New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Village Law § 7-722: Village comprehensive plan
  1. Village Law
  2. Article 7. Building Zones
§ 7-722 Village comprehensive plan. 1. Legislative findings and
intent. The legislature hereby finds and determines that:
* * *
within ninety days of receiving the planning board or special board's
recommendations on such proposed plan or amendment, and prior to
adoption of such proposed plan or amendment, hold a public hearing on
such proposed plan or amendment.
(c) Notice of a public hearing shall be published in a newspaper of
general circulation in the village at least ten calendar days in advance
of the hearing. The proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto
shall be made available for public review during said period at the
office of the village clerk and may be made available at any other
place, including a public library.
7. Adoption. The village board of trustees may adopt by resolution a
village comprehensive plan or any amendment thereto.
8. Environmental review. A village comprehensive plan, and any
amendment thereto, is subject to the provisions of the state
environmental quality review act under article eight of the
environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations. A
village comprehensive plan may be designed to also serve as, or be
accompanied by, a generic environmental impact statement pursuant to the
state environmental quality review act statute and regulations. No
further compliance with such law is required for subsequent site
specific actions that are in conformance with the conditions and
thresholds established for such actions in the generic environmental
impact statement and its findings.
9. Agricultural review and coordination. A village comprehensive plan
and any amendments thereto, for a village containing all or part of an
agricultural district or lands receiving agricultural assessment within
its jurisdiction, shall continue to be subject to the provisions of
article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law relating to
the enactment and administration of local laws, ordinances, rules or
regulations. A newly adopted or amended village comprehensive plan shall
take into consideration applicable county agricultural and farmland
protection plans as created under article twenty-five-AAA of the
agriculture and markets law.
10. Periodic review. The village board shall provide, as a component
of such proposed comprehensive plan, the maximum intervals at which the
adopted plan shall be reviewed.
11. Effect of adoption of the village comprehensive plan. (a) All
village land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive
plan adopted pursuant to this section.
(b) All plans for capital projects of another governmental agency on
land included in the village comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this
section shall take such plan into consideration.
12. Filing of village comprehensive plan. The adopted village
comprehensive plan and any amendments thereto shall be filed in the
office of the village clerk and a copy thereof shall be filed in the
office of the county planning agency.