New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Village Law § 7-701: Transfer of development rights; definitions; conditions; procedures
  1. Village Law
  2. Article 7. Building Zones
§ 7-701 Transfer of development rights; definitions; conditions;
* * *
c. "Sending district" shall mean one or more designated districts or
areas of land in which development rights are designated for use in one
or more receiving districts.
d. "Transfer of development rights" shall mean the process by which
development rights are transferred from one lot, parcel, or area of land
in any sending district to another lot, parcel, or area of land in one
or more receiving districts.
2. In addition to existing powers and authorities to regulate by
planning or zoning, including authorization to provide for transfer of
development rights pursuant to other enabling law, a board of trustees
is hereby empowered to provide for transfer of development rights
subject to the conditions hereinafter set forth and such other
conditions as a village board of trustees deems necessary and
appropriate that are consistent with the purposes of this section. The
purpose of providing for transfer of development rights shall be to
protect the natural, scenic or agricultural qualities of open lands, to
enhance sites and areas of special character or special historical,
cultural, aesthetic or economic interest or value, to protect lands at
risk from sea level rise, storm surge or flooding, and to enable and
encourage flexibility of design and careful management of land in
recognition of land as a basic and valuable natural resource. The
conditions hereinabove referred to are as follows:
a. That the transfer of development rights, and the sending and
receiving districts, shall be established in accordance with a
comprehensive master plan within the meaning of section 7-722 of this
article. The sending district from which transfer of development rights
may be authorized shall consist of natural, scenic, recreational,
agricultural or open land or sites of special historical, cultural,
aesthetic or economic values sought to be protected or lands at risk
from sea level rise, storm surge or flooding. Every receiving district,
to which transfer of development rights may be authorized shall have
been found by the board of trustees, after evaluating the effects of
potential increased development which is possible under the transfer of
development rights provisions to contain adequate resources,
environmental quality and public facilities, including adequate
transportation, water supply, waste disposal and fire protection, and
that there will be no significant environmentally damaging consequences
and such increased development is compatible with the development
otherwise permitted by the village and by the federal, state, and county
agencies having jurisdiction to approve permissible development within
the district. A generic environmental impact statement pursuant to the
provisions of article eight of the environmental conservation law shall
be prepared by the village for the receiving district before any such
district, or any sending district, is designated, and such statement
shall be amended from time to time by the village, if there are material
changes in circumstances. Where a transfer of development rights affects
* * *