finances, may take all measures and do all acts, by local
law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution, and not
inconsistent with a general law except as authorized by the municipal
home rule law, which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good
government of the village, its management and business, the protection
of its property, the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its
inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace
and good order, the suppression of vice, the benefit of trade, and the
preservation and protection of public works. The board of trustees may
create or abolish by resolution offices, boards, agencies and
commissions and delegate to said offices, boards, agencies and
commissions so much of its powers, duties and functions as it shall deem
necessary for effectuating or administering the board of trustees duties
and functions.
b. Whenever the constitutionality of any local law, ordinance, rule or
regulation of a village is brought into issue upon a trial or hearing of
any civil cause of action or proceeding in any court, and the village is
not a party to such action or proceeding, notice shall be served upon
the village in accordance with section one thousand twelve of the civil
practice law and rules.
2. Procedure for meetings. The mayor of the village shall preside at
the meetings of the board of trustees as provided in section 4-400 of
this article. A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business, but a less number may adjourn and compel the
attendance of absent members. Whenever required by a member of the
board, the vote upon any question shall be taken by ayes and noes, and
the names of the members present and their votes shall be entered in the
minutes. The board may determine the rules of its procedure, and may
compel the attendance of absent members by the entry of a resolution in
the minutes, directing any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special
duties, or police officer residing within the village to arrest such
absent member and take him before the board of trustees to answer for
his neglect. A copy of the resolution, certified by the clerk of the
village, shall be sufficient authority to such officer residing in the
village to arrest such absent member and bring him before the board.
3. In addition the board of trustees:
(1) Drains. May, for the purpose of arresting and preventing damage to
property within the village resulting from floods or erosion, construct
drains, culverts, dams and bulkheads, and dredge channels, and regulate
water courses, ponds and watering places within or without the village.
* * *