New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 13-b: Authorization of providers, medical bureaus and laboratories by the chair
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
* * *
in the diagnosis or treatment of injured workers under this chapter
shall be operated or supervised by providers authorized under this
chapter and shall be subject to the provisions of section thirteen-c of
this article. The person in charge of diagnostic clinical laboratories
duly authorized under this chapter shall possess the qualifications
established by the public health and health planning council for
approval by the state commissioner of health or, in the city of New
York, the qualifications approved by the board of health of said city
and shall maintain the standards of work required for such approval.
* NB Effective until January 1, 2028
* § 13-b. Authorization of providers, medical bureaus and laboratories
by the chair. 1. Any provider as defined in paragraph (m) of this
subdivision shall be authorized to render medical care or treatment
under this chapter. Independent medical examinations may only be
performed by a physician, podiatrist, chiropractor, or psychologist
authorized to perform such examinations by the chair, or as specified in
regulations. No provider may conduct independent medical examinations
unless performed in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision four of
section thirteen-a and section one hundred thirty-seven of this chapter.
As used in this chapter, the following definitions shall have the
following meanings unless their context requires otherwise:
(a) "Acupuncturist" shall mean licensed as having completed a formal
course of study and having passed an examination in accordance with the
education law, the regulations of the commissioner of education, and the
requirements of the board of regents. Acupuncturists are required by the
education law to advise, in writing, each patient of the importance of
consulting with a physician for the condition or conditions
necessitating acupuncture care, as prescribed by the education law.
(b) "Chair" of the board shall mean either the chair or the chair's
designee.
(c) "Chiropractor" shall mean licensed and having completed two years
of preprofessional college study and a four-year resident program in
chiropractic in accordance with the education law, and consistent with
the licensing requirements of the commissioner of education.
(d) "Dentist" shall mean licensed and having completed a four-year
course of study leading to a D.D.S. or D.D.M. degree, or an equivalent
degree, in accordance with the education law and the licensing
requirements of the commissioner of education.
(e) "Employer" shall mean a self-insured employer or, if insured, the
insurance carrier.
(f) "Independent medical examination" shall mean an examination
performed by a physician, podiatrist, chiropractor or psychologist,
authorized under this section to perform such examination, for the
purpose of examining or evaluating injury or illness in accordance with
* * *
must comply with all applicable laws, regulations and guidance,
including any applicable New York Medical Treatment Guidelines and the
Official New York Medical Fee Schedule(s).
(a) Such provider as identified in this subdivision who is on staff at
any hospital or urgent care center providing emergency treatment may
continue such medical care or treatment under this chapter while an
injured employee remains a patient in such hospital or urgent care
setting.
(b) Under the direct supervision of an authorized provider, medical
care may be rendered by a registered nurse or other person trained in
laboratory or diagnostic techniques within the scope of such person's
specialized training and qualifications. This supervision shall be
evidenced by signed records of instructions for treatment and signed
records of the patient's condition and progress. Reports of such
treatment and supervision shall be made by such provider to the chair in
the format prescribed by the chair at such times as the chair may
require.
(b-1) Under the direction and supervision of an authorized
occupational therapist, occupational therapy services may be rendered by
an occupational therapy assistant. Under the direction and supervision
of an authorized physical therapist, physical therapy services may be
rendered by a physical therapist assistant. Where any such care or
treatment is rendered, records of the patient's condition and progress,
together with records of instruction for treatment, if any, shall be
maintained by the physical therapist or occupational therapist and by
the referring physician, physician assistant, podiatrist, or nurse
practitioner. Said records shall be submitted to the chair on forms and
at such times as the chair may require.
(b-2) Under the supervision of any authorized provider, any resident
or fellow who may practice medicine as an exempt person as provided for
in title eight of the education law, may render medical care or
treatment under this chapter so long as the supervisory requirements of
the education law are met and neither the supervising provider nor
resident or fellow have been prohibited from treating workers'
compensation claimants pursuant to section thirteen-d of this article.
(c) Where it would place an unreasonable burden upon the employer or
carrier to arrange for, or for the claimant to attend, an independent
medical examination by a provider authorized to perform independent
medical examinations in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision
four of section thirteen-a of this article and section one hundred
thirty-seven of this chapter, the employer or carrier shall arrange for
such examination to be performed by a qualified provider in a medical
facility convenient to the claimant.
(d) Upon the prescription or referral of a physician, physician
assistant, podiatrist, or nurse practitioner who is not currently on the
exclusion list pursuant to section thirteen-d of this article acting
* * *